Area scores: Chargers win team, individual firsts at Rocket Invitational

Jan. 07, 2014 @ 12:07 PM

WRESTLING

Rocket Invitational

at Person

Team scores (12 schools)

1. Northwood - 156.5

2. Person - 114.5

3. Franklinton - 110

Northwood results

113 - Miller Hysong (N) d. Brooke Pennell (Bartlett Yancey) 9-2, Justin Perry (Webb) d. Hysong 9-2, Hysong inj. def. Pennell, Will Crumpton (George Washington) p. Hysong 4:13

126 - Lorenzo Lamanna (N) md. Jordan Morris (Rockingham County) 15-7, D’andre Holiday (GW) d. Lamanna 11-4, Lamanna d. Necco Lawrence (Halifax) 10-6

132 - Patrick Tomasic (Voyager) ot Hunter Queen (N) 7-5, Queen p. Krunal Patel (Halifax) 2:08, Joseph Royster (Franklinton) d. Queen 7-4

138 - Rob Hamlet (N) p. Cole Lewis (Voyager) 2:23, Hamlet d. Tommy Morrison (Chapel Hill) 7-0, Arie Freeman (Granville Central) sv. Hamlet 5-3

145 - Grayson Bryant (N) p. Cundiff Tyler (RC) 1:03, Bryant d. Ruben Ramirez-Santiago (Franklinton) 4-1, Bryant p. Tevin Hayes (GC) 5:07

152 - William Mishoe (N) p. Jaelyn Totten (BY) 1:30, Justin Renuart (South Granville) p. Mishoe 4:49, Mishoe d. Henry Hogan (CH) 12-11, Gabe Snow (Person) p. Mishoe 2:54

160 - Michael Queen (N) p. Luke Wheeless (Webb) 0:57, Queen tf. Camden Bergey (CH) 17-2, Queen p. James Anderson (Halifax) 0:53

170 - Emmanuel Gonzalez (N) p. William Hess (CH) 5:22, Brian Debow (Halifax) p. Gonzalez 2:55, Gonzalez p. Hess 3:25, Gonzalez p. Cameron Oakley (BY) 1:28, Hunter Holiday (SG) p. Gonzalez 1:09

182 - John Dunning (N) p. John Pelletier (SG) 0:20, Dunning sv. Roberto Sibrian (CH) 2-1, Dunning p. Dominick Cotton (Franklinton) 3:00

195 - Hunter Blackmon (N) p. James Hutson (Person) 2:59, Austin Brogden (SG) p. Blackmon 5:49, Blackmon p. Benjamin Ammons (Voyager) 0:51, Blackmon p. Hutson 2:18

220 - Jack Dalton (N) p. Charlie Allen (GC) 0:08, Matt Allen (Person) p. Dalton 2:49, Dalton p. Chase Ore (RC) 0:41, Dalton p. Christian Brown (SG) 2:32

285 - Adam Hampton (RC) p. Jonathon Pena (N) 0:59, Pena p. Marshall Forsythe (GC) 0:58, Pena p. James Pelletier (SG) 2:36

Grayson Bryant, Michael Queen and John Dunning won championships as the Chargers won the team title at the Rocket Invitational at Person Saturday. Northwood will host Cedar Ridge at 6 p.m. Wednesday.

Holly Springs 51, Western Harnett 14

106 - Anthony Tompson (W) md. Hunter Morton 17-7, 113 - Mason Morris (W) d. Roman Flaherty 7-2, 120 - Aaron Redus (H) md. Brennan Patton 11-0, 126 - Jose Pancheco (W) d. Joseph Meyers 4-2, 132 - Jeff Kelly (W) md. Sidney Dorsainvil 10-0, 138 - Cam Devers (H) p. Austin Guimont 0:34, 145 - Nick Connochie (H) d. Nasif Staley 6-2, 152 - Daniel Richardson (H) p. Chris Barron 3:05, 160 - John Cox (H) d. Jordan Guimont 7-5, 170, 285 - forfeit to H, 182 - Austin Galati (H) tf. Isaiah Hagwood, 195 - Josh Richardson (H) p. Kelo Lowery 1:20, 220 - Charles Toogood (H) p. Micheal Starks 1:11

