Area scores

Jan. 14, 2013 @ 02:30 PM

Wrestling

Lee County 40, Chapel Hill 31

106 - Alfred Mora (L) p. Zachary Allen 0:40, 113 - Carson Blackburn (L) p. Leonard Evans 0:10, 120 - Karson Cole (L) p. I'Money Rushing 2:35, 126 - Rocco Torre (L) md. Tommy Morrison 11-3, 132 - Kyle Flood (L) p. Erik Jens 1:57, 138 - Camden Bergey (C) p. Daquan Holt 3:48, 145 - Joe Carter (C) md. Sloan Bycura 10-0, 152 - Henry Hogan (C) d. Samuel Randall 12-6, 170 - Ethan Martin (C) p. Patrick Bethea 3:52, 182 - Maurice McGilvery (L) d. Cole Thienes 6-5, 195 - Brandon Prevatte (L) d. George McBurney 6-2, 285 - Robert Price (C) p. Ethan Lucas 2:28, 160 - ff. to C, 220 - ff. to L

The Yellow Jackets (13-4) will host a Tri-Nine dual against Green Hope on Jan. 24