Area scores: Crusaders reach CCC baseball final

May. 02, 2014 @ 03:11 PM

Baseball
Grace Christian 15, Neuse Christian 0
Grace Christian 14, Cape Fear Christian 3
The Crusaders (15-9) cruised through the first round and semifinals of the Carolina Christian Conference Tournament, first at home versus Neuse Christian Thursday, then over the Eagles Friday morning at Community Christian in Wilson.
Shane Farnsworth got the shutout on the mound versus the Lions.
Grace Christian was slated to play in the tournament final yesterday afternoon.

 

Trinity Academy 10, Lee Christian 5
Trinity Academy (5-5) topped the Falcons for the second time this season in the CCC first round Thursday in Raleigh, advancing to play top-seeded Wayne Christian in the semifinals.
Lee Christian finishes the season 4-7 overall and 3-4 in CCC play.

 

Jordan-Matthews 4, Bartlett Yancey 3
Jordan-Matthews (17-5, 9-1) won the Mid-State Conference season championship with a Senior Night victory over visiting Bartlett Yancey Thursday night. Bartlett Yancey had given the Jets their only league loss. The Jets are 6-1 since that loss.

 

Northwood 5, Northern Vance 0
Garrett Scott fired a one-hit shutout for the Chargers (8-10, 6-5) leading Northwood ahead of Northern Vance (8-9, 5-6) and, as of Thursday night's schedule, into third place in the Big Eight standings.
The Chargers played at Northern Vance last night and will play at Southern Durham Tuesday.

 

Pinecrest 6, Hoke County 3
The Patriots (18-4, 7-3) beat the Bucks (6-12, 0-9) Thursday night, moving a half-game ahead of Lumberton, with Lumberton having a game to play, for second place in the Southeastern Conference.
Hoke County closed Pinecrest's lead to a run with two runs in the fifth. The Patriots made it 6-3 with two runs in the bottom of the sixth.
Seth Caddell knocked in two RBI for the Patriots with one apiece by Dalton Bullard and Seve Shultis.
Pinecrest hosted Pine Forest last night. The SEC Tournament is set to begin Tuesday.

 

Harnett Central 7, Garner 6
Harnett Central (12-4, 9-1) rallied from trailing 6-1 in the fourth inning with four runs in the fourth, one in the fifth, then one to win in walk-off fashion in the seventh versus visiting Garner (11-8, 7-3) Thursday.
Logan Ritchie went 4 for 4 at the plate with four singles and three RBI. Daryl Johnson went 3 for 5 with two runs and two RBI. Ethan Berry and Trey Gledhill had two hits and two runs each.
Austin Mendenhall pitched 5.2 shutout innings for the victory. He worked around eight hits and four walks and struck out four.
Harnett Central played at Rolesville last night and will play at Garner at 7 p.m. Monday.

 

Softball
Northwood 3, J.F. Webb 1
Sophomore pitcher Anna Jasper (11-1) fired a two-hitter as the Lady Chargers (17-1, 11-1) got past J.F. Webb Thursday evening in a Big Eight game in Pittsboro.
Carson Shaner went 3 for 3 with three doubles and a run. Courtney Wilson, Morgan Oldham and Samantha Droese had one RBI apiece.
Jasper gave up one walk and got six strikeouts.
Northwood will play at Northern Durham at 6 p.m. Monday.

 

Pinecrest 13, Hoke County 2
The Lady Patriots (12-5, 6-4) completed their Southeastern Conference regular season beating Hoke County (5-12, 0-9) at home Thursday night.
Bobbie McDaniel pitched a five-inning complete game, giving up three hits and one earned run while striking out five.
Bri Embler went 2 for 3 with a triple, a run and four RBI. Kaylin Fipps, Anna Bridgman, Madison Thum and Danielle Gollehon scored two runs each.
Pinecrest hosted Pine Forest last night. The SEC Tournament will start Tuesday.

 

Corinth Holders 9, Triton 5
Corinth Holders (7-11, 4-5) took the lead for good with a five-run fourth inning, taking a 6-4 lead, and took a regular-season sweep of Triton (13-7, 6-4) Thursday in Erwin.
The Two Rivers Conference Tournament is set to start Wednesday.

