Area sports calendar

Apr. 30, 2013 @ 12:01 AM

Today

Baseball

Fayetteville Academy at O'Neal - 4 p.m.

Carolina Christian Conference Tournament first round, Trinity Academy at Lee Christian - 4:30 p.m.

Athens Drive at Lee County - 7 p.m.

Gray's Creek at Southern Lee - 7 p.m.

Northwood at South Granville - 7 p.m.

Harnett Central at West Johnston - 7 p.m.

Douglas Byrd at Overhills - 7 p.m.

Union Pines at Westover - 7 p.m.

Mid-State Conference Tournament first round, Graham at Jordan-Matthews - 7 p.m.

Eastern Carolina Conference Tournament first round - TBA

Southeastern Conference Tournament semifinals at Pinecrest - TBA

  Softball

Carolina Christian Conference Tournament, Wayne Christian at Cape Fear Christian - 4 p.m.

Mid-State Conference Tournament first round, Reidsville at Jordan-Matthews - 6 p.m.

Lee County at Athens Drive - 6:30 p.m.

South Davidson at Chatham Central - 6:30 p.m.

Southern Lee at Gray's Creek - 7 p.m.

Northwood at South Granville - 7 p.m.

Harnett Central at West Johnston - 7 p.m.

Douglas Byrd at Overhills - 7 p.m.

Union Pines at Westover - 7 p.m.

  Track and field

Mid-State Conference Championships at Cummings - 12 p.m.

Greater Neuse River Conference Championships at Campbell University - TBA

Southeastern Conference Championships at Pinecrest - 4 p.m.

O'Neal at American Hebrew Academy - 4 p.m.

  Boys tennis

NCHSAA Dual Team State Tournament first round

3A - Overhills (10-2) at South Central (16-1) - 4 p.m.

3A - Western Alamance (12-2) at Union Pines (15-0) - 4 p.m.

4A - Broughton (18-2) at Pinecrest (11-2) - 4 p.m.

Fayetteville Academy at O'Neal - 4 p.m.

  Girls soccer

Fayetteville Academy at O'Neal - 4:45 p.m.

Carolina Christian Conference Tournament, Wayne Christian at Lee Christian - 5 p.m.

Southeastern Conference Tournament semifinals at Scotland - 5:30, 7:30 p.m.

Union Pines at Douglas Byrd - 6 p.m.

West Montgomery at North Moore - 6:30 p.m.

  Middle schools

Girls soccer

O'Neal at Grace Christian - 4 p.m.

  Wednesday, May 1

Baseball

Mid-State Conference Tournament at Jordan-Matthews - TBA

  Softball

Southeastern Conference Tournament semifinals at Pinecrest - TBA

Mid-State Conference Tournament at Jordan-Matthews - TBA

  Track and field

Tri-Nine Conference Championships at Panther Creek - 3:30 p.m.

Southeastern Conference Championships at Pinecrest - 4 p.m.

  Girls soccer

Jordan-Matthews at Reidsville - 6 p.m.

Granville Central at Northwood - 6 p.m.

Douglas Byrd at Overhills - 6 p.m.

Lee County at Holly Springs - 6:30 p.m.

Harnett Central at Garner - 6:30 p.m.

Southern Lee at Gray's Creek - 7 p.m.

Westover at Union Pines - 7 p.m.

  Boys golf

O'Neal vs. Westchester Country Day at Talamore - 1 p.m.

  Thursday, May 2

Baseball

Village Christian at O'Neal - 4 p.m.

Cape Fear Valley Conference Tournament first round at Overhills - TBA

Carolina Christian Conference Tournament semifinals at Wayne Christian - TBA

Mid-State Conference Tournament final at Jordan-Matthews - TBA

Southeastern Conference Tournament final at Pinecrest - TBA

  Softball

Mid-State Conference Tournament at Jordan-Matthews - TBA

Southeastern Conference Tournament final at Pinecrest - TBA

  Track and field

Tri-Nine Conference Championships at Panther Creek - 3:30 p.m.

O'Neal at North Raleigh Christian - 4 p.m.

  Girls soccer

Village Christian at O'Neal - 4:45 p.m.

Carolina Christian Conference Tournament semifinals at Wayne Christian - TBA

Southeastern Conference Tournament final at Scotland - 7 p.m.

Overhills at Southern Lee - 7 p.m.

Boys golf

Carolina Christian Conference Tournament at Keith Hills Golf Club, Buies Creek - 11 a.m.

  Boys tennis

Village Christian at O'Neal - 4 p.m.

  Middle schools

Baseball

West Lee at Harnett Central - 4 p.m.

East Lee at SanLee - 4 p.m.

  Softball

West Lee at Harnett Central - 4 p.m.

East Lee at SanLee - 4 p.m.