Western Harnett 72, St. Pauls 12

106, 120, 145, 195, 285 - forfeit to W, 113 - Morris (W) p. Sharon Moran 0:15, 126 - Pancheco (W) p. Miranda Porter 0:10, 132 - Kelly (W) p. Jacobi Jacobs 2:35, 138 - Chris Broady (S) p. Carl Smith 1:24, 152 - Barron (W) p. Phillip Locklear 3:01, 160 - J. Guimont (W) p. Davon Smith 2:51, 170 - Lucas Terry (S) p. Alexander Montero 0:30, 182 - Hagwood (W) p. James Quinn 0:45, 220 - Starks (W) p. Harley Jones 1:09

Western Harnett 58, Middle Creek 24

106 - Tompson (W) p. Jason Brewster 0:52, 113 - Morris (W) p. Ryan Pasquale 3:29, 120 - Patton (W) p. Jackson Mangino 1:32, 126 - Pancheco (W) p. Joshua Maass 2:58, 132 - Jack Saha (M) p. Smith 2:51, 138 - Mike Lisicki (M) p. A. Guimont 2:55, 145 - Staley (W) md. Tyrell Kemether 15-6, 152 - Barron (W) p. Joshua McCullen 0:52, 160 - forfeit to W, 170 - forfeit to M, 182 - Hagwood (W) p. Gabriel Pickett 1:17, 192 - Lowery (W) p. Andrew Molite 0:27, 220 - Starks (W) p. Nathan Green 4:28, 285 - Nathan Green (M) p. Christopher Anglin 0:28

Western Harnett 50, Apex 30

106 - Tompson (W) tf. Eric Montoya, 113 - Morris (W) p. Joey McMahon 0:59, 120 - Patton (W) tf. Dalton Phillips, 126 - Chance Davis (A) mf. Pancheco, 132 - Kelly (W) p. Sef Samaluk 0:51, 138 - Mark Crider (A) p. Smith 2:36, 145 - Staley (W) md. Sinjin Samaluk 18-10, 152 - Daniel Krakowski (A) p. Barron 2:51, 160 - J. Guimont (W) p. John Burney 2:28, 170 - Jordan Woertman (A) p. Montero 0:56, 182 - Hagwood (W) p. Renzo Tenorio 0:13, 195, 285 - forfeit to W, 220 - Farrell Dianni (A) p. Starks 1:23

Western Harnett 40, Northern Nash 39

106, 113, 120, 138 - forfeit to W, 126 - Patton (W) md. Matthew Andrews 12-0, 132 - Kelly (W) p. Jordan Whitehead 0:21, 145 - Staley (W) p. Jalen Spooner 0:29, 152 - Armon Moore (N) p. Barron 2:41, 160 - Kendal Hamilton (N) p. J. Guimont 2:48, 170 - Benitez Raymond (N) p. Montero 1:19, 182 - Kendell Branch (N) d. Hagwood 4-3, 195 - Windell Withers (N) p. Lowery, 220 - Paulo Sanchez (N) p. Starks 1:36, 285 - Jamahl Harris (N) p. Anglin 1:06

The Eagles went 4-1 at the Hawk Duals at Holly Springs Saturday. The Eagles (15-8) have a Two Rivers dual at Smithfield-Selma at 6 p.m. Wednesday.

Overhills 50, St. Pauls 24

106, 120, 145, 285 - forfeit to O, 113 - Moran (S) p. Noah Regan 2:20, 126 - Anthony Soignoli (O) p. Porter 0:51, 132 - Tyler Gonzalez (O) p. Jacobs 2:20, 138 - Dwayne Chaney (O) md. Broady 12-0, 152 - Jeremiah Cotten (O) md. Locklear 13-4, 160 - R’Quan Mack (O) p. Smith 3:26, 170 - Terry (S) p. Hunter Puckett 0:17, 182, 220 - forfeit to S, 195 - double forfeit

