Jaguars sweep team firsts at CFVC meet

Mar. 29, 2013 @ 05:15 PM

Cape Fear Valley track meet

Thursday

at Overhills

Boys team scores

1. Overhills 205.5

2. Western Harnett 164

3. Westover 58

4. Southern Lee 53.5

5. Gray's Creek 32

Girls team scores

1. Overhills 161.5

2. Westover 88

3. Gray's Creek 84

4. Southern Lee 79.5

5. Western Harnett 54

6. Douglas Byrd 11

Boys events (Point scorers in each event)

100

1. Steven Miller, OHS - 11.68

2. Jaylen McCorkley, WHS - 11.73

3. Aaron Blockmon, SL - 11.78

4. Jaylen Jiggetts, WHS - 11.81

5. Dashaun Alston, WH - 12.19

6. Isaha Jones, OHS - 12.28

200

1. Semaj Street, WHS - 23.58

2. Jaylen McCorkley, WHS - 24.02

3. Quincy Ridley, OHS - 24.37

4. Eric Womack, WH - 24.65

5. Isaha Jones, OHS - 24.71

6. Aaron Blockmon, SL - 24.75

400

1. Quentin Ridley, OHS - 52.23

2. Cameron Freeman, WH - 52.88

3. Anthony Faraimo, OHS - 53.22

4. Sharieff Smith, SL - 53.73

5. Jaylen McCorkley, WHS - 53.92

6. Jayshawn McLaughlin, OHS - 55.50

800

1. Jeffrey Hood, OHS - 2:16.16

2. Antonie Ewell, OHS - 2:17.26

3. Trey Rouse, WH - 2:17.59

4. Dylan Wood, SL - 2:26.34

5. Hunter Gilder, GC - 2:32.19

6. Alexaner Medina, WHS - 2:36.98

1,600

1. Matthew Calvelo, WH - 4:45.25

2. Esai Cunningham, WH - 4:47.86

3. Mike Huggins, OHS - 5:01.68

4. Luar Mercado-Lopez, OHS - 5:02.22

5. Dylan Wood, SL - 5:10.28

6. Seamus Donahue, WH - 5:11.00

3,200

1. Matthew Calvelo, WH - 10:39.44

2. Esai Cunningham, WH - 10:39.66

3. Biagio Esposito, SL - 11:23.59

4. Seamus Donahue, WH - 11:25.98

5. Juan Torre, GC - 11:41.59

6. Devon Hester, GC - 11:46.44

110 hurdles

1. Jordon Ritchie, OHS - 19.12

2. Malik Gray, WH - 20.11

3. Antwan Mapp, GC - 20.94

4. Steven Collazo, OHS - 21.75

5. Tyree McLean, WH - 22.12

6. Louis Hernandez, OHS - 22.13

300 hurdles

1. Jordon Ritchie, OHS - 44.26

2. Malik Gray, WH - 46.51

3. Clarke Williams, WHS - 48.36

4. A.J. Giles, SL - 48.50

5. Devin Odonough, OHS - 48.97

6. Tyree McLean, WH - 50.40

4x100 relay

1. Overhills - 46.21

2. Western Harnett - 48.07

3. Westover - 48.46

4. Gray's Creek - 48.58

4x200 relay

1. Overhills - 1:36.37

2. Western Harnett - 1:37.55

3. Gray's Creek - 1:45.37

4x800 relay

1. Western Harnett - 8:56.41

2. Overhills - 8:59.41

3. Gray's Creek - 9:24.16

4. Southern Lee - 9:28.66

5. Westover - 10:40.76

High jump

1. Johnathan Buie, WH - 5-4

2. Romel Ponder, OHS - 5-4

3. Aaron Blockmon, SL - 5-2

3. Malik Gray, WH - 5-2

3. Tyree McLean - 5-2

6. Jermain McDougald, SL - 5-0

6. Damion Taylor, OHS - 5-0

Long jump

1. Romel Ponder, OHS - 18-11

2. Julio Martinez, OHS - 18-4.5

3. Clarke Williams, WHS - 17-4

4. Braxton Perry, SL - 17-1

4. Zion Stum, GC - 17-1

6. Raquan Johnson-Larkin, WHS - 16-9

Triple jump

1. Romel Ponder, OHS - 40-10

2. Amani Manning, WH - 37-9

3. Braxton Perry, SL - 36-1

4. Julio Martinez, OHS - 36-0.5

5. Ezzard Pickett, GC - 35-10.5

6. Donte Jennings, SL - 34-3

Shot put

1. Mateius Brown, WH - 50-8

2. Cody Jacks, OHS - 43-4

3. Cornell Smith, OHS - 41-5

