Eastern Randolph gives Jets first loss

Jan. 08, 2013 @ 04:39 PM

Boys basketball

Eastern Randolph 53, Jordan-Matthews 48

Host Eastern Randolph handed Jordan-Matthews (13-1, 2-1) its first loss of the season Monday night, coming out on top of a back-and-forth final quarter.

The Jets rallied from trailing 37-30 to start the fourth period, gaining a 45-43 lead. The Wildcats outscored the Jets 10-3 from that point to get the win. Senior Tyrrell Watt led the Wildcats with 18 points.

Derek Hamilton and Casey Golden led Jordan-Matthews with 12 points each. Leading scorer Llamar Snipes left the game due to injury early in the first quarter for the Jets.

The Jets defeated Eastern Randolph 55-47 in a non-conference game on Dec. 28.

Jordan-Matthews will play a Mid-State game at Graham on Friday at 7:30 p.m.


O'Neal 48, North Moore 40

O'Neal avenged a 63-50 loss to the Mustangs on Dec. 13 with a win in Robbins Monday night. The Falcons took control after the game was knotted, 28-28, going to the fourth quarter.

Jacob Talbert led the Falcons (5-8, 0-1 Cape Fear Independent) with 16 points. Theo Johnson had 11 points and Jack Johnston had six points.

Landon Auman led North Moore (5-7, 2-3 Yadkin Valley) with 13 points and Quashan Davis added 11 points.

O'Neal will host Cape Fear Academy in a CFIC contest Friday at 7:30 p.m. North Moore played East Montgomery last night and will host Gray Stone Day Friday at 7:30 p.m.

Triton 70, Eastern Wayne 64

Triton (13-2, 4-0) rallied from a 45-37 Eastern Wayne (5-8, 2-2) lead going into the fourth quarter to win an Eastern Carolina game at home Monday night.

Senior guard Maurice McBryde led the Hawks with 16 points, five assists and four steals while making 10-of-10 free throws.

Krishawn McBryde scored 16 points as well for the Hawks. A.J. Williams and Dedrick Stacker had 12 points each. Alex Burnett had 11 points and 10 rebounds.

Triton played Overhills last night and is off until a trip to C.B. Aycock on Jan. 18.


Girls basketball

Jordan-Matthews 55, Eastern Randolph 36

In action for the first time since Dec. 22, the Lady Jets (14-0, 3-0) remained perfect with a Mid-State win at Eastern Randolph (7-7, 1-2).

Mylia Garner led the Lady Jets with 18 points and Erin Bristow added 10 points. Caroline Cox led Eastern Randolph with 11 points.

Jordan-Matthews will play at Graham Friday at 6 p.m.

North Moore 74, O'Neal 23

After O'Neal opened the game with a 5-0 run, the host Lady Mustangs went on to a 22-7 lead at the end of the first period and an easy win Monday night.

Emma Loutzenheiser and Heather Dunmyer led North Moore with 19 points apiece and Jalisa Davis added 14 points. Katherine Wooddell led O'Neal with seven points.

North Moore (7-5, 2-3 Yadkin Valley) hosted East Montgomery last night and will host Gray Stone Day in a league game Friday at 6 p.m.

O'Neal (1-11, 0-1 Cape Fear Independent) will host Cape Fear Academy in a conference game Friday at 6 p.m.


Eastern Wayne 69, Triton 57

Eastern Wayne (15-1, 4-0) rolled out to a 41-25 lead at halftime and topped visiting Triton (6-8, 2-2) in an Eastern Carolina game Monday night.

Keitora Smith led the Lady Hawks with 13 points and 10 rebounds. Mallary Caroway had eight points and eight boards.

Triton played Overhills last night and will go to C.B. Aycock on Jan. 18.


