Area sports calendar

Feb. 15, 2014 @ 04:57 AM

Today

Boys basketball

West Montgomery at Chatham Central - 2 p.m.

Southern Lee at Lee County - 2:30 p.m.

Union Pines at Gray’s Creek - 4:30 p.m.

Western Harnett at Cleveland - 6 p.m.

Corinth Holders at Triton - 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

West Montgomery at Chatham Central - 12 p.m.

Southern Lee at Lee County - 1 p.m.

Union Pines at Gray’s Creek - 3 p.m.

Western Harnett at Cleveland - 4:30 p.m.

Corinth Holders at Triton - 5:30 p.m.

Wrestling

NCHSAA 3A East Regional Championships at Rocky Mount - 12:30 p.m.

NCHSAA 1A East Regional Championships at Rosewood - 1 p.m.

NCHSAA 4A Mideast Regional Championships at West Johnston - 1 p.m.

NCHSAA 4A East Regional Championships at Jack Britt - 2 p.m.

Central Carolina C.C.

Men’s basketball - CCCC at Wytheville C.C. (Va.) - 3 p.m.

Campbell University

Softball - CU vs. Elon at Deland, Fla - 11 a.m.

Softball - CU vs. Stetson at Deland, Fla. - 4 p.m.

Women’s tennis - N.C. Central at CU - 1 p.m.

Baseball - La Salle at CU - 1 p.m. (DH)

Women’s basketball - CU at Charleston Southern - 2 p.m.

Men’s basketball - Longwood at CU - 7 p.m.

 

Sunday, Feb. 16

Wrestling

NCHSAA 3A East Regional Championships at Rocky Mount - 1 p.m.

NCHSAA 1A East Regional Championships at Rosewood - 1 p.m.

NCHSAA 4A Mideast Regional Championships at West Johnston - 1 p.m.

NCHSAA 2A Mideast Regional Championships at Wheatmore - 1:30 p.m.

NCHSAA 3A Mideast Regional Championships at Morehead - 1:30 p.m.

NCHSAA 4A East Regional Championships at Jack Britt - 2 p.m.

Campbell University

Women’s lacrosse - CU at American - 1 p.m.

 

Monday, Feb. 17

Boys basketball

Terry Sanford at Southern Lee - 7:30 p.m.

Westover at Lee County - 7:30 p.m.

Cummings at Jordan-Matthews - 7:30 p.m.

North Moore at West Montgomery - 7:30 p.m.

Lumberton at Pinecrest - 7:30 p.m.

Overhills at Jack Britt - 7:30 p.m.

Triton at Western Harnett - 8 p.m.

East Wake at Harnett Central - 8 p.m.

Big Eight Conference Tournament first round - TBA

Girls basketball

Terry Sanford at Southern Lee - 6 p.m.

Westover at Lee County - 6 p.m.

Cummings at Jordan-Matthews - 6 p.m.

North Moore at West Montgomery - 6 p.m.

Lumberton at Pinecrest - 6 p.m.

Overhills at Jack Britt - 6 p.m.

Triton at Western Harnett - 6:30 p.m.

East Wake at Harnett Central - 6:30 p.m.

Big Eight Conference Tournament first round - TBA

Swimming

NCISAA 1A/2A State Championships at Greensboro Aquatic Center - 8:45 a.m.

Girls soccer

Pinecrest at Harnett Central Jamboree - 6 p.m. (scrimmage)

Campbell University

Men’s golf - CU at Wexford Plantation Collegiate, Hilton Head, S.C. - TBA

 

Tuesday, Feb. 18

Boys basketball

Cape Fear Valley Conference Tournament first round at higher seeds - TBA

NCISAA State Tournament first round at higher seeds - TBA

Yadkin Valley Conference Tournament first round - TBA

Southeastern Conference Tournament first round - TBA

Mid-State Conference Tournament first round at higher seeds - TBA

Mid-South Athletic Conference Tournament first round at higher seeds - TBA

Girls basketball

Cape Fear Valley Conference Tournament first round at higher seeds - TBA

NCISAA State Tournament first round at higher seeds - TBA

Yadkin Valley Conference Tournament first round - TBA

Southeastern Conference Tournament first round - TBA

Mid-State Conference Tournament first round at higher seeds - TBA

Mid-South Athletic Conference Tournament first round at higher seeds - TBA

Campbell University

Men’s golf - CU at Wexford Plantation Collegiate, Hilton Head, S.C. - TBA

Women’s tennis - East Carolina at CU - 1:30 p.m.

Baseball - CU at East Carolina - 4 p.m.