 

Jack Britt 10, Overhills 5 - 10 innings
Jack Britt (12-5, 8-3) scored three runs in the top of the seventh for a 4-4 tie, then won in extra innings at Overhills (5-9, 4-7) Thursday night. Overhills played at E.E. Smith last night. The Mid-South Athletic Conference Tournament will start Monday.

 

Jordan-Matthews 7, Bartlett Yancey 0
The Lady Jets (13-4, 8-0) remained perfect in Mid-State Conference play with two games to go with a win versus Bartlett Yancey (8-4, 6-3) in Siler City Thursday.
Jordan-Matthews took on Cummings in a doubleheader yesterday.

 

Garner 8, Harnett Central 0
Garner (14-2, 9-1) shutout Harnett Central (8-7, 6-4) in a Greater Neuse River game in Angier Thursday.
Anna Bain went 2 for 3 for Harnett Central. Garner held the Lady Trojans to three hits.

 

Girls soccer
Lee County 9, Westover 0
Senior Madison Hunter scored a hat trick for the Lady Yellow Jackets as they rolled to a Cape Fear Valley victory in Fayetteville Thursday night.
Nicole Escobar scored two goals. Marissa Kaufman had a goal and three assists. Janette Contreras, Elyse Cooper and Micaela Schlott scored a goal each. Caitlin Claffey and Hunter had an assist each.
Lee County (4-7, 4-7) played at Southern Lee last night. The Cape Fear Valley Conference Tournament will begin Tuesday with seeds 2-4 hosting first-round matches.

 

Triton 6, Corinth Holders 1
Triton sophomore Morgan Goff netted four goals as the Lady Hawks (12-4-1, 7-2-0) won a Two Rivers match Thursday night.
Dahlia Guin and Barbara Godwin had a goal apiece. Emily Neville (2), Guin, Godwin, Goff and Hannah Mooney had assists. Keeper Kala West made nine saves. Triton led 3-0 at halftime.

 

Chatham Charter 3, Research Triangle 1
The Lady Knights (2-9) prevailed at home Thursday afternoon in Siler City. Chatham Charter will play at Research Triangle at 4:30 p.m. Wedneday.

 

Village Christian 2, O'Neal 0
Village Christian finished a regular-season sweep versus the Lady Falcons in a Cape Fear Independent Conference match Thursday afternoon. O'Neal (1-10-1, 1-7-0) played Harrells Christian yesterday.

 

Boys tennis
NCHSAA 3A Dual Team State Tournament
Northern Guilford 6, Union Pines 3
Singles - Ben Williams (U) d. Alex Gundlach 6-0, 6-1, Dylan Dinkins (U) d. Tyler Smith 6-4, 6-2, Jack Emerick (N) d. Cole Welton 6-0, 6-2, Will Buisson (N) d. Brenton Cameron 6-1, 6-0, Jonathan Taylor (N) d. Vaughn Blakely 6-1, 6-4, Conner Lenze (N) d. Cole Dumas 6-1, 6-3
Doubles - Williams/Dinkins (U) d. Gundlach/Emerick 8-4, Taylor/Lenze (N) d. Welton/Cameron 8-2, Buisson/Tanner Williams (N) d. Vaughn/Dumas 8-2
Northern Guilford (17-3) defeated the Vikings (11-4) in the first round of the dual team state tournament Thursday.
Dinkins took his Viking career win total to 89 matches and Williams has 65 career wins. Two Viking doubles teams, Williams/Dinkins and Welton/Cameron, are competing in the NCHSAA 3A Mideast Regional Tournament yesterday and today at Burlington Tennis Center.

 

Boys lacrosse
Pinecrest 7, Cary 4
The Patriots (3-12) made it back-to-back victories this week and avenged a 6-5 Imp win from March with a win in Southern Pines Thursday. Pinecrest will play at Holly Springs at 6:30 p.m. Monday.

