Area scores: Apex slugs past Southern Lee, 13-8

Apr. 24, 2014 @ 04:01 PM

Baseball
Apex 13, Southern Lee 8
The Cougars (10-7, 7-2 Southwestern Wake Athletic) scored nine runs in the sixth inning, overturning what was an 8-4 Cavalier lead, to win in Apex Wednesday night.
Christian Wenger went 2 for 3 with a double and two runs for the Cavaliers (15-6, 7-2 Cape Fear Valley). Maxx Taylor scored two runs. Taylor, Conner Showalter, Cody Ellis, Turtle Windish, Cullen Boyette and Marcos Collazo had one RBI each.
Southern Lee hosts Union Pines in their third meeting, though second Cape Fear Valley game, of the season at 7 p.m. tonight. The Cavs won the first game. The Vikings won the first league contest in Cameron.

 

Union Pines 6, Jordan-Matthews 4
The Vikings (12-8, 7-3 Cape Fear Valley) defeated the visiting Jets (13-5, 5-1 Mid-State) Wednesday night in Cameron. Union Pines plays at Southern Lee at 7 p.m. tonight. Jordan-Matthews plays at Carrboro at 5 p.m. today.

 

Orange 3, Northwood 2
Orange (15-3, 9-0) remained perfect in the Big Eight, holding off a Charger rally in the bottom of the seventh Wednesday night in Pittsboro. Northwood (7-9, 5-4) plated one run in the seventh but couldn't tie the game.
James Cunningham was the winning pitcher for the Panthers. Garrett Scott took the loss.
Zack Higgins went 2 for 3 with an RBI for the Chargers. Matt Oldham and Conner Leinbach had a double apiece.
Northwood visits Orange for game two of the season series at 7 p.m. tonight.

 

Western Harnett 13, Smithfield-Selma 0
The Eagles (7-11, 3-4) cruised to a Two Rivers win at Smithfield-Selma (3-12, 0-7) Wednesday night. The last three Western Harnett wins have been with shutouts.
Western Harnett hosts South Johnston at 7 p.m. tonight. South Johnston edged the Eagles 7-6 on April 1.

 

Softball
Chatham Central 2, Asheboro 1
One night after scoring six runs in the bottom of the seventh for a 7-6 win over Jordan-Matthews, Chatham Central (7-7, 4-6 Yadkin Valley) didn't wait as long at home Wednesday evening, scoring twice in the fifth to take a 2-1 lead and wind up edging Asheboro (3-14, 2-8 Mid-Piedmont).
The Lady Bears play a YVC game at Union Academy at 4:30 p.m. today.

 

North Moore 9, Union Pines 1
The Lady Mustangs (12-1, 9-1 Yadkin Valley) improved to 2-0 versus in-county rivals this season rolling by Union Pines (9-6, 7-3 Cape Fear Valley) in Robbins Wednesday evening.
North Moore is hosting the Mustang Classic on Saturday. Union Pines played at Southern Lee last night and will travel to face Gray's Creek Tuesday night.

 

Orange 11, Northwood 5
Orange (12-1, 9-0) took sole possession of first place in the Big Eight Conference, beating previously-perfect Northwood (13-1, 8-1) in Pittsboro Wednesday evening.
McKenzie Allgood hit a home run for the Lady Chargers and Carson Shaner went 2 for 3 and scored two runs.
Northwood visits Orange at 6:30 p.m. this evening.

 

Girls soccer
Union Pines 2, Southwestern Randolph 2
The Lady Vikings (11-2-3, 9-1-0 Cape Fear Valley) rallied from a 2-0 halftime deficit to earn a draw at Southwestern Randolph (11-0-2, 7-0-0 Mid-Piedmont) Wednesday.
Union Pines hosts Scotland at 7 p.m. tonight.

 

Smithfield-Selma 2, Western Harnett 0
Smithfield-Selma completed a regular-season sweep versus the Lady Eagles Wednesday night in Two Rivers Conference play.
Western Harnett (3-8, 0-7) hosts South Johnston at 6 p.m. this evening.

 

Knightdale 5, Harnett Central 2
Knightdale (7-7, 6-4) defeated visiting Harnett Central (5-8-2, 3-5-2) in a Greater Neuse River match Wednesday evening. Harnett Central will host Garner at 6:30 p.m. Monday.