Indoor track

2013 North Carolina High School Indoor Opener

at UNC-Chapel Hill

Saturday

Event winners and local competitors

Girls events

55 meters

1. Jasmine Dawson, West Johnston - 7.19

32. Savannah Mower, Pinecrest - 7.99

44. Kasey Matthews, Triton - 8.18

300

1. Layla White, Cary - 40.82

24. Christina Stone, Pinecrest - 44.84

33. Savannah Mower, Pinecrest - 45.93

67. Brianna Lee, Triton - 49.89

500

1. Layla White, Cary - 1:15.42

3. Kelsey Rea, Pinecrest - 1:20.47

14. Kasey Matthews, Triton - 1:25.24

1,000

1. Allie Klimkiewicz, Oakton (Va.) - 3:05.40

2. Jennie Cunningham, Pinecrest - 3:05.40

10. Jaleigh Jensen, Pinecrest - 3:19.63

14. Rachel VonCannon, Pinecrest - 3:24.75

30. Emma Whitsell, Triton - 3:40.47

34. Vicky Monroy, Southern Lee - 3:42.95

46. Madison Weidner, Southern Lee - 4:17.33

1,600

1. Carmen Hilliard, South Brunswick - 5:22.94

10. Jaleigh Jensen, Pinecrest - 5:42.89

17. Sarah Pressley, Pinecrest - 5:55.03

19. Zia Matti, Pinecrest - 5:56.31

27. Vicky Monroy, Southern Lee - 6:10.70

33. Amber Gwyn, Western Harnett - 6:25.77

36. Emily Hamilton, Triton - 6:34.45

38. Emily Lambeth, Southern Lee - 6:43.01

43. Miriam Hoppmann, Union Pines - 6:58.77

46. Paige Furrie, Southern Lee - 7:16.14

3,200

1. Wesley Frazier, Ravenscroft - 10:26.63

7. Mulloy Manning, Pinecrest - 11:41.04

11. Abby Verchick, Union Pines - 12:09.38

15. Katie Hayes, Pinecrest - 12:54.86

16. Sarah Pressley, Pinecrest - 13:07.77

21. Emily Lambeth, Southern Lee - 14:37.04

55 hurdles

1. Hunter Roberts, Southwest Guilford - 8.20

4x800 relay

1. Oakton (Va.) - 9:56.41

5. Western Harnett - 10:58.94

6. Triton - 11:26.06

High jump

1. Margaret Edwards, Ravenscroft - 5-4

16. Kamirah Williams, Western Harnett - 4-8

-. Cassidy Hayes, Triton - NH

Pole vault

1. Kristen Lee, Wakefield - 12-6

Long jump

1. Sabrina Moore, North Mecklenburg - 17-10

Triple jump

1. Teshlynn Smith, South Granville - 37-6

Shot put

1. Bre'anna Warren, Western Guilford - 39-3

Boys events

55

1. Jahmaal Daniel, Terry Sanford - 6.43

14. Brandon McLean, Triton - 6.70

300

1. Xavier Jones, Ragsdale - 35.50

2. Brandon McLean, Triton - 36.03

76. Nick Campbell, Union Pines - 41.03

90. Cody Warren, Pinecrest - 42.13

98. Chuck Hensley, Pinecrest - 43.34

500

1. Marquavious Johnson, Knightdale - 1:07.01

27. Shane Smith, Triton - 1:12.86

48. Cody Warren, Pinecrest - 1:15.62

55. Chuck Henlsey, Pinecrest - 1:16.65

74. Jean-Luc Sambira, Southern Lee - 1:19.83

1,000

1. Phillip Hall, Terry Sanford - 2:34.81

4. Becket Killam, Pinecrest - 2:40.94

8. Will Pearson, Pinecrest - 2:45.84

46. Braxton Perry, Southern Lee - 3:05.71

47. Brendon Burgette, Triton - 3:06.33

1,600

1. Phillip Hall, Terry Sanford - 4:25.03

9. Chris Kelly, Pinecrest - 4:37.18

10. Jacob Troutman, Pinecrest - 4:37.82

12. Matt Harmody, Pinecrest - 4:42.49

18. Jared Keever, Triton - 4:51.13

20. Mathew Calvelo, Western Harnett - 4:51.94

57. Esai Cunningham, Western Harnett - 5:09.76

61. Dylan Wood, Southern Lee - 5:12.52

63. Zach Fipps, Triton - 5:13.38

66. Jay Randolph, Southern Lee - 5:15.13

77. Seamus Donahue, Western Harnett - 5:23.77

84. Noe Mexicano, Southern Lee - 5:37.33

3,200

1. Bakri Abushouk, Cary - 9:27.75

17. Javier Bustos, Pinecrest - 10:28.91

23. Robert Anderson, Pinecrest - 10:35.22

26. Brandon Elliott, Pinecrest - 10:46.17

48. Jay Randolph, Southern Lee - 11:53.02

49. Biagio Esposito, Southern Lee - 11:53.07

54. Noe Mexicano, Southern Lee - 12:35.48

55 hurdles

1. Isaiah Moore, Cummings - 7.49

4x400

1. Knightdale - 3:25.18

4x800

1. Knightdale - 8:16.02

13. Western Harnett - 9:20.50

14. Southern Lee - 9:22.89

High jump

1. Terrance Brown, North Brunswick - 6-2

-. Benjamin Peterson, Union Pines - NH

Pole vault

1. Lucas Wratschko, Oakton (Va.) - 14-0

Long jump

1. Isaiah Moore, Cummings - 22-5

Triple jump

1. Jordan Warren, Hickory Ridge - 45-11.5

15. Benjamin Peterson, Union Pines - 37-11

Shot put

1. Jon Beyle, East Chapel Hill - 61-6.75

6. Mateius Brown, Western Harnett - 51-11

11. Matt Carllson, Pinecrest - 44-4.5

32. Hugh Leighton, Union Pines - 35-8.5