Apex 49, Overhills 19

106 - Montoya (A) p. Gleeson Brown 3:10, 113 - McMahon (A) tf. Regan 20-5, 120 - Phillips (A) d. Anthony Miller 18-14, 126 - Davis (A) p. Soignoli 1:18, 132 - Gonzalez (O) p. Sef Samaluk 0:59, 138 - Chaney (O) d. Crider 12-5, 145 - Krakowski (A) tf. Luis Cruz 15-0, 152 - Sinjin Samaluk (A) p. Cotten 2:54, 160 - Mack (O) md. Johnathan Sullivan 17-4, 170 - Woertman (A) p. Puckett 0:30, 182, 220 - forfeit to A, 195 - double forfeit, 285 - forfeit to O

Holly Springs 66, Overhills 9

106 - Brown (O) d. Daniel Meyers 7-0, 113 - Flaherty (H) p. Regan 0:46, 120 - Redus (H) p. Miller 1:55, 126 - J. Meyers (H) p. Soignoli 1:45, 132 - Gonzalez (O) p. Brandon Demers 1:37, 138 - Devers (H) d. Chaney 8-3, 145 - Connochie (H) p. Cruz 3:39, 152 - D. Richardson (H) p. Cotten 1:21, 160 - Mac Myers (H) d. Mack 10-5, 170 - Galati (H) p. Puckett 0:10, 182, 195, 220 - forfeit to H, 285 - Michael Brooks (H) p. Christian Linden 1:44

Middle Creek 42, Overhills 41

106 - Brown (O) p. Brewster 0:58, 113 - Pasquale (M) p. Regan 1:21, 120 - Miller (O) p. Mangino 0:31, 126 - Maass (M) p. Soignoli 2:24, 132 - Gonzalez (O) tf. Jack Saha 16-0, 138 - Chaney (O) p. Lisicki 1:33, 145 - Kemether (M) p. Cruz 0:58, 152 - Cotten (O) p. McCullen 0:56, 160 - forfeit to O, 170 - Cedric Mack (M) p. Puckett 0:33, 182, 195, 220 - forfeit to M, 285 - Linden (O) p. Gavin Sheffer 0:20

Overhills went 1-3 at the Hawk Duals on Saturday. The Jaguars have a Mid-South Athletic Dual at Pine Forest at 6 p.m. Wednesday.

Hoke County 56, Lee County 22

106 - forfeit to L, 113 - Bailey Cooper (H) p. Yair Avila 1:35, 120 - Carson Blackburn (L) md. Michon Gaskins 19-9, 126 - Austin Rivera (H) tf. Karson Cole, 132 - Kyle Lohman (H) p. Dylan Patterson 0:58, 138, 152, 160 - forfeit to H, 145 - Jacob Gunter (L) p. Oscar Mejia 2:55, 170 - Frederic Minton (H) p. Maurice McGilvery 3:28, 182 - Patricio Cifuentes (H) d. Aaron Coley 8-6, 195 - Lucas Hardin (H) p. Brandon Prevatte 4:15, 220 - Brandon McClary (H) p. Miguel Martinez 1:35, 285 - Ethan Lucas (L) p. Frankie Torres 0:33

Terry Sanford 69, Lee County 12

106 - Zachary Thomas (L) p. Max Toman 0:50, 113 - Dexter Grambush (T) p. Avila 4:44, 120 - Tyler Paul (T) p. Blackburn 0:26, 126 - Cole (L) p. Dempsey Allen 1:56, 132 - Jadiah Tuitt (T) p. Patterson 0:54, 138, 152, 160, 220 - forfeit to T, 145 - Anthony Coleman (T) p. Gunter 1:37, 170 - Danny Proctor (T) p. Coley 0:40, 182 - Ishmael McGinty (T) p. McGilvery 1:29, 195 - Wes Naylor (T) d. Prevatte 8-2, 285 - Brandon Bagley (T) p. David Percell 0:21

Lumberton 45, Lee County 30

106 - Haley Roach (Lu) p. Thomas, 113 - Avila (Lee) d. Christopher Kelly 12-7, 120, 126, 145 - forfeit to Lee, 132 - Karson Cole (Lee) p. Khari McQueen, 138, 152, 160, 220 - forfeit to Lu, 170 - Troy Hunt (Lu) d. McGilvery 6-3, 182 - Joshua Murphy (Lu) p. Prevatte, 195 - Prevatte (Lee) d. Thomas Thompson 8-6, 285 - Joshua Strickland (Lu) p. Lucas