 

Track and field
Two Rivers Conference Championships
at South Johnston
Wednesday
Team scores
Boys
1. Cleveland - 171
2. Western Harnett - 113
3. Triton - 98
4. Corinth Holders - 75
5. South Johnston - 56
6. Smithfield-Selma - 34
Girls
1. Cleveland - 168
2. Corinth Holders - 146
3. Western Harnett - 79
4. Triton - 62
5. South Johnston - 61
6. Smithfield-Selma - 29

Event results (winners and Western Harnett and Triton point-earners)
Boys
Discus
1. Mateius Brown, WH - 170-8
3. Steven Dandron, WH - 141-11
4. James Tray Gainey, T - 134-11
5. Devonte Stewart, T - 130-8
1,600
1. Jacob Gonzalez, SJ - 4:34
2. Esai Cunningham, WH - 4:42
3. Matthew Calvelo, WH - 4:44
3,200
1. Matthew Calvelo, WH - 10:22
2. Esai Cunningham, WH - 10:27
200
1. Tyler Deluca, C - 22.8
2. Brandon Graham, T - 22.9
5. Gervell Bowman, WH - 23.5
Shot put
1. Mateius Brown, WH - 58-0
4. Devonte Stewart, T - 42-1.5
5. James Tray Gainey, T - 41-3.5
Triple jump
1. Josh Carter, C - 42-6
2. Chris Eason, T - 40-11.5
5. Darius Alston, WH - 39-4
6. Isaiah Bryant, T - 38-6.5
Long jump
1. Josh Carter, C - 20-10.5
6. Isaiah Bryant, T - 19-2.5
High jump
1. Chris Eason, T - 5-10
t3. Raynor Weaver, T - 5-4
t3. Robert Williams, WH - 5-4
6. Kysheem Elliott, T - 5-2
300 hurdles
1. Taiquan Dixon, C - 40.2
2. Malik Leak, T - 40.7
3. Wesley Brown, WH - 44.2
4. Davonta Byrd, T - 44.5
400
1. Tyler DeLuca, C - 52.1
800
1. Brandon Hudson, WH - 2:02.0
4. Esai Cunningham, WH - 2:10.1
6. Trey Rouse, WH - 2:12.0
4x800
1. Western Harnett - 8:35
5. Triton - 9:31
4x100
1. Cleveland - 44.7
2. Triton - 45.5
4. Western Harnett - 45.8
4x200
1. Cleveland - 1:34.6
2. Triton - 1:35.5
3. Western Harnett - 1:37.6
Pole vault
1. Dallas Vann, CH - 10-6

Girls
Discus
1. Erica Gaddy, T - 84-6
5. Jasmine Brown, WH - 63-11
1,600
1. Arden Vessie, CH - 5:39
4. Hailey O'Quinn, WH - 6:19
5. Leah West, T - 6:22
3,200
1. Arden Vessie, CH - 11:42
3. Paige Furrie, WH - 14:03
5. Leah West, T - 14:06
6. Hailey O'Quinn, WH - 14:15
200
1. Tiandra Jenkins, C - 26.0
6. Rannessa Bryson, WH - 27.9
Shot put
1. Alexis Massengill, SJ - 33-0
Triple jump
1. Sydni Fields, C - 32-5
3. Daja Bizzell, T - 28-0
Long jump
1. Tiandra Jenkins, C - 16-8
3. Rannessa Bryson, WH - 15-0.5
4. Rochelle Forbes, WH - 14-11
High jump
1. Cassidy Hayes, T - 5-0
2. Daja Bizzell, T - 4-6
3. Rannessa Bryson, WH - 4-6
6. Quincy Smith, WH - 4-4
300 hurdles
1. Sydni Fields, C - 48.7
6. Quincy Smith, WH - 56.4
400
1. Alyssa Rivera, C - 1:03.0
3. Cassidy Hayes, T - 1:05.8
6. Jonacia Harper, WH - 1:08.1
800
1. Arden Vessie, CH - 2:27
2. Ashlee Block, WH - 2:33
3. Marissa Perez, WH - 2:38
5. Emma Whitesell, T - 2:40
4x800
1. Corinth Holders - 10:39
2. Western Harnett - 10:46
5. Triton - 14:11
4x100
1. Cleveland - 50.6
4. Triton - 55.8
5. Western Harnett - 58.5
4x200
1. Corinth Holders - 1:51.6
2. Western Harnett - 1:52.0
4. Triton - 2:10.1
Pole vault
1. Savannah Creed, SJ - 9-6

