Western Harnett sweeps Polar Bear meet

Feb. 05, 2013 @ 10:00 AM

Track and field

Cape Fear Valley Polar Bear Invitational

Saturday

at Union Pines

Results (Top 3)

Girls events

Long jump

1. Kelsey Turner, Overhills 15-5

2. Carlecia Spivey, Douglas Byrd 14-11

3. Kashera Robertson, Union Pines 13-10

High jump

1. Kelsey Turner, Overhills 5-0

2. Jamaria McPhatter, Union Pines 4-8

3. Kamirah Williams, Western Harnett 4-8

Triple jump

1. Kelsey Turner, Overhills 33-6.5

2. Kashera Robertson, Union Pines 29-4.5

3. Tatyanna Jackson, Western Harnett 28-0.5

4x800 relay

1. Western Harnett 10:45 (Ashlee Block, Amber Gwyn, Tatyanna Jackson, Amanda Ochoa)

2. Overhills 10:48

3. Douglas Byrd 12:02

55 hurdles

1. Kayla Mitchell, Overhills 8.7

2. Kamirah Williams, Western Harnett 9.3

3. Laura Brown, Union Pines 10.0

55

1. Kayla Mitchell, Overhills 7.5

2. Kamesha Tatum, Douglas Byrd 7.5

3. Rochelle Forbes, Western Harnett 7.7

1,600

1. April Sherlin, Overhills 5:44

2. Abby Verchick, Union Pines 5:46

3. Vicky Monroy, Southern Lee 6:13

500

1. Tatyanna Jackson, Western Harnett 1:27.3

2. Desiree Freeman, Western Harnett 1:30.8

3. Lydia Patterson, Douglas Byrd 1:32.9

1,000

1. Olivia Lowman, Douglas Byrd 3:23.8

2. Emily Vance, Overhills 3:34.9

3. Ashlee Block, Western Harnett 3:45.8

300

1. Kayla Mitchell, Overhills 44.0

2. Aaliyah Stancil, Douglas Byrd 47.7

3. Rochelle Forbes, Western Harnett 48.7

3,200

1. Abby Verchick, Union Pines 12:27

2. Miriam Hoppmann, Union Pines 14:10

3. Emily Lambeth, Southern Lee 14:35

4x400 relay

1. Overhills 4:23.3

2. Western Harnett 4:26.0

3. Douglas Byrd 4:33.8

Shot put

1. Katelyn Wyckoff, Union Pines 27-7

2. Nia Mosley, Union Pines 25-10.5

3. Kayla McLeod, Douglas Byrd 25-10

Girls team scores

1. Western Harnett 108

2. Union Pines 104

3. Overhills 103

4. Douglas Byrd 66

5. Southern Lee 13

Boys events

Long jump

1. David Woodard, Douglas Byrd 18-8

2. Amani Manning, Western Harnett 18-2.5

3. Darius Alston, Western Harnett 18-0

High jump

1. Travion Coker, Overhills 6-0

1. Ben Peterson, Union Pines 6-0

1. Joseph Poole, Union Pines 6-0

Shot put

1. Mateius Brown, Western Harnett 45-10.5

2. Laron Gilchrist, Western Harnett 36-10.5

3. Kaylan Smith, Western Harnett 35-6

Triple jump

1. Ben Peterson, Union Pines 39-11.5

2. Ira Vanpelt, Union Pines 38-10.5

3. Amani Manning, Western Harnett 38-7

4x800 relay

1. Overhills 8:44 (Quentin Ridley, Sean Nelson, Jeff Hood, Quincy Ridley)

2. Western Harnett 9:00

3. Southern Lee 9:34

55 hurdles

1. Malik Gray, Western Harnett 10.8

2. Trey Rouse, Western Harnett 10.9

3. Tyree McLean, Western Harnett 11.0

55

1. Semaj Street, Westover 6.5

2. David Woodard, Douglas Byrd 6.7

2. Steven Miller, Overhills 6.7

1,600

1. Achraf Khadir, Douglas Byrd 4:47

2. Jared Keever, Triton 4:51

3. Matthew Calvelo, Western Harnett 4:53

500

1. Sean Nelson, Overhills 1:09.3

2. Quentin Ridley, Overhills 1:10.8

3. Zackery McIntosh, Overhills 1:11.9

1,000

1. Braxton Perry, Southern Lee 2:58.6

2. Joseph Tindal, Douglas Byrd 3:02.1

3. Seamus Donahue, Western Harnett 3:02.7

300

1. Amani Manning, Western Harnett 36.8

2. Semaj Street, Westover 37.5

3. Quincy Ridley, Overhills 37.5

3,200

1. Matthew Calvelo, Western Harnett 10:42.1

2. Esai Cunningham, Western Harnett 10:53.0

3. Nick Boyce, Overhills 11:16.9

4x400 relay

1. Union Pines 3:32.7 (Ben Peterson, Kevin Person, Nick Campbell, Robert Sivley)

1. Overhills 3:32.7 (Quentin Ridley, Sean Nelson, Jeff Hood, Quincy Ridley)

3. Western Harnett 3:44.0

Boys team scores

1. Western Harnett 155

2. Overhills 87

3. Union Pines 57

4. Douglas Byrd 49

5. Southern Lee 23

6. Westover 21