Pine Forest 43, Lee County 30

106 - Jason Henry (P) p. Thomas 1:49, 113, 220 - forfeit to L, 120 - Blackburn (L) p. Allen Collier 1:36, 126 - Deon Odom (P) p. Cole 1:32, 132 - Matthew Sewell (P) p. Patterson 0:26, 138, 152, 160 - forfeit to P, 170 - David McArdle (P) sv. Coley 8-6, 182 - Prevatte (L) p. Joshua Quinn-Williams 1:23, 195 - double forfeit, 285 - Lucas (L) p. Mario Rivera 1:28

The Yellow Jackets (3-6) will host Southern Lee at 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Chatham Central 60, T.W. Andrews 18

106, 113, 120, 145, 160, 182, 195 - forfeit to C, 126 - James Dagget (C) p. Quan Le 4:45, 132 - Justin Johnson (T) p. Ryan Baker 4:35, 138 - Chris Jaeger (C) d. Nicouzi Mitchell 5-4, 152 - Saconney Hill (T) p. Rodney VanderWalker 3:43, 170 - Graham Jones (C) d. Travis Watson 6-4, 220 - forfeit to T, 285 - Casey Canterbury (C) p. Brieghton Pierce 2:18

Chatham Central 44, Eastern Guilford 25

106 - Nick Daggett (C) p. Malyic Veale 0:19, 113 - Cameron Oldham (C) md. Tristen Zobro 9-1, 120 - Billy Ginther (E) md. Bradley Harms 11-3, 126 - forfeit to C, 132 - Dagget (C) md. Ryan Williams 11-0, 138 - Jaeger (C) p. Tristan Hollaman 1:53, 145 - Caleb Stanley (E) d. Dalton Robinson 7-5, 152 - VanderWalker (C) p. Daniel Ochoa 3:44, 160 - Jared Matthewson (C) p. James White 0:35, 170 - Jones (C) d. Jesus Ruiz 5-2, 182 - Willie Bivens (E) p. Luis Puente 1:13, 195 - Timothy Johnson (E) p. Curtis Brown 5:41, 220 - forfeit to E, 285 - Canterbury (C) d. Corbin Revels 7-2

Thomasville 42, Chatham Central 33

106 - Daggett (C) p. Ray-Shun Moore 4:14, 113 - Quahiygee Martin (T) p. Oldham 3:21, 120 - Jason Boutsady (T) p. Harms 3:35, 126 - Dagget (C) d. Ahsan Butt 6-0, 132 - Corbin Wilson (T) p. Baker 0:29, 138 - Jaeger (C) d. Khree Colson 7-4, 145 - Brett Hokenson (T) p. Robinson 1:16, 152 - VanderWalker (C) d. Trevor Billie 9-3, 160 - Evan Makupson (T) p. Matthewson 1:14, 170 - Jones (C) p. Felix Fernandez 2:23, 182 - Puente (C) p. Cordarius Robinson 1:55, 195 - Anthony Brisano (T) mf. Brown, 220 - forfeit to T, 285 - Canterbury (C) p. Tyberous Ivory 1:14

Chatham Central 65, Randleman 18

106 - Daggett (C) tf. Osama Hanif, 113, 120, 126, 152, 160, 170, 195, 285 - forfeit to C, 132 - Connor Beeson (R) p. Baker 3:08, 138 - Jaeger (C) p. Joshua Kirkman 1:10, 145 - Robinson (C) p. Kyle Hollingsworth 3:52, 182 - Carlos Vela (R) p. puente 1:56, 220 - forfeit to R

Southeast Guilford 58,

Chatham Central 9

106 - C.J. Tolbert (S) p. Daggett 0:49, 113 - Oldham (C) p. Tristen Drake 1:09, 120 - Daniel Hinshaw (S) p. Harms 3:00, 126 - Dagget (C) d. Will Crumby 10-6, 132 - David Crumby (S) p. Baker 0:25, 138 - Pierson Fields (S) d. Jaeger 5-2, 145 - Robbie Glaccum (S) d. Robinson 6-0, 152 - Bryant Halsch (S) p. VanderWalker 0:56, 160 - Ben Potter (S) d. Matthewson 5-1, 170 - Ryne Stanley (S) md. Jones 8-0, 182 - Isiah Harrison (S) p. Puente 1:17, 195, 220 - forfeit to S, 285 - Michael Branch (S) d. James Dragon 5-4

Chatham Central (11-3) will host Asheboro at 7 p.m. Wednesday.

