Fun of all sorts at Fitness Fest

Apr. 28, 2014 @ 05:25 PM

Sunday afternoon at the intersection of Steele St. and Carthage St., William Myers of Carmichael, Calif. won a sprint up the slight incline of Steele St. to edge the pack and win the Men's Pro Cat 1-3 race, the elite event of the day, of the Brick City Criterium.

A few minutes later over in Depot Park, an crowd, about equal in size and seemingly with a step up in enthusiasm, was supporting the Tramway Jump Rope Team, then the Black Belt Leadership Academy martial artists.

For the first time in at least three tries, the Sanford Fitness Fest, now at age six, got a bright, warm spring day for all of its events - from the all-out competition of the cycling to people enjoying barbeque, snow cones and the Carolina Brewing Company's Ambrewlance.

Raising money for local causes has been a part of the Fitness Fest and Brick City Criterium from their foundings. This year, The Wounded Warrior Project, The Boys and Girls Club of Sanford and Lee County Schools were some of the organizations helped.

The competition on the downtown streets, on a 0.6-mile lap on Steele, Wicker, Moore and Gordon streets, ran throughout the morning and afternoon.

In the two junior races, Shawn Watkins of Hendersonville won the 10-14 year-old title and Ryan Brown of Raleigh won in 15-18.

Carlos Zamarripa of Cary won the Cat 5/Public race. Chapel Hill's Brian Attis won the Masters 45+ Cat 1-4. Randy Parker of Raleigh won the Masters 55+ Cat 1-4.

Chris Tommerdahl of Chapel Hill won the Women Cat 1-2 and Grace Chappell of Chapel Hill won the Women Cat 3-4.

Myers, of team Marc Pro - Strava and from Carmichael, Calif., won the day's 70-minute-long main event.

Keith Johnson of Virginia Beach, Va. won the Masters 35+ Cat 1-4 race. Joshua Cates of Greensboro won the Men Cat 3-4. Clay Lanier of High Point won the Men Cat 4-5.

  7th Brick City Criterium

Race results

  Junior 10-14

1. Shawn Watkins, Hendersonville (AYC Junior Development Race Team)

2. Jacob Eisner, Chapel Hill

3. Joshua Buxbaum, Wake Forest

Junior 15-18

1. Ryan Brown, Raleigh (unaffiliated)

2. Gustavo Marin, Clayton

3. Jared Eytcheson, Cary

4. Joshua Eisner, Chapel Hill

5. Nick Heniford, Loris, S.C.

Cat 5/Public

1. Carlos Zamarripa, Cary (Team Spoke Cycles p/b Carolina Ale House)

2. Tyler Conner, Charlotte

3. Greg Chuffo, New Bern

4. Tyler Dishmon, North Wilkesboro

5. Jeremy Higley, Myrtle Beach, S.C.

6. Donald Briggs, Lexington

7. Evan Kimbro, Greensboro

8. Michael Zurface, Hope Mills

9. Kevin Heniford, Loris, S.C.

10. Greg Rogers, Apex

Masters 45+ Cat 1/2/3/4

1. Brian Attis, Chapel Hill (FSC Racing)

2. Randy Parker, Raleigh

3. Charlie Brown, Salisbury

4. Patrick Weddell, West Jefferson

5. Richard Creed, Raleigh

6. Charlie Storm, Raleigh

7. Barry Woosley, Clemmons

8. Michael Ventola, Pinehurst

9. Jerry Gala, Apex

10. Shaun Walsh, Surfside Beach, S.C.

Masters 55+ Cat 1/2/3/4

1. Randy Parker, Raleigh (Herbalife 24 Fit)

2. Craig Collie, Fayetteville

3. Dean Hesterberg, Cary

Women Cat 1/2

1. Chris Tommerdahl, Chapel Hill (Happy Tooth Womens Racing)

2. Tate Devlin, Wilmington

3. Zoenique Williams, Southampton, Bermuda

4. Sally McMahon, Virginia Beach, Va.

5. Nina Laughlin, Boone

6. Donna Kirby, Pineville

Women Cat 3/4

1. Grace Chappell, Chapel Hill (Happy Tooth Womens Racing)

2. Kathryn McKenney, Chapel Hill

3. Elizabeth Southern, Thomasville

4. Bethan Eynon, Chapel Hill

5. Laura Dishman, Charlotte

6. Sarah Kraxberger, Fayetteville

7. Amy Hill, Conway, S.C.

8. Amanda Gallagher, Durham

Men Pro 1/2/3

1. William Myers, Carmichael, Calif. (Marc Pro - Strava)

2. Patrick Raines, Cary

3. David Duquette, Gastonia

4. Darren Fuller, Cornelius

5. Marc Williams, Greenville, S.C.

6. Carlos Pinate, Indian Trail

7. Johnny Mitchell, Florence, S.C.

8. Luis Flores, Apex

9. Justin Crawford, Covington, Va.

10. Joshua Brown, New Bern

11. Parker McConville, Sanford

12. Reid Beloni, Boone

13. Nathaniel Ward, Lewisville

14. Marcus Morgan, Charlotte

15. Patrick Weddell, West Jefferson

16. Brock Denis, Raeford

17. Jonathan Taylor, Boone

18. Erik Broo, Chapel Hill

19. Andrew Shetler, Carrboro

20. Billy Raynor, Wilmington

Masters 35+ Cat 1/2/3/4

1. Keith Johnson, Virginia Beach, Va. (AV/Descente)

2. Michael Hosang, Virginia Beach, Va.

3. Barry Woosley, Clemmons

4. James Berry, Lancaster, S.C.

5. Darren Glasford, Bermuda, Bermuda

6. Randy Parker, Raleigh

7. Kelly Holmes, Clemmons

8. Parker McConville, Sanford

9. Mark McClay, Vass

10. Joshua Whitmore, Sylva

Men Cat 3/4

1. Joshua Cates, Greensboro (Cyclus Sports)

2. Michael Lifshotz, Apex

3. Charkie Huegel, Greensboro

4. Jeremy McDaniel, Greensboro

5. Paul Gregory, Greensboro

6. Conor Schunk, Charlotte

7. David Ladson Walls, Matthews

8. Franklin Deese, Greensboro

9. Adam Burk, Durham

10. Sterling Swaim, Winston-Salem

Men Cat 4/5

1. Clay Lanier, High Point (UNC Greensboro)

2. Ryan Hayden, Raleigh

3. Rick Williams, Apex

4. Alvin Frias, Apex

5. Tyler Conner, Charlotte

6. Gilbert Bollinger III, Raleigh

7. James Brigman, Gastonia

8. Daniel Kearns, Dentonenton

9. Aaron Atwater, Conway, S.C.

10. Alec Whyte, Greensboro