Sports Calendar

Aug. 08, 2013 @ 01:24 PM

Friday, Aug. 9
Volleyball
Chatham Charter at Voyager Academy Jamboree - 9 a.m. (scrimmage)

Minor league baseball
Charlotte at Durham - 7:05 p.m.

Motor sports
Fayetteville Motor Sports Park, Friday Night Drags Fun and Grudge Test and Tune - 7 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 10
Football
Northwood, Jack Britt, Marlboro (SC) at Pinecrest - 8 a.m. (scrimmage)
Jordan-Matthews at Union Pines - 9 a.m. (scrimmage)
Overhills, Harnett Central at Smithfield-Selma Jamboree - 5 p.m. (scrimmage)

Boys Soccer
Union Pines at Heritage - TBA (scrimmage)
Northwood at Wake Forest-Rolesville - TBA (scrimmage)
Cape Fear Christian at Northwood Temple Jamboree - 9 a.m.

Volleyball
Southern Lee, Overhills at Wake Tech Tournament - 9 a.m. (scrimmage)
Union Pines at Pinecrest Jamboree - 9 a.m. (scrimmage)
Cape Fear Christian at Northwood Temple Jamboree - 9 a.m. (scrimmage)

Minor league baseball
Charlotte at Durham - 7:05 p.m.

Cycling
Orange Star Criterium, Cary - 2 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 11
Running
811 Run, 13.05K or 8.11K, at E. Carroll Joyner Park, Wake Forest - 8:11 a.m.

Minor league baseball
Charlotte at Durham - 5:05 p.m.

Monday, Aug. 12
Football
Northwood at Cary - 6 p.m. (scrimmage)
Southern Lee, Jordan-Matthews at Orange - 6 p.m. (scrimmage)

Girls Tennis
Grace Christian at Lee County - 4:30 p.m. (scrimmage)

Boys Soccer
O'Neal at Grace Christian - 5 p.m.

Volleyball
O'Neal at Grace Christian - 5 p.m.
Middle Creek at Harnett Central - 5:30 p.m. (scrimmage)
Overhills at Pine Forest - 6 p.m. (scrimmage)

Campbell Univ.
Women's soccer - CU at UNC Wilmington - 6 p.m. (exhibition)

Golf
Peggy Kirk Bell Girls Tour Tour Championship at Pine Needles Golf Club, Southern Pines - TBA

Tuesday, Aug. 13
Football
Hoke County at Overhills - TBA (scrimmage)

Girls Tennis
Northwood at Cary Academy - 4:30 p.m. (scrimmage)

Boys Soccer
Orange at Southern Lee - 7 p.m. (scrimmage)

Golf
36th Carolinas Women's Four-Ball Championship, MacGregor Downs Country Club, Cary - TBA
Peggy Kirk Bell Girls Tour Tour Championship at Pine Needles Golf Club, Southern Pines - TBA
Tin Whistles Junior Tour at Seven Lakes Country Club, West End - TBA

Wednesday, Aug. 14
Football
Triton at Cape Fear River Jamboree - 5 p.m. (scrimmage)
Western Harnett at Chatham Central - 6 p.m. (scrimmage)
Two Rivers Jamboree, South View vs. Triton at Lumberton - 6:30 p.m. (scrimmage)
Pinecrest at Butler - 7 p.m. (scrimmage)

Boys Soccer
North Moore at Southwestern Randolph - 6:30 p.m. (scrimmage)

Golf
36th Carolinas Women's Four-Ball Championship, MacGregor Downs Country Club, Cary - TBA
Tin Whistles Junior Tour at Seven Lakes Country Club, West End - TBA

Thursday, Aug. 15
Football
Two Rivers Jamboree, Seventy-First vs. Pinecrest at Jack Britt - 5 p.m. (scrimmage)

Boys Soccer
Jordan-Matthews at Woods Charter - 4:30 p.m. (scrimmage)
Grace Christian at Wake Christian - 6 p.m.
Southern Lee at Chapel Hill - 7 p.m. (scrimmage)

Girls Tennis
Chatham Charter at Northwest Guilford - 4 p.m. (scrimmage)
Jordan-Matthews at Lee County - 4:30 p.m. (scrimmage)
Carrboro at Northwood - 4:30 p.m. (scrimmage)

Volleyball
North Moore at Thomasville - 4:30 p.m. (scrimmage)
Grace Christian at Wake Christian - 6:15 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 16
Football
Jordan-Matthews at Cummings Jamboree - 5 p.m. (scrimmage)
Lee County at Asheboro - 6 p.m. (scrimmage)
Northwood Jamboree (8 teams) at Northwood - 6 p.m. (scrimmage)
Triton, Overhills, Harnett Central, Western Harnett, Southern Lee at Harnett County Jamboree at Triton - 6 p.m. (scrimmage)
Wake Christian at North Moore - 7 p.m. (scrimmage)

Volleyball
Lee Christian at Raleigh Christian - 3 p.m.
Kerr Vance at Cape Fear Christian - 5:15 p.m.

Boys Soccer
Lee Christian at Friendship Christian - 7 p.m.
Grace Christian at North Raleigh Christian - 7 p.m.
Cape Fear Christian at Ridgecroft Tournament - TBA

Campbell Univ.
Women's soccer - CU at Wake Forest - 7 p.m. (exhibition)

Saturday, Aug. 17
Football
Chatham Central at Village Christian - 10 a.m. (scrimmage)

Volleyball
Lee County, Southern Lee, Lee Christian and Grace Christian in All-Lee County Tournament at Lee Christian - 8 a.m. (scrimmage)
Jordan-Matthews at Eastern Randolph - 6 p.m. (scrimmage)
Cape Fear Christian at Wayne Christian Tournament - TBA

Boys Soccer
Cape Fear Christian at Ridgecroft Tournament - TBA

Campbell Univ.
Men's soccer - Wake Forest at CU - 7 p.m. (exhibition)

NASL Soccer
New York at Carolina RailHawks - 7 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 18
Triathlon
Rex Wellness Sprint Triathlon, Raleigh - 7 a.m.
KIT Youth Triathlon, Cary - 8:30 a.m.

Monday, Aug. 19
Girls Tennis
Harnett Central at Garner - 3:30 p.m.
Gray's Creek at Lee County - 4:30 p.m.
Southern Lee at Douglas Byrd - 4:30 p.m.
Albemarle at Chatham Central - 4:30 p.m.
Union Pines at Westover - 4:30 p.m.
South Stanly at North Moore - 4:30 p.m.
Chatham Charter at Page - 4:30 p.m.

Boys Soccer
North Moore at O'Neal - 5:30 p.m.
East Chapel Hill at Northwood - 6 p.m.
Triton at Overhills - 6 p.m.
Richmond at Lee County - 7 p.m.
Western Harnett at Union Pines - 7 p.m.
Jordan-Matthews in OC Challenge at Carrboro - TBA

Volleyball
Woods Charter at Chatham Charter - 5 p.m.
Western Harnett at Overhills - 5:30 p.m.
E.E. Smith at Pinecrest - 6 p.m.
Thomasville at North Moore - 6 p.m.