Chatham Central wins region wrestling crown

Feb. 18, 2014 @ 05:38 PM

Wrestling

Area NCHSAA regional champions

Bradley Harms, Chatham Central - 1A East/120

James Daggett, Chatham Central - 1A East/126

Chris Jaeger, Chatham Central - 1A East/138

Rodney Van De Walker, Chatham Central - 1A East/152

Casey Canterbury, Chatham Central - 1A East/285

Daniel Hull, Union Pines - 3A Mideast/106

Mike Fedowitz, Union Pines - 3A Mideast/113

Michael Queen, Northwood - 3A Mideast/160

Rider Excell, Pinecrest - 4A East/170


Additional state championship qualifiers by school

Chatham Central

Nick Daggett (106), Dalton Robinson (145), Jared Mathewson (160), Graham Jones (170), Luis Puente (182), Curtis Brown (195)

North Moore

Garrett Kidd (138)

Southern Lee

Anthony Brown (113), Jonathan McCullen (182)

Western Harnett

Mason Morris (113), Nathan Zak (138)

Union Pines

Reagan Fedowitz (120), Paul Ambrose (126), Ethan Coker (152), Caleb Edwards (285)

Northwood

Hunter Queen (132), John Dunning (182)

Triton

Malik Abney (170)

Pinecrest

Irvin Enriquez (126), Dallas Roemer (138), Bryson Thomas (182)

Overhills

Tyler Gonzalez (132), Jermaine Ansley (220)

Regional tournament results

1A East Regional Championships

Team scores (21 schools)

1. Chatham Central - 212.5

2. Rosewood - 193

18. North Moore - 20

Division results

106: Quarterfinal - Nick Daggett (CC) p. Alpha Barrow (Pender) 0:56, semifinal - Daggett tf. Tate Plyler (Albemarle) 17-0, final - Cody Shields (S. Stanly) dq. Daggett

113: First round - Cameron Oldham (CC) md. Jason Nelson (E. Carteret) 16-3, Trevious Foster (Louisburg) p. Travis English (NM) 3:23, quarterfinal - David Guevara (Tarboro) p. Oldham 0:14

120: Quarterfinal - Bradley Harms (CC) p. Miles Brown (Louisburg) 1:03, semifinal - Harms d. Caleb McClure (S. Davidson) 9-4, final - Harms d. Travis Bramigk (Voyager) 2-0

126: First round - James Daggett (CC) p. Tristin Moore (Lejeune) 1:49, quarterfinal - Daggett p. Octavio Saldana (Louisburg) 1:00, semifinal - Daggett tf. Michael Daughtry (Princeton) 17-1, final - Daggett md. Marlon MacIntyre (Pamlico) 12-2

132: First round - Taylor Musselman (S. Davidson) p. Jason Kennedy (NM) 0:54, quarterfinal - Matthew Harkins (W. Montgomery) p. Rogelio Amador (CC) 0:36

138: Quarterfinal - Chris Jaeger (CC) md. Johnny Benitez (E. Montgomery) 15-3, Arie Freeman (Granville Central) d. Garrett Kidd (NM) 7-1, semifinal - Jaeger md. Freeman 14-4, third-place - Freeman d. Kidd 8-3, final - Jaeger d. Kittipong Phothisane (W. Montgomery) 2-1

145: Quarterfinal - Dalton Robinson (CC) d. Evan Reiss (Rosewood) 8-2, semifinal - Antonio Hill Jr. (E. Montgomery) d. Robinson 5-0, third-place - Robinson d. Reiss 4-0

152: First round - Benjamin Avila-Wheeler (Pender) p. Ian Farris (NM) 4:36, Rodney Van De Walker (CC) p. Cliff Phelps (Manteo) 1:13, quarterfinal - Van De Walker d. Trevor Thompson (Rosewood) 8-4, semifinal - Van De Walker p. Ryder Bishop (Louisburg) 4:56, final - Van De Walker tf. Reynaldo Martinez-Reyes (E. Montgomery) 17-1

