Southern Lee holds off Raiders for 3-2 win

Yellow Jackets claim county tennis sweep
Apr. 04, 2014 @ 05:20 PM

Baseball
Southern Lee 3, Richmond 2
The Cavaliers (10-3, 5-1 Cape Fear Valley) ran their winning streak to five games with a victory at Richmond (7-4, 3-1 Southeastern) Thursday night.
Junior Ben Gaster started on the mound and pitched four shutout innings for the win. He allowed four hits and one walk and got four strikeouts.
Alex Bullard relieved Gaster and pitched two innings. Ryan Holmes pitched the seventh and got a save.
The Cavaliers took the lead with a pair of runs in the third. Christian Wenger went 2 for 3 and scored two runs. Maxx Taylor went 2 for 3 and had an RBI and Ethan Helsman added an RBI.
Southern Lee played Douglas Byrd last night and will continue its CFVC slate at Gray's Creek at 7 p.m. Monday.

Gray's Creek 4, Lee County 3
Gray's Creek (5-7, 3-4) earned a regular-season split with the Yellow Jackets (5-7, 4-3) Thursday night in Hope Mills.
Lee County has followed a four-game winning streak by going 1-4 in the last nine days. The Yellow Jackets will host Douglas Byrd for a CFVC game at 7 p.m. Monday.

Western Harnett 2, Union Pines 1
The Eagles (4-7, 1-2 Two Rivers) took a 2-1 lead in the bottom of the second and held on from there to beat the visiting Vikings (7-5, 4-2 CFVC) Thursday at Western Harnett. The Eagles stopped a three-game losing skid and stopped the Vikings' four-game winning streak.
Western Harnett played at Triton last night and will host Cleveland at 7 p.m. Tuesday.
Union Pines played Westover last night and will go to Terry Sanford Monday for a 7 p.m. start.

South View 12, Overhills 0
South View (6-4, 4-3) blanked the visiting Jaguars (1-10, 1-7) in a Mid-South Athletic game Thursday night. Overhills will host Cape Fear at 7 p.m. Tuesday.

Softball
Gray's Creek 7, Lee County 4
The Lady Bears (12-1, 7-0) remained perfect in the Cape Fear Valley Conference beating the Lady Yellow Jackets (6-3, 5-2) for a regular-season sweep Thursday night in Hope Mills.
Sarah Watson led the hosts with a triple, a grand slam and five RBI.
Lee County rallied for three runs in the seventh for the final margin. Tessa Wilson had a double and three RBI for the Lady Jackets. Chandler Patterson had a double and an RBI.
Lee County will host Douglas Byrd at 7 p.m. Monday.

Northwood 9, Northern Durham 0
The Lady Chargers (9-0, 5-0) scored four runs in the first and went on for an 8-0 lead by the end of four innings to defeat visiting Northern Durham Thursday evening.
Carson Shaner's triple scored Kayli Blankenship, Mackenzie Allgood and Alexa Bernard in the four-run first. Payton Springle's double drove in Shaner.
Freshmen Kathy Boone, pitching five innings, and Tabitha Goodrich, relieving for the last two frames, combined on a one-hitter.
Bernard went 3 for 3 with two runs and an RBI. Samantha Droese was 2 for 4 with a run and two RBI.
Northwood hosts Cedar Ridge at 12 p.m. today, then Granville Central at 4 p.m. today.

South View 14, Overhills 1
South View (9-4, 5-2) took a 5-1 lead with a four-run third and rolled over visiting Overhills (4-7, 3-5) in a Mid-South Athletic game Thursday night. The Lady Jaguars will host Cape Fear at 7 p.m. Tuesday.

Boys tennis
Lee County 6, Southern Lee 3
The Yellow Jackets (7-5, 6-4) took a season sweep over their county rivals Thursday afternoon at Southern Lee, finishing their regular season with three wins in four matches.
Ryan Babcock, Bruce Kelly, James Salisbury and Josh Arnold, in singles spots 3-6, won their matches. In doubles, Kelly and Dalton Cox teamed for a win as did Braxton Johnson and Arnold.
Lee County will host the Cape Fear Valley Conference Tournament on Wednesday and Thursday.