4. Danny Karrs, OHS - 40-8

5. Josh Wood, WH - 39-4

6. A.J. Giles, SL - 38-5

Discus

1. Mateius Brown, WH - 140-11.5

2. Zachary Vozzelli, OHS - 133-9

3. Danny Karrs, OHS - 110-4

4. Adrian Piniro, OHS - 99-0.5

5. Laron Gilchrist, WH - 97-11

6. Dylan Light, SL - 93-0

Girls events

100

1. Kayla Mitchell, OHS - 12.99

2. Pamela Perry, WHS - 13.72

3. Jasmine Moore, GC - 13.81

3. Jalyn Taylor, GC - 13.81

5. Kijana Underwood, DB - 13.86

6. Tyiesha Mckeithan, SL - 13.96

200

1. Pamela Perry, WHS - 28.65

2. Brianna Taylor, SL - 28.66

3. Destinee Jamison, WHS - 28.95

4. Desree Hooks, OHS - 29.05

5. Lauren Renfro, DB - 29.59

6. Jessie Ray, SL - 30.01

6. Damya Campbell, OHS - 30.01

400

1. Quashera Hayes, GC - 59.57

2. Kayla Jackson, WHS - 59.89

3. Baillie Perex, OHS - 1:05.59

4. Lauryn Morris, GC - 1:08.66

5. Julissa Sanchez, WHS - 1:10.92

6. Tanner Thomas, SL - 1:11.34

800

1. Nastassia Arrington, GC - 2:35.00

2. Emily Vance, OHS - 2:36.00

3. Ashlee Block, WH - 2:37.25

4. Brenda Torre', GC - 2:53.53

5. Angel Ewell, OHS - 3:02.00

6. K'Lynn Carrington, DB - 3:04.97

1,600

1. Emily Vance, OHS - 6:01.44

2. Nastassia Arrington, GC - 6:13.01

3. Jacey Stoots, OHS - 6:21.65

4. Emily Lambeth, SL - 6:25.61

5. Brenda Torre', GC - 6:32.86

6. Katie Patterson, OHS - 6:40.69

3,200

1. Jacey Stoots, OHS - 14:13.23

2. Paige Furrie, SL - 14:30.41

3. Katie Patterson, OHS - 14:43.38

4. Deanna Bleyl, WH - 17:03.00

100 hurdles

1. Kayla Mitchell, OHS - 17.50

2. Quincy Smith, WH - 21.50

3. Brittany Mancuso, OHS - 22.17

300 hurdles

1. Kayla Mitchell, OHS - 53.72

2. Brittany Mancuso, OHS - 55.00

3. Quincy Smith, WH - 1:02.03

4. Maggie Yow, SL - 1:02.68

5. Madison Weidner, SL - 1:05.62

4x100 relay

1. Westover - 53.92

2. Southern Lee - 54.74

3. Overhills - 55.83

4. Western Harnett - 56.29

5. Gray's Creek - 57.12

6. Douglas Byrd - 58.91

4x200 relay

1. Westover - 1:53.59

2. Gray's Creek - 1:58.76

3. Southern Lee - 1:59.94

4. Overhills - 2:00.59

5. Douglas Byrd - 2:04.44

4x400 relay

1. Overhills - 4:29.16

2. Westover - 4:35.84

3. Western Harnett - 4:51.91

4. Southern Lee - 5:04.45

5. Douglas Byrd - 5:12.88

4x800 relay

1. Overhills - 10:56.94

2. Western Harnett - 11:01.72

3. Gray's Creek - 11:20.22

4. Southern Lee - 12:30.72

5. Douglas Byrd - 12:48.12

High jump

1. Kayla Jackson, WHS - 4-0

Long jump

1. Kelsey Turner, OHS - 15-0.5

2. Andrea Flournoy, WHS - 11-4.5

3. Kayla Smalls, GC - 11-1

4. Alexus McFarlane, OHS - 10-9

5. Kira Covington, SL - 10-7

6. Jayla Martin, SL - 9-7.25

Triple jump

1. Dannisha Ramsey, WH - 27-2

2. Jasmine Moore, GC - 27-1

Shot put

1. Keosha Robinson, OHS - 27-6

2. Ashala Simmons, WHS - 26-9

3. Margianna McLain, SL - 25-8

4. Briana Lewis, GC - 24-6

5. Ladeijah Smith, WH - 22-0

6. Aspen Taylor, OHS - 20-1

Discus

1. Tiara Bland, SL - 106-11

2. Keosha Robinson, OHS - 78-11

3. Ashley Owens, SL - 76-7.5

4. Emma Lassen, SL - 75-9.5

5. Briana Lewis, GC - 63-11.5

6. Aspen Taylor, OHS - 49-11.5