 

Boys lacrosse
Cedar Ridge 15, Northwood 6
Cedar Ridge led the Chargers 6-5 at halftime before pulling away with a 6-1 advantage in the third quarter on Wednesday.
Tyler Romel scored two goals for the Chargers. Josh Kaegi, Rob Hamlet, Sean O'Donnel and James Emmerling had a goal apiece.
Northwood (7-6) plays at J.F. Webb at 6 p.m. this evening.

 

Boys tennis
Pinecrest 6, Union Pines 3
Singles: Ben Williams (U) d. Jacob Johnson 6-1, 6-1, Dylan Dinkins (U) d. Josh Barnes 6-3, 6-1, Don Campbell (P) d. Cole Welton 6-1, 6-1, Nick Kuzma (P) d Brenton Cameron 6-2, 6-2, Rook Meachem (P) d. Vaughn Blakely 6-0, 6-4, Zach Smith (P) d. Cole Dumas 7-6 (7-3), 6-2
Doubles: Williams/Dinkins (U) d. Johnson/Barnes 8-2, Campbell/Smith (P) d. Welton/Cameron 8-1, Kuzma/Meachem (P) d. Blakely/Dumas 8-0
With two wins, Dylan Dinkins improved to 87-6 in his Viking career. Pinecrest (12-2) and Union Pines (11-3) will be in the 4A and 3A, respectively, dual team state tournaments with the first rounds set for Tuesday.

 

Track and field
Two Rivers Conference meet
at South Johnston
Wednesday
Team scores
Boys - Triton 77, Western Harnett 52, South Johnston 51
Girls - South Johnston 60.5, Triton 58.5, Western Harnett 49
Event winners
4x400 - Triton - 3:55
Discus - Mateius Brown, WH - 164-9
1,600 - Jacob Gonzalez, SJ - 4:34
100 - Eric Bowles, SJ - 10.8
110 hurdles - Malik Leak, T - 15.3
3,200 - Seamus Donahue, WH - 11:34
200 - Emmanuel Myles, T - 23.7
Shot put - Mateius Brown, WH - 53-1
Triple jump - Chris Eason, T - 40-5
Long jump - Melvin Benton, SJ - 19-10
High jump - Chris Eason, T - 6-0
300 hurdles - Malik Leak, T - 42.2
400 - Cameron Freeman, WH - 56.2
800 - Jacob Gonzalez, SJ - 2:04
4x800 - Western Harnett - 9:05
4x100 - Triton - 45.1
4x200 - Triton - 1:38
Pole vault - Blake Griffin, SJ - 9-0
Girls
4x400 - Triton - 6:10
Discus - Erica Gaddy, T - 79-9
1,600 - Sydney Wheeless, SJ - 6:29
100 - Brittany Lawrence, SJ - 12.9
3,200 - Leah West, T - 15:01
200 - Rannessa Bryson, WH - 28.2
Shot put - ChyAnn Ketchum, SJ - 34-5
Triple jump - Sarah Rodriguez, SJ - 27-6
100 hurdles - Noemi Hernandez, SJ - 20.6
Long jump - Rannessa Bryson, WH - 15-7
High jump - Cassidy Hayes, T - 4-8
300 hurdles - Noemi Hernandez, SJ - 59.5
400 - Cassidy Hayes, T - 1:04
800 - Emma Whitesell, T - 2:43
4x800 - Triton - 11:56
4x100 - Triton - 55.2
4x200 - Triton - 2:40
Pole vault - Savannah Creed, SJ - 10-0

 

