Area sports calendar

Jan. 02, 2014 @ 04:58 AM

Today

Wrestling

Chatham Central, Carrboro at Northwood - 5 p.m.

Clinton at Triton - 6 p.m.

Campbell University

Wrestling - CU at Southern Scuffle, Chattanooga, Tenn. - 9 a.m.

Men's basketball - East Carolina at CU - 7 p.m.


Friday, Jan. 3

Boys basketball

Lee Christian at Crossroads Christian - 6:30 p.m.

Northwood at Person - 7 p.m.

Southern Lee at Union Pines - 7:30 p.m.

Albemarle at Chatham Central - 7:30 p.m.

Jordan-Matthews at West Montgomery - 7:30 p.m.

North Moore at South Davidson - 7:30 p.m.

Trinity of Raleigh at Cape Fear Christian - 7:45 p.m.

Cape Fear at Triton - 8 p.m.


Girls basketball

Lee Christian at Crossroads Christian - 5 p.m.

Southern Lee at Union Pines - 6 p.m.

Albemarle at Chatham Central - 6 p.m.

Jordan-Matthews at West Montgomery - 6 p.m.

North Moore at South Davidson - 6 p.m.

River Mill at Chatham Charter - 6 p.m.

Cape Fear at Triton - 6 p.m.

Trinity of Raleigh at Cape Fear Christian - 6 p.m.

Wrestling

Harnett Central at Angels Tournament, Charlotte - 9:30 a.m.

Gymnastics

Lee County, Southern Lee, Harnett Central at Angier Gymnastics - 6:30 p.m.

 

Saturday, Jan. 4

Swimming

Overhills in Mid-South Athletic Conference meet at Fayetteville St. - 7:30 a.m.


Wrestling

Lee County at Terry Sanford - 9 a.m.

Southern Lee at North Brunswick Invitational - 9 a.m.

Northwood at Rocket Invitational, Person - TBA

Union Pines Duals - 9 a.m.

Triton at Holly Springs - TBA

Harnett Central at Angels Tournament, Charlotte - 9:30 a.m.

Indoor track

Western Harnett at Reid Ross Classical School - 10 a.m.

Central Carolina C.C.

Men's basketball - Virginia Western C.C. at CCCC - 3 p.m.

Campbell University

Women's basketball - High Point at CU - 1 p.m.

Men's basketball - Delaware St. at CU - 7 p.m.


Monday, Jan. 6

Boys basketball

Pinecrest at Lee County - 7:30 p.m.

Union Pines at Western Harnett - 8 p.m.

Triton at Harnett Central - 8 p.m.

Girls basketball

Pinecrest at Lee County - 6 p.m.

Union Pines at Western Harnett - 6:30 p.m.

Triton at Harnett Central - 6:30 p.m.

Wrestling

Harnett Central at Garner - 7 p.m.

Middle school

Boys basketball

Lee Christian at Chatham Thunder - 4:30 p.m.


Girls basketball

Lee Christian at Chatham Thunder - 3:30 p.m.


Campbell University

Women's basketball - CU at North Carolina A&T - 6 p.m.