North Moore 37, South Davidson 36

106, 113, 170, 182 - forfeit to N, 120 - Caleb McClure (S) p. Johnny May 1:32, 126, 132, 152 - forfeit to S, 138 - Garrett Kidd (N) d. Taylor Musselman 15-8, 145 - Corey Hartman (S) p. Jason Kennedy, 160 - Ian Farris (N) d. Ty Varner 5-1, 195 - double forfeit, 220 - Jeff Vick (S) p. Nicholas Smith 1:25, 285 - Joe Davis (N) p. Alan Gibson 1:45

Walkertown 53, North Moore 18

106, 285 - forfeit to N, 113 - Travis English (N) p. Dakota Hughes 3:13, 120 - Mike Bolen (W) p. May 0:15, 126, 195 - double forfeit, 132, 152 - forfeit to W, 138 - Zachary Nelson (W) p. Kidd 0:45, 145 - Logan Nelson (W) p. Kennedy 0:45, 160 - Trequan Malone (W) p. Zakary Grant 1:50, 170 - Da’Brian White (W) tf. Farris, 182 - Justin Still (W) p. Alex Stamatopoulos 1:59, 220 - Korry Johnson (W) p. Smith 1:42

West Montgomery 66, North Moore 18

106 -Avery Pipkin (W) p. James Gillis 0:47, 113 - Chris Pipkin (W) p. English 0:33, 120 - Austin Freeman (W) p. May 0:19, 126, 132, 152, 195 - forfeit to W, 138 - Matthew Harkins (W) p. Kidd 1:57, 145 - Kittipong Phothisane (W) p. Kennedy 0:42, 160, 285 - forfeit to N, 170 - Farris (N) p. Walker Heath 1:20, 182 - Michael Griffin (W) p. Stamatopoulos 0:23, 220 - Fernando Hernandez (W) p. Smith 4:18

Mt. Tabor 66, North Moore 12

106 - forfeit to N, 113 - English (N) p. Jakob Rebman 2:56, 120 - Jaylin Brown (M) p. May 0:12, 126, 132, 152 - forfeit to M, 138 - Morgen Scriven (M) p. Kidd 1:18, 145 - Joel Roche (M) p. Kennedy 0:46, 160 - Armand Bass (M) p. Grant 4:38, 170 - Isaac McIntyre (M) p. Farris 0:55, 182 - Lamonte Duncan (M) p. Stamatopoulos 0:18, 195 - double forfeit, 220 - Austin Fulp (M) p. Smith 0:10, 285 - Alex Stovall (M) p. Joe Davis 0:36

North Moore 54, Albemarle 24

106 - Tate Plyler (A) p. Gillis 2:25, 113, 120, 132, 145, 160, 182, 220, 285 - forfeit to N, 126, 132, 152 - forfeit to A, 138 - Kidd (N) p. Ross Plyler 1:47, 170 - Grant (N) p. Jeffrey Little 3:50, 195 - double forfeit

North Moore (3-9) went 2-3 at the Mike Crowell Duals on Saturday. The Mustangs will host Union Academy and Chatham Central on Jan. 15.