Patriot Relays
at Pinecrest
Wednesday
Team scores
Boys
1. Pine Forest - 130.5
2. Richmond - 128.5
3. South View - 124.5
4. Scotland - 109
5. Pinecrest - 101
6. Hoke County - 43.5
7. Union Pines - 43
8. Research Triangle - 16
9. North Pitt - 12
10. O'Neal - 3
Girls
1. Hoke County - 159
2. Pinecrest - 145
3. South View - 113
4. Pine Forest - 90
5. Richmond - 75
6. Union Pines - 53
7. O'Neal - 29
8. North Pitt - 27
9. Scotland 12
Event winners
Boys
4x800 - Scotland - 8:44.3
110 hurdles - Logan Hatter, Scotland - 15.00
100 - Travis Newton, Richmond - 10.72
4x200 - Richmond - 1:28.80
1,600 - Matt Harmody, Pinecrest - 4:31.3
4x100 - South View - 42.23
400 - Sam Maxfield, SV - 51.79
300 hurdles - Xavier Brown, SV - 38.71
800 - Austin Crawford, SV - 1:59.1
200 - Travis Newton, Richmond - 21.72
3,200 - Chris Kelly, Pinecrest - 9:46.9
4x400 - Pine Forest - 3:34.9
Discus - Ryan Davis, PF - 151-0
Shot put - Ryan Davis, PF - 50-3
High jump - Dayshawn Leftwich, PF - 6-2
Long jump - Xavier Brown, SV - 20-1.5
Triple jump - Kenneth Leggett, Scotland - 43-2
Pole vault - Joseph Dimaio, UP - 9-6
Girls
4x800 - Pinecrest - 10:36
100 hurdles - Aleksandra Majka, O'Neal - 16.47
100 - Denali Hamilton, SV - 12.55
4x200 - Hoke - 1:47.11
1,600 - Zia Matti, Pinecrest - 6:01.49
4x100 - Richmond - 51.18
400 - Ebony Nelson, Pinecrest - 1:01.80
300 hurdles - Courtney Pate, Hoke - 49.20
800 - Taylor Delaney, SV - 2:25.24
200 - Aaliyah Quick, PF - 26.23
3,200 - Katie Hayes, Pinecrest - 12:24.50
4x400 - Hoke - 4:24.2
Discus - Keandria Holmes, SV - 89-11
Shot put - Keandria Holmes, SV - 34-2
High jump - Rachael Breasseale, UP - 5-4
Long jump - Courtney Pate, Hoke - 15-3.5
Triple jump - Mayme Cherry, PF - 33-0.5
Pole vaule - Ce'nedra Dillard, NP - 8-3

 

Southeast Raleigh home meet
Wednesday
Team scores
Boys - Southeast Raleigh 136, West Johnston 79, Harnett Central 61, East Wake 56, Leesville Road 16
Girls - Southeast Raleigh 174, West Johnston 81, Harnett Central 39, East Wake 28, Leesville Road 16
Event winners
Boys
4x800 - Southeast Raleigh - 9:33.8
110 hurdles - Arthur Njemanze, SER - 16.7
100 - Xavier Carter, WJ - 11.3
4x200 - East Wake - 1:32.9
1,600 - Sean Reagin, WJ - 5:46.8
4x100 - Southeast Raleigh - 43.3
400 - Jayquan Williams, SER - 50.7
300 hurdles - Khalil Gary, SER - 43.8
800 - Chris Perez, WJ - 2:02.5
200 - Jamaree Murray, SER - 21.7
3,200 - Kyle Christ, WJ - 11:02.4
4x400 - East Wake - 3:34.4
Discus - Damontay Rhem, EW - 149-6
Shot put - Alex Porter, WJ - 51-1
Triple jump - Cameron Williams, WJ - 40-11.5
Long jump - Elijah Reid, SER - 20-1.5
High jump - Myles Harris, SER - 5-10
Girls
4x800 - West Johnston - 11:41.0
100 hurdles - Sh'naiya Chapman, SER - 15.5
100 - Jacklyn Howell, SER - 11.9
4x200 - West Johnston - 1:51.0
1,600 - Robin Pollard, WJ - 5:53.0
4x100 - Southeast Raleigh - 48.2
400 - Jacklyn Howell, SER - 1:00.7
300 hurdles - Daijah Wilder, SER - 52.1
800 - Robin Pollard, WJ - 2:39.2
200 - Teri Strickland, WJ - 25.4
3,200 - Lauren Hermane, WJ - 13:38.8
4x400 - Southeast Raleigh - 4:35.3
Discus - Hasana Clark, SER - 116-10
Shot put - Courtney Murph, SER - 32-2
Triple jump - Charlonda Washington, SER - 32-5
Long jump - Samantha Davis, SER - 15-9.5
High jump - Saidah Hardwick, SER - 4-10