160: First round - Jared Mathewson (CC) p. KulDeep Patel (N. Stanly) 0:36, quarterfinal - Kaleb Smith (Rosewood) p. Zakary Grant (NM) 0:40, Mathewson d. Josh LeWellen (S. Stanly) 4-0, semifinal - Smith d. Mathewson 4-2, third-place - Mathewson d. LeWellen 7-2

170: First round - Graham Jones (CC) p. Dawson Heide (S. Davidson) 1:56, quarterfinal - Jones d. Levi Rushing (E. Montgomery) 7-4, semifinal - Matthew Chilton (E. Carteret) d. Jones 7-0, third-place - Connor Hough (Pamlico) d. Jones 4-2

182: Quarterfinal - Zesar Alvarez-Cruz (E. Montgomery) d. Luis Puente (CC) 13-6, third-place - Clay Conley (Pamlico) d. Puente 11-10

195: Quarterfinal - Curtis Brown (CC) p. Michael Day (Pamlico) 2:28, semifinal - Chris Smith (Louisburg) p. Brown 1:58, third-place: Brown p. Benjamin Ammons (Voyager) 1:36

285: First round - Joe Davis (NM) p. Chase McNeill (Tarboro) 3:16, quarterfinal - Matthew Peedin (Princeton) p. Davis 1:56, Casey Canterbury (CC) p. Colby Robinson (E. Montgomery) 1:33, semifinal - Canterbury d. Kaleb Taylor (Rosewood) 7-3, final - Canterbury d. Jervon Faison (Trask-Heide) 4-3

2A Mideast Regional Championships

Team scores (20 schools)

1. Wheatmore - 142.5

t17. Jordan-Matthews - 27

Division results

106: First round - Librado Mendoza (JM) p. Tevon Harris (Bunn) 0:35, quarterfinal - Tyler Johnson (Trinity) p. Mendoza 1:03

113: First round - Lee Stafford (Trinity) d. Brian Estrada (JM) 17-12

126: First round - Denis Cruz (JM) md. Devin Lindholm (Wheatmore) 13-5, quarterfinal - Zared Hurley (St. Pauls) p. Cruz 1:11

160: Quarterfinal - Derrick Weeks (JM) p. Devin Younger (Franklinton) 3:31, semifinal - Diego Terron (Durham) inj. Weeks

182: First round - Cody Duncan (JM) p. James Quinn (St. Pauls) 1:16, quarterfinal - Carson McKay (Carrboro) p. Duncan 1:17

195: Quarterfinal - Jerry Verrill (Roanoke Rapids) p. Caleb Nixon (JM) 1:10

220: First round - Sam Lara (JM) p. Alvin Johnson (Roanoke Rapids) 1:30, quarterfinal - William Pressley (Bartlett Yancey) p. Lara 0:57

3A Mideast Regional Championships

Team scores

1. Morehead - 246

2. Orange - 150

3. Union Pines - 127.5

Southern Lee - 30

Lee County - 9


Division results

106: First round - Daniel Hull (UP) p. Cassie Jenkins (Rockingham) 3:24, Tristen Zobro (E. Guilford) p. Zachary Thomas (Lee) 1:47, quarterfinal - Dillon Jones (Morehead) d. Carson Amy (Northwood) 8-6, Hull p. Zachary Allen (Chapel Hill) 3:23, semifinal - Hull p. Zobro 2:52, final - Hull d. Austin Keiger (McMichael) 9-4

113: First round - Mike Fedowitz (UP) p. Samori Husamudeen (Westover) 0:17, Anthony Brown (SL) p. Yair Avila (Lee) 3:39, quarterfinal - Fedowitz p. Dexter Grambush (Terry Sanford) 1:28, Brown d. Autumn Potkay (McMichael) 10-5, semifinal - Fedowitz p. Hunter Elliott (N. Guilford) 0:46, William Pryor (Morehead) tf. Brown 17-0, third-place - Elliott p. Brown 2:11, final - Fedowitz d. Pryor 6-1