 

TRACK AND FIELD

South View Polar Bear Meet

at Reid Ross Classical School

Saturday

Team scores

Girls

1. South View - 113.5

2. Overhills - 74.5

3. Pine Forest - 54.5

4. Western Harnett - 49.5

5. West Johnston - 40

6. Westover - 33.5

7. Douglas Byrd - 32

8. Seventy-First - 14

9. Hoke County - 13

10. Cape Fear - 1.5

Boys

1. Pine Forest - 97

2. South View - 91.5

3. Overhills - 59.5

4. Western Harnett - 30

5. Hunt - 25.5

6. West Johnston - 24

7. Douglas Byrd - 20.5

8. Lee County - 19.5

9. Seventy-First - 17.5

10. Westover - 11

11. Cape Fear - 9

Event results (Event winners and top area finishers)

Girls events

55-meter dash

1. Teri Strickland, WJ - 7.2

300

1. Teri Strickland, WJ - 42.3

6. Briana Swinton, Overhills - 49.7

500

1. Taylor Delaney, SV - 1:25.3

3. Emily Vance, Overhills - 1:34.1

5. Katie Patterson, Overhills - 1:34.6

6. Angel Ewell, Overhills - 1:37.9

7. Briana Swinton, Overhills - 1:38.2

1,000

1. Robin Pollard, WJ - 3:36.6

4. Makayla Lawler, Overhills - 3:45.8

6. Brittany Mancuso, Overhills - 3:46.9

1,600

1. Robin Pollard, WJ - 6:11.7

3. Makayla Lawler, Overhills - 6:36.1

4. Brittany Mancuso, Overhills - 6:42.2

5. Paige Furrie, WH - 6:49.6

3,200

1. Paige Furrie, WH - 14:49.0

2. Alexandra Copeland, SV - 14:55.7

3. Emily Vance, Overhills - 15:03.0

4. Amber Gwyn, WH - 15:03.4

5. Ashlee Block, WH - 15:05.5

6. Taylor Hayes, WH - 15:07.0

55 hurdles

1. Emily Vance, Overhills - 10.1

2. Charlette McPhee, SV - 10.2

3. Lehela Daniels, WH - 11.5

5. Quincey Smith, WH - 11.8

6. Divine McDaniel, Overhills - 12.0

7. Brittany Mancuso, Overhills - 12.3

4x400 relay

1. Pine Forest - 4:46.0

2. Overhills - 5:02.0

4x800 relay

1. South View - 11:15.9

High jump

1. Lauren Garrick, SV - 4-4

t3. Quincey Smith, WH - 4-0

Long jump

1. Porschia High, Westover - 14-9.5

t3. Rochelle Forbes, WH - 13-11.25

t6. Ranessa Bryson, WH - 13-2

Triple jump

1. Lauren Garrick, SV - 31-7

Shot put

1. Kayla McLeod, DB - 30-4.5

4. Tanesha Richards, Overhills - 23-10

5. Aspen Taylor, Overhills - 21-8

Boys events

55

1. Darren Ballard, Hunt - 6.5

t4. John Nguyen, Lee - 6.8

300

1. Darren Ballard, Hunt - 36.9

2. Quincy Ridley, Overhills - 38.0

6. Jeffrey Hood, Overhills - 39.2

500

1. Dakota Schaub, PF - 1:07.5

t5. Bradlee Nelson, Overhills - 1:09.2

8. Jeffrey Hood, Overhills - 1:12.6

1,000

1. Michael Staples, SV - 2:50.9

4. Esai Cunningham, WH - 2:57.3

5. Matthew Calvelo, WH - 2:59.4

1,600

1. Esai Cunningham, WH - 4:46.8

4. Dalton Cox, Lee - 4:56.1

6. Trey Rouse, WH - 5:10.7

3,200

1. Achraf Khadir, DB - 12:03.3

7. Evan Morschhauser, Overhills - 14:19.4

55 hurdles

1. Jacob Wright, PF - 8.8

4x400 relay

1. Pine Forest - 3:56.0

2. Overhills - 4:08.0

4x800 relay

1. South View - 8:43.2

2. Overhills - 8:55.4

High jump

1. KaDon Harvin, Overhills - 5-4

Long jump

1. Issaac Wilkerson, Westover - 17-11

4. Justus Newsome, Overhills - 15-2

5. KaDon Harvin, Overhills - 14-9

Triple jump

1. John Nguyen, Lee - 38-1

2. Jacob Wright, PF - 35-4

Shot put

1. Ryan Davis, PF - 51-4.5

2. Mateius Brown, WH - 49-8

5. Adrian Piraira, Overhills - 29-6

6. Kevin Griffin, Overhills - 29-3