Terry Sanford, Union Pines win CFVC cross country titles

Oct. 17, 2013 @ 03:11 PM

Terry Sanford and Union Pines shared the top honors as Kiwanis Family Park hosted a large crowd of spectators along with nearly 200 varsity and JV cross country runners Wednesday afternoon for the Cape Fear Valley Championship Cross Country Meet.

Led by Phillip Hall winning the conference individual title in a time of 16:12, nearly a minute ahead of Lee County junior Dalton Cox who came in runner-up, Terry Sanford won the boys' title with five of the top six runners.

Union Pines placed second in the boys' standings with Lee County coming in third and Southern Lee finishing fourth of seven CFVC schools. Jay Randolph, finishing 14th in a time of 18:49, was the top Cavalier runner.

Union Pines had the top two runners and edged out Terry Sanford for the girls' team title. Junior Abby Verchick finished the 5K in 20:25, senior Lady Viking Joeanna Kelly was runner-up in 21:40.

The Lady Yellow Jackets finished third led by freshman Aubrey Wilder finishing fifth in 22:32.

Jessica Long, finishing 13th in 24:26, was the top Southern Lee runner.

Terry Sanford won both JV team championships. Terry Sanford's Devon Pratt won the boys' race in 17:39 and Lady Bulldog Wallace Cameron won in 25:24.

The NCHSAA 3A Mid East Regional Championships are set for 10 a.m. on Saturday, Oct. 26 at Hagan Stone Park in Greensboro.

Cross Country

Cape Fear Valley Conference Championship Meet

at Kiwanis Family Park


Boys varsity

Team scores

1. Terry Sanford - 19

2. Union Pines - 53

3. Lee County - 96

4. Southern Lee - 120

5. Gray's Creek - 126

6. Douglas Byrd - 167

7. Westover - 190

Individual results

1. Phillip Hall, TS - 16:12

2. Dalton Cox, Lee - 17:10

3. Patrick Arata, TS - 17:40

4. Luis Remigio, TS - 17:58

5. William Kumi, TS - 18:03

Union Pines

7. Reagan Fedowitz - 18:20

9. Ben White - 18:28

10. Wade Benton - 18:41

12. James Strickland - 18:45

15. Shane Medlin - 18:50

Southern Lee

14. Jay Randolph - 18:49

20. Biagio Esposito - 19:14

22. Dylan Wood - 19:18

30. Noe Mexicano - 19:54

36. Austin Kearns - 20:49

Lee County

17. Charlie Wright - 19:06

24. Dylan Cox - 19:22

26. Andy Faulk - 19:38

27. Corey Fox - 19:42


Girls varsity

Team scores

1. Union Pines - 37

2. Terry Sanford - 47

3. Lee County - 101

4. Gray's Creek - 116

5. Westover - 135

6. Douglas Byrd - 138

7. Southern Lee - 149

Individual results

1. Abby Verchick, UP - 20:25

2. Joeanna Kelly, UP - 21:40

3. Tate Horman, TS - 21:55

4. Yasmine Piggott, Westover - 22:27

5. Aubrey Wilder, Lee - 22:32

Union Pines

8. Danielle Wisen - 23:05

9. Erin Metcalf - 23:19

17. Hannah Phillips - 24:34

Lee County

22. Nicole Escobar - 26:12

23. Mitzy Salmeron - 26:18

25. Alana Edwards - 27:05

26. McKenna Claffey - 27:35


Southern Lee

13. Jessica Long - 24:26

29. Diana Macedo - 28:22

31. Kaitlyn Gasper - 29:21

35. Janell Rivera - 29:44

42. Christina Isley - 31:52


Boys JV

Team scores

1. Terry Sanford - 23

2. Union Pines - 38

3. Lee County - 84

Individual results

1. Devon Pratt, TS - 17:39

2. Nick Campbell, UP - 19:22

3. Ira Vanpelt, UP - 19:23

4. Preston Willen, TS - 19:29

5. Tristan Hamilton, TS - 19:33

Lee County

16. Taylor Law - 21:10

25. Zach Gordon - 22:35

26. Zachary Garner - 22:35

28. Michael Russell - 22:51

29. Christian Moss - 22:52

Girls JV

Team scores

1. Terry Sanford - 18

2. Union Pines - 45

Individual results

1. Wallace Cameron, TS - 25:24

2. Chandni Aghera, TS - 25:39

3. Katlyn Benton, UP - 25:40

4. Grace Fedo, TS - 25:47

5. Natalie Lemay, TS - 25:52