120: First round - Carson Blackburn (Lee) p. Jacob Tutor (Cedar Ridge) 1:00, Reagan Fedowitz (UP) tf. David Eads (Gray's Creek) 16-1, quarterfinal - Joe Scott (Orange) p. Blackburn 1:55, Jordan Jones (Morehead) d. Fedowitz 6-2, third-place - Scott d. Fedowitz 8-3

126: First round - Ezzard Pickett (Gray's Creek) p. Cody Venrick (SL) 0:59, Dedriyon Cook (S. Durham) p. Lorenzo Lamanna (Northwood) 5:37, Paul Ambrose (UP) p. Jamal Algathi (JF Webb) 0:30, Karson Cole (Lee) d. Clay Wright (NE Guilford) 6-5, quarterfinal - Ambrose p. Cook 3:05, Michael Jones (Morehead) p. Cole 2:57, semifinal - Ambrose p. Pickett 5:11, final - Jones d. Ambrose 7-4

132: First round - Jadakiss Jumper (Morehead) p. Dylan Patterson (Lee) 0:19, Jayr Lewis (S. Durham) d. Darrell Utt (UP) 6-3, Hunter Queen (Northwood) p. Maxwell McNair 3:26, quarterfinal - Queen d. Tracer Leonard (McMichael) 5-3, semifinal - Jared Flynn (Orange) d. Queen 5-0, third-place - Queen d. Jumper 5-4

138: First round - Andrew Stamper (SL) p. Austin Smith (NE Guilford) 3:26, Rob Hamlet (Northwood) p. Tyree McFalling (Rockingham) 0:59, Paul Duncan (UP) p. Nick Hill (W. Alamance) 5:43, quarterfinal - Collin Smith (Orange) d. Stamper 7-6, Mitchell Dean (E. Alamance) d. Hamlet 7-5, Jacob Helm (McMichael) d. Duncan 6-5

145: First round - Erik Jens (Chapel Hill) md. Parker Holcomb 8-0, Grayson Bryant (Northwood) p. Roman Stanley (E. Alamance) 2:59, quarterfinal - Bryant d. Shemar Brandon (S. Durham) 9-3, semifinal - Caleb Stanley (E. Guilford) md. Bryant 15-2

152: First round - Ethan Coker (UP) p. Josh Carver (Northwood) 0:54, quarterfinal - Coker d. Camden Bergey (Chapel Hill) 5-3, semifinal - Coker md. Melik Jimenez (Orange) 11-3, final - Will Dabbs (Morehead) d. Coker 5-4

160: First round - Michael Queen (Northwood) p. Maliki Rouse (S. Durham) 0:58, Shaquille Anderson (Terry Sanford) p. Aaron Coley (Lee) 0:54, Jacob Blanchard (W. Alamance) p. Connor Van Cleave (UP) 5:17, quarterfinal - Queen p. Lucas Fox (NE Guilford) 1:25, semifinal - Queen p. Anderson 1:59, final - Queen p. Lucas Scarlett (E. Alamance) 2:40

170: First round - Grant Jefferson (UP) md. Trey Harris (Cedar Ridge) 13-3), Devon Simpson (Gray's Creek) p. Maurice McGilvery (Lee) 2:40, Darius Hunter (McMichael) p. Matt Ellis (SL) 3:28, quarterfinal - David Peters-Logue (Orange) p. Jefferson 1:20

182: First round - Brandon Paschal (Rockingham) p. Brandon Prevatte (Lee) 1:38, John Dunning (Northwood) p. Garrett Jefferson (UP) 1:41, quarterfinal - Jonathan McCullen (SL) p. Logan Kooy (W. Alamance) 3:42, Willie Bivens (E. Guilford) md. Dunning 12-4, semifinal - Bivens d. McCullen 4-1, third-place - McCullen d. Dunning 9-3

195: First round - Roberto Sibrian (Chapel Hill) d. Sean Giles (SL) 7-3, Hunter Blackmon (Northwood) p. John Holder (W. Alamance) 0:17, Ty-Shawn Olverson (Morehead) p. Chris Kelly (UP) 3:08, quarterfinal - Wes Naylor (Terry Sanford) inj. Blackmon