 

Big Eight Conference Championships
at Cedar Ridge
Wednesday
Team scores
Boys
1. Chapel Hill - 121
2. Cedar Ridge - 100
3. Northern Vance - 82
4. Northwood - 80.5
5. Cardinal Gibbons - 56
6. J.F. Webb - 45
7. Orange - 44.5
8. Southern Durham - 29
Girls
1. Cardinal Gibbons - 173
2. Chapel Hill - 106.5
3. J.F. Webb - 95
4. Cedar Ridge - 75.5
5. Northwood - 44
6. Orange - 39
7. Northern Vance - 15
8. Southern Durham - 9

Event results (winners and Northwood point-earners)
Boys
4x800
1. Cedar Ridge - 8:11.7
3. Northwood - 8:54.9
110 hurdles
1. Jonathan Hall, CR - 16.2
4. Tyler Whitaker, N - 16.8
100
1. William Cameron, SD - 10.5
6. Nitrel Evans, N - 11.4
4x200
1. Northern Vance - 1:29.0
3. Northwood - 1:33.1
1,600
1. Collin Vilen, CH - 4:32.5
4x100
1. Northern Vance - 43.0
t4. Northwood - 46.3
400
1. Khalil Brown, JFW - 51.9
300 hurdles
1. Jonathan Hall, CR - 43.7
800
1. Noah Hanley, CR - 2:02.3
2. Tristan Cochran, N - 2:02.7
6. Grant Whitaker, N - 2:07.2
200
1. Imoh Udoh, N - 22.5
3,200
1. Collin Vilen, CH - 9:59.2
4x400
1. Chapel Hill - 3:36.6
3. Northwood - 3:41.4
Discus
1. Alex Ives, CR - 147-9
Shot put
1. Harvon Allison, CR - 41-5
High jump
1. Albert Nyamayaro, CH - 6-0
t5. Chaz Bailey, N - 5-4
Long jump
1. Imoh Udoh, N - 21-2
6. Darius Cole, N - 19-1
Triple jump
1. Darius Cole, N - 42-0
5. Chaz Bailey, N - 37-3
Pole vault
1. Jack Maynard, N - 11-0
6. Tyler Wall, N - 8-0

Girls
4x800
1. Cardinal Gibbons - 10:33.7
5. Northwood - 11:45.2
100 hurdles
1. Kayla Gandy, CG - 15.2
100
1. Alex Council, N - 12.2
4x200
1. J.F. Webb - 1:49.1
6. Northwood - 1:56.9
1,600
1. Mary Grace Doggett, CG - 5:11.3
4x100
1. Cardinal Gibbons - 50.7
4. Northwood - 53.5
400
1. Kacia Vines, CR - 1:00.2
3. Tessa Sheets, N - 1:04.5
300 hurdles
1. Kayla Gandy, CG - 47.1
800
1. Anna Passannante, CH - 2:22.4
200
1. Kacia Vines, CR - 25.6
2. Alex Council, N - 25.8
3,200
1. Mary Grace Doggett, CG - 11:18.1
4x400
1. J.F. Webb - 4:17.5
5. Northwood - 4:46.4
Discus
1. Mia Terry, JFW - 86-3
Shot put
1. Mia Terry, JFW - 30-8.75
High jump
1. Kacia Vines, CR - 5-2
Long jump
1. Kacia Vines, CR - 17-10
5. Alex Council, N - 15-6
Triple jump
1. Quinece Fish, CH - 32-6
6. Maggie Eyer, N - 25-7
Pole vault
1. Sofia San Miguel, CG - 10-0
2. Tessa Sheets, N - 9-6