Union Pines 6, Asheboro 3
Singles: Austin Allen (A) d. Ben Williams 10-3, Dylan Dinkins (U) d. Richard Pincus 10-1, Miles Farland (A) d. Cole Welton 10-4, Connor Criscoe (A) d. Brenton Cameron 10-5, Vaughn Blakely (U) d. Michael Howard 10-1, Cole Dumas (U) d. Bryan Garcia 10-8
Doubles: Williams/Dinkins (U) d. Allen/Pincus 8-3, Welton/Cameron (U) d. Farland/Criscoe 8-5, Blakely/Dumas (U) d. Howard/Garcia 8-3
The Vikings (11-2, 8-2) completed their regular season with a non-league win at Asheboro Thursday. Dinkins improved his Viking career record to 81-6.

Girls soccer
North Moore 1, East Montgomery 1
East Montgomery (8-1-1, 5-1-1) drew with the visiting Lady Mustangs (1-3-2, 1-3-1) in a Yadkin Valley Conference match Thursday. The Lady Eagles edged North Moore 1-0 earlier this season.
North Moore will host Albemarle at 6 p.m. Monday.

Girls lacrosse
Pinecrest 14, Jordan 6
The Lady Patriots (4-3) romped to a win on the road in Durham Thursday. Pinecrest will host Athens Drive at 5 p.m. Tuesday.

Track and field
Two Rivers Conference meet
at South Johnston
Wednesday
Team scores
Girls
1. Corinth Holders - 110
2. Southern Wayne - 56
3. South Johnston - 44
4. Western Harnett - 38
Boys
1. Corinth Holders - 122
2. Western Harnett - 61
3. South Johnston - 50.5
4. Southern Wayne - 32.5

Event results (winners and top WH results)
Girls
4x400 relay
1. Western Harnett - 4:25
Discus
1. Monica Manley, SW - 75-6
9. Brittany Boggs, WH - 46-0
1,600
1. Arden Vessie, CH - 5:35
6. Hailey O'Quinn, WH - 6:35
100
1. Cierra Thompson, SW - 12.2
8. Tracey Picou, WH - 14.1
3,200
1. Cameron Rutherford, CH - 13:02
3. Paige Furrie, WH - 14:15
200
1. Keajah Wilson, SW - 20.5
5. Desiree Freeman, WH - 26.8
Shot put
1. ChyAnn Ketchum, SJ - 32-9
6. Jasmine Brown, WH - 22-0
Triple jump
1. Cyarra Pierson, CH - 30-3
2. Kepresha McDonald, WH - 25-10
100 hurdles
1. Marie Pickett, CH - 16.8
8. Trinity Gilliam, WH - 22.5
Long jump
1. Rannessa Bryson, WH - 15-1.5
High jump
1. Marie Pickett, CH - 4-0
300 hurdles
1. Marie Pickett, CH - 54.2
400
1. Phillicia Thompson, SW - 1:03
4. Satia Jackson, WH - 1:09
800
1. Arden Vessie, CH - 2:26
2. Ashlee Block, WH - 2:35
4x800
1. Corinth Holders - 11:41
2. Western Harnett - 12:23
4x100
1. Southern Wayne - 51.5
4x200
1. Corinth Holders - 1:55
Pole vault
1. Savannah Creed, SJ - 9-0
Boys
4x400
1. Corinth Holders - 3:40
2. Western Harnett - 3:41
Discus
1. Mateius Brown, WH - 165-2
1,600
1. Anthony Mercado, CH - 4:46.3
3. Esai Cunningham, WH - 5:01
100
1. Melvin Benton, SJ - 11.2
8. Gervell Bowman, WH - 11.6
110 hurdles
1. Isaac Dowless, CH - 16.2
4. Malik Gray, WH - 25.4
3,200
1. Patrick Myers, CH - 11:12
7. Junathen Mendoza, WH - 13:08
200
1. Kane Little, CH - 23.3
6. Karshae Kelley, WH - 24.6
Shot put
1. Mateius Brown, WH - 52.8
Triple jump
1. Isaac Dowless, CH - 40-6.5
3. Darius Alston, WH - 38-7
Long jump
1. Darius Alston, WH - 19-10
High jump
1. Kane Little, CH - 5-4
300 hurdles
1. Isaac Dowles, CH - 47.0
7. Malik Gray, WH - 49.3
400
1. Sadavion Dixon, CH - 52.4
2. Cameron Freeman, WH - 52.5
800
1. Brandon Hudson, WH - 2:07
4x800
1. Corinth Holders - 9:38
4. Western Harnett - 10:44
4x100
1. South Johnston - 45.4
3. Western Harnett - 51.3
4x200
1. Corinth Holders - 1:37
2. Western Harnett - 1:38
Pole vault
1. Grant Sullivan, CH - 10-0

