Cavaliers sweep meets on home track

Apr. 20, 2013 @ 05:00 AM

Southern Lee's track and field teams earned their first Cape Fear Valley Conference meet victories of the season, doing so at Cavalier Stadium against Gray's Creek and Westover Thursday afternoon.
Leading into Thursday's tri-meet, the Cavalier boys' team had a pair of second-place finishes in CFVC meets and the Lady Cavaliers' best team result was finishing third out of four squads last week in a meet at Westover.
Kendrick Davis won the 100 and 200-meter dashes for the Cavaliers, winning the 100 meters in 11.47 seconds and the 200 in 23.70.
Brianna Taylor won the same double for the Lady Cavaliers, winning the 100 meters in 12.98 seconds and the 200 in 27.28.
Thursday's meet was the last competitive tune-up for the Cavaliers before the Cape Fear Valley Conference Championships next Thursday and Friday at Fayetteville's Reid Ross Classical School.

Cape Fear Valley Conference meet
at Southern Lee
Results

Team scores
Girls
1. Southern Lee - 63
2. Gray's Creek - 49
3. Westover - 44
Boys
1. Southern Lee - 88
2. Gray's Creek - 44
3. Westover - 39

Event results (Point scorers)
Girls
4x400
1. Gray's Creek - 6:34.6
Discus
1. Tiara Bland, SL - 97-10
2. Emma Lassen, SL - 88-1
3. Taylor Williams, GC - 68-11
4. Qizeah Jackson, W - 68-4
1,600
1. Nastassia Arrington, GC - 6:07
2. Emily Lambeth, SL - 6:18
3. Paige Furrie, SL - 6:47
100
1. Brianna Taylor, SL - 12.98
2. Pamela Perry, W - 13.31
3. Nastassia Arrington, GC - 13.40
4. Jessie Ray, SL - 13.50
3,200
1. Emily Lambeth, SL - 14:51
2. Paige Furrie, SL - 15:16
3. Madison Weidner, SL - 18:02
200
1. Brianna Taylor, SL - 27.28
2. Janice Coffen, W - 27.50
3. Kayla Jackson, W - 27.78
4. Quashera Hayes, GC - 28.13
Shot put
1. Ashala Simmons, W - 30-0
2. Qizeah Jackson, W - 28-5
3. Taylor Williams, GC - 26-2
4. Briana Lewis, GC - 26-1
100 hurdles
1. Shannell Hill, SL - 19.22
2. Akilah Banks, W - 20.59
3. Patrice Trusell, SL - 20.64
4. Jaylia Martin, SL - 21.07
Long jump
1. Qizeah Jackson, W - 14-11
2. Brianna Taylor, SL - 13-11
3. Lauryn Morris, GC - 13-3
4. Ashala Simmons, W - 12-8
High jump
1. Jalyn Taylor, GC - 4-8
2. Kayla Jackson, W - 4-6
300 hurdles
1. Emma Lassen, SL - 58.00
2. Maggie Yow, SL - 59.00
3. Madison Weidner, SL - 1:04.57
4. Jareni Cruz, GC - 1:07.17
400
1. Daniela Salas, W - 1:03.62
2. Quashera Hayes, GC - 1:06.22
3. Maggie Yow, SL - 1:10.63
4. Lauryn Morris, GC - 1:11.06
800
1. Nastassia Arrington, GC - 2:38
2. Brenda Torre, GC - 2:50
3. Emily Lambeth, SL - 2:54
4. Paige Furrie, SL - 3:06
4x800
1. Gray's Creek - 11:01
2. Southern Lee - 12:41
4x100
1. Westover - 54.70
2. Gray's Creek - 55.93
4x200
1. Westover - 1:55.85
2. Gray's Creek - 2:02.19

Boys
4x400
1. Southern Lee - 4:01.5
2. Westover - 4:05.6
Discus
1. Justin McKinnon, SL - 104-3
2. Garrett Wilson, SL - 98-9
3. Elijah Buxton, GC - 92-7
4. J.P. Roseman, SL - 86-1
1,600
1. Dylan Wood, SL - 4:58
2. Biagio Esposito, SL - 5:13
3. Angelo Smith, W - 5:40
4. Dalton Floyd, GC - 5:58
100
1. Kendrick Davis, SL - 11.47
2. Calvin Boyd, GC - 11.52
3. Jalen Jiggetts, W - 11.53
4. Zion Stum, GC - 11.72
110 hurdles
1. Clarke Williams, W - 17.96
2. Cameron Locust, SL - 19.00
3. Antwan Mapp, GC - 19.82
4. A.J. Giles, SL - 20.26
3,200
1. Biagio Esposito, SL - 11:33
2. Devon Hester, GC - 12:20
3. Ryan Dilday, GC - 14:30
4. Cameron Rucinski, W - 17:18
200
1. Kendrick Davis, SL - 23.70
2. Zion Stum, GC - 24.22
3. Desmon Tucker, SL - 24.28
4. Damian Brown - 24.43
Shot put
1. A.J. Giles, SL - 38-7
2. Elijah Buxton, GC - 38-2.5
3. J.P. Roseman, SL - 36-6
4. Merlon Palacios, W - 33-1.5
Triple jump
1. Ezzard Pickett, GC - 39-3
2. Braxton Perry, SL - 39-1
3. Donte Jennings, SL - 35-6
4. Jermaine McDougald, SL - 33-1
Long jump
1. Clarke Williams, W - 18-9
2. Zion Stum, GC - 18-8
3. Dylan Brown, SL - 18-6
4. Damian Brown, SL - 18-4
High jump
1. Garrett Wilson, SL - 5-4
2. Jermaine McDougald - 5-2
300 hurdles
1. Clarke Williams, W - 45.22
2. Toby Holland, GC - 54.36
3. Antwan Mapp, GC - 57.50
400
1. Jaylen McCorkley, W - 56.25
2. Juan Torre, GC - 58.00
3. Semaj Street, W - 58.66
4. A.J. Giles, SL - 1:00.33
800
1. Braxton Perry, SL - 2:14
2. Dylan Wood, SL - 2:16
3. Devon Hester, GC - 2:22
4. Lucas Ashley, GC - 2:29
4x800
1. Gray's Creek - 9:18
2. Southern Lee - 9:24
4x100
1. Westover - 45.19
2. Southern Lee - 45.56
4x200
1. Southern Lee - 1:38.19
2. Westover - 1:39.40