220: First round - Issac Rivera (Cedar Ridge) p. Ben Long (SL) 1:21, Andre Donaldson (Westover) d. Jack Dalton (Northwood) 14-10, George McBurney (Chapel Hill) p. Eric Dotson (Lee) 1:23

285: First round - Jon Reed (Westover) p. Jonathon Pena (Northwood) 4:00, Caleb Edwards (UP) p. Sam Messer (McMichael) 3:29, Aric Alston (E. Alamance) p. Ethan Lucas (Lee) 2:38, quarterfinal - George Blackstock (Morehead) d. Edwards 7-3, third-place - Edwards d. Alston 4-3

3A East Regional Championships

Team scores (22 schools)

1. Rocky Mount - 127

14. Western Harnett - 34.5

20. Triton - 15


Division results

106: First round - Anthony Tompson (WH) p. Tyler Marquard (CB Aycock) 3:15, quarterfinal - Kasey Hill (Swansboro) p. Tompson 5:18

113: Quarterfinal - Mason Morris (WH) d. Tanner Johnson (Havelock) 6-4, semifinal - Darius Dunn (Corinth Holders) md. Morris 12-3, third-place - Morris d. Jamarcus Allen (White Oak) 6-4

120: First round - Brennan Patton (WH) p. Brandon Farris (S. Nash) 1:48, quarterfinal - Porfirio Bautista (W. Brunswick) d. Patton 11-4

126: First round - Daniel Adams (W. Craven) d. Jose Pancheco (WH) 9-7, Dustin Childs (Swansboro) p. Jason Bryant (Triton) 1:52

132: First round - Jeff Kelly (WH) d. Corey Paley (Havelock) 6-4, Tyler Talley (Smithfield-Selma) d. Hunter Young (Triton) 8-7, quarterfinal - Jacob Butler (Swansboro) p. Kelly 1:15

138: First round - Nathan Zak (WH) p. Jacob Raynor (Topsail) 1:24, quarterfinal - Zak tf. Tramain Andrews (S. Nash) 21-2, semifinal - Ryan Davis (Havelock) d. Zak 9-2, third-place - Zak d. Cody Cooke (W. Craven) 11-8

145: First round - Daniel Sidoran (W. Carteret) d. Nasif Staley (WH) 4-3

152: First round - Christian Canales (Triton) md. Austin Ellis (Corinth Holders) 12-1, Joshua Wallace (Aycock) p. Jordan Guimont (WH) 2:47, quarterfinal - Canales d. Kenan Watson (Hunt) 8-4, semifinal - Javar Godette (Havelock) d. Canales 3-1

160: First round - Christian Stiller (S. Brunswick) p. Chris Barron (WH) 1:52, Kendal Hamilton (N. Nash) p. Ken Jackson (Triton) 3:40

170: First round - Jacob Falemalama (WH) md. Timothy Pullicino (Jacksonville) 11-3, quarterfinal - Malik Abney (Triton) p. Sedrak Sheppard (Rocky Mount) 1:04, Austin Sasser (S. Brunswick) p. Falemalama 3:03, semifinal - Steven Joyner (Nash Central) d. Abney 3-1, third-place - Jason Gonzales (Corinth Holders) d. Abney 6-3

182: First round - Marquise Leonard (Nash Central) p. Isaiah Hagwood (WH) 0:54

195: First round - Keyaad Coley (Rocky Mount) p. Kelo Lowery (WH) 3:51

220: First round - Enciso Jorge (Rocky Mount) p. Michael Starks (WH) 3:19

285: First round - Colby Hill (S. Brunswick) p. Shawn Lemon (Triton) 0:09

4A East Regional Championships

Team scores (21 schools)

1. Jack Britt - 250

4. Pinecrest - 108

14. Overhills - 42


Division results

106: First round - Alex Contreras (Pinecrest) md. Haley Roach (Lumberton) 22-8, quarterfinal - Bradley Wanovich (Jack Britt) 0:40

113: First round - Bailey Cooper (Hoke) p. Matthew Garner (Pinecrest) 0:23

126: Quarterfinal - Irvin Enriquez (Pinecrest) p. Christopher White (Jack Britt) 3:24, semifinal - Enriquez p. Austin Rivera (Hoke) 3:39, final - Afiz Lateef (Scotland) d. Enriquez 10-8

132: First round - Tyler Gonzalez (Overhills) p. Jay Oxendine (Purnell Swett) 0:35, Kyle Lohman (Hoke) d. Oscar Ybarra 10-8, quarterfinal - Gonzalez md. Felton Freeman (Seventy-First) 9-1, semifinal - Garrett Hinton (Jack Britt) sv. Gonzalez 8-6, third-place - Gonzalez d. Freeman 2-0

138: First round - Dallas Roemer (Pinecrest) p. Antonio Criego (New Bern) 0:59, Dwayne Chaney (Overhills) p. Mike Ramos (Hoke) 1:44, quarterfinal - Roemer tf. Jessi Kee (Scotland) 22-7, James Mauldin (South View) d. Chaney 8-6, semifinal - Roemer md. Jonathan Miller (Laney) 9-1, final - Brandon Stern (Jack Britt) d. Roemer 10-5

145: First round - Michael Wilson (Ashley) d. Austin Robles (Overhills) 8-2, Alec Cerruto (Pinecrest) md. Quentin Joyner (South Central) 9-1, quarterfinal - Willis Benoit (Scotland) md. Cerruto 8-0

160: First round - Kyle Menke (Laney) p. RQuan Mack (Overhills) 5:58, Frederic Minton (Hoke) d. Ben Pritchett (Pinecrest) 12-7

170: Quarterfinal - Rider Excell (Pinecrest) p. Patrico Cifuentes (Hoke) 1:56, semifinal - Excell tf. Shawn Peoples (DH Conley) 19-0, final - Excell p. Justin Friend (Cape Fear) 7-4

182: Quarterfinal - Bryson Thomas (Pinecrest) p. Joshua Murphy (Lumberton) 1:17, semifinal - Malik McDonald (South View) p. Thomas 4:51, third-place - Joseph Stevenson (Jack Britt) d. Thomas 10-3

195: First round - Chase Patton (Pinecrest) p. Kerry Williams (Cape Fear) 1:28, quarterfinal - Saetyre McDowell (Jack Britt) p. Patton 3:45

220: First round - Drew Thome (New Bern) p. Cole Mower (Pinecrest) 3:34, quarterfinal - Jermaine Ansley (Overhills) p. Jesse Oliver 1:25, semifinal - Justin Randolph (South Central) p. Ansley 3:56, third-place - Ansley p. Thome 2:18

285: First round - Shomari Wallace (South View) p. Sam Fetla (Pinecrest) 1:38

4A Mideast Regional Championships

Team scores (23 schools)

1. Holly Springs - 181

22. Harnett Central - 12

Division results

126: First round - Thomas Howard (Athens Drive) d. Eric McKoy (HC) 9-3

132: First round - David Losada (Sanderson) p. Justin Wadell (HC) 3:34

138: First round - Cam Devers (Holly Springs) p. Noah Ray (HC) 1:27

145: First round - Nashid Barrow (Wake Forest) tf. Carrie Brown (HC) 15-0

152: First round - Donovan Bethea (HC) d. Ryan Sollod (Green Hope) 8-4, quarterfinal - Bethea d. Peter Neuenschwander (Millbrook) 8-4, semifinal - Matt Cesari (Leesville Road) p. Bethea 1:12

160: First round - Mark Mulligan (Cary) p. Bryon Clifford (HC) 5:07

182: First round - Evan Hatley (W. Johnston) tf. John Atkins (HC) 17-0

195: First round - Mahmoud Ghuweir (Athens Drive) p. Drew McCarty (HC) 3:35

220: First round - Bruce Espinoza (HC) p. David Walker (Wake Forest) 4:44, quarterfinal - Sam Campbell (W. Johnston) p. Espinoza 3:59

285 - Quarterfinal - Zach Willard (E. Wake) p. Juan Escobar (HC) 5:59