Yadkin Valley Conference meet
at Chatham Central
Thursday
Team scores
Girls
1. Gray Stone Day - 84
2. Chatham Central - 42
3. West Montgomery - 37
Boys
1. Gray Stone Day - 75
2. West Montgomery - 67
3. Chatham Central - 29

Event results (winners and top CC results)
Girls
1,600
1. Caroline McLeod, GSD - 5:58.81
8. Olivia Oldham, CC - 8:07.62
3,200
1. Caroline McLeod, GSD - 13:31.73
4. Dana Hart, CC - 15:04.01
800
1. Caroline McLeod, GSD - 2:38.56
11. Olivia Oldham, CC - 3:26.98
100 hurdles
1. M. Brewington, WM - 18.88
2. Madison Williams, CC - 21.34
300 hurdles
1. M. Brewington, WM - 55.56
3. Dana Hart, CC - 1:00.00
High jump
1. Ashley Kiser, GSD - 4-2
Long jump
1. Ashley Kiser, GSD - 12-10
2. Allydia Maness, CC - 12-9
Triple jump
1. Dana Hart, CC - 26-5
4x100
1. West Montgomery - 57.92
3. Chatham Central - 1:00.83
4x200
1. West Montgomery - 1:57.36
3. Chatham Central - 2:14.99
4x400
1. Gray Stone Day - 5:09.48
2. Chatham Central - 6:29.76
4x800
1. Gray Stone Day - 10:59.12
3. Chatham Central - 14:39.30
100
1. J. Diggs, WM - 13.09
2. Jocelyn Rives, CC - 13.19
200
1. Jocelyn Rives, CC - 27.93
400
1. J. Steele, WM - 1:11.14
6. Allydia Maness, CC - 1:29.57
Discus
1. Rebecca Riggs, CC - 75-1
Shot put
1. Rebecca Riggs, CC - 26-6
Boys
1,600
1. Patrick Parsons, GSD - 5:11.73
12. Dillon Johnson, CC - 5:48.58
3,200
1. Chris Jaeger, CC - 11:28.79
800
1. Josh Rolan, GSD - 2:13.31
7. Bradley Harms, CC - 2:27.23
110 hurdles
1. Mason Shell, GSD - 18.73
2. Jeffrey Davis, CC - 20.82
300 hurdles
1. Brandon Moore, WM - 44.68
High jump
t1. Elyshah Little, WM - 5-6
t1. E. Dumas, WM - 5-6
3. Tre Edwards, CC - 5-4
Long jump
1. E. Dumas, WM - 18-8
7. Bradley Harms, CC - 14-7
Triple jump
1. Owen Whitesell, GSD - 37-7
4x100
1. West Montgomery - 45.68
4. Chatham Central - 1:11.55
4x200
1. Gray Stone Day - 1:43.81
2. Chatham Central - 1:53.43
4x400
1. West Montgomery - 3:49.00
4x800
1. Gray Stone Day - 9:04.87
2. Chatham Central - 9:47.40
100
1. Caleb Drake, WM - 11.03
6. Dawson Wolf, CC - 11.97
200
1. C. Simmons, WM - 23.83
3. Tre Edwards, CC - 24.20
400
1. Caleb Drake, WM - 51.38
5. Brian Boisvert, CC - 1:05.65
Discus
1. Bryce Ross, GSD - 94-6
2. Casey Canterbury, CC - 93-7
Shot put
1. James Dragon, CC - 36-6