  Girls soccer

West Lee at Harnett Central - 4 p.m.

East Lee at SanLee - 4 p.m.

  Friday, May 3

Baseball

Lee County at Holly Springs - 7 p.m.

Granville Central at Northwood - 7 p.m.

Knightdale at Harnett Central - 7 p.m.

Cape Fear Valley Conference Tournament semifinals at Overhills - TBA

Carolina Christian Conference Tournament final at Wayne Christian - TBA

  Softball

Granville Central at Northwood - 6 p.m.

Holly Springs at Lee County - 6:30 p.m.

Knightdale at Harnett Central - 7 p.m.

  Girls soccer

Southern Lee at Lee County - 6:30 p.m.

Carolina Christian Conference Tournament final at Wayne Christian - TBA

  Boys lacrosse

NCHSAA State Tournament first round at higher seeds - TBA

  Boys tennis

NCHSAA 1A West Individual Regional Championships at Wake Forest Tennis Center, Winston-Salem - 2 p.m.

NCHSAA 2A Mideast Individual Regional Championships at Jaycee Park, Reidsville - 2 p.m.

NCHSAA 3A East Individual Regional Championships at Barton College, Wilson - 2 p.m.

NCHSAA 3A Mideast Individual Regional Championships at Burlington Tennis Center - 2 p.m.

NCHSAA 4A East Individual Regional Championships at Terry Sanford - 2 p.m.

NCHSAA 4A Mideast Individual Regional Championships at Cone-Kenfield Tennis Center, UNC-Chapel Hill - 2 p.m.

  Campbell Univ.

Baseball - CU at High Point - 6 p.m.

  Saturday, May 4

Boys tennis

NCHSAA 1A West Individual Regional Championships at Wake Forest Tennis Center, Winston-Salem - TBA

NCHSAA 2A Mideast Individual Regional Championships at Jaycee Park, Reidsville - TBA

NCHSAA 3A East Individual Regional Championships at Barton College, Wilson - TBA

NCHSAA 3A Mideast Individual Regional Championships at Burlington Tennis Center - TBA

NCHSAA 4A East Individual Regional Championships at Terry Sanford - TBA

NCHSAA 4A Mideast Individual Regional Championships at Cone-Kenfield Tennis Center, UNC-Chapel Hill - TBA

  Track and field

NCHSAA 3A East Regional Championships at West Carteret - 9:15 a.m.

NCHSAA 1A Midwest Regional Championships at Monroe - 9:30 a.m.

NCHSAA 3A Mideast Regional Championships at Williams - 10 a.m.

  Campbell Univ.

Softball - Longwood at CU - 2 p.m. (DH)

Baseball - CU at High Point - 6 p.m.

  Sunday, May 5

Campbell Univ.

Baseball - CU at High Point - 1 p.m.

Softball - Longwood at CU - 2 p.m.

  Monday, May 6

Baseball

Cape Fear Valley Conference Tournament final at Overhills - TBA

Harnett Central at Garner - 7 p.m.

  Softball

Cape Fear Valley Conference Tournament final at Overhills - TBA

Wilson Christian at Cape Fear Christian - 5:30 p.m.

Harnett Central at Garner - 7 p.m.

  Boys golf

NCHSAA 4A Mideast Regional Tournament at Raleigh Country Club - TBA

NCHSAA 4A East Regional Tournament at Pinehurst No. 1 - TBA

NCHSAA 3A Mideast Regional Tournament at Deep Springs Country Club - TBA

NCHSAA 3A East Regional Tournament at Jacksonville Country Club - TBA

NCHSAA 2A Mideast Regional Tournament at Riverwood Golf Club - TBA

NCHSAA 1A Midwest Regional Tournament at Denson's Cree Golf Club - TBA

  Middle schools

Baseball

SanLee at Harnett Central - 4 p.m.

  Softball

SanLee at Harnett Central - 4 p.m.

  Girls soccer

SanLee at Harnett Central - 4 p.m.

  Tuesday, May 7

Baseball

NCISAA State Tournament first round at higher seeds - TBA

Lee Christian at O'Neal - 4 p.m.

  Softball

South View at Triton - 6 p.m.

  Boys tennis

NCHSAA Dual Team State Tournament second round at higher seeds - TBA

  Boys lacrosse

NCHSAA State Tournament second round at higher seeds - TBA

  Girls soccer

Lee Christian at O'Neal - 4 p.m.

  Middle schools

Baseball

SanLee at West Lee- 4 p.m.

  Softball

SanLee at West Lee - 4 p.m.

  Girls soccer

SanLee at West Lee - 4 p.m.

  Campbell Univ.

Baseball - CU at College of Charleston - 4 p.m.

  Wednesday, May 8

Girls soccer

NCHSAA State Tournament first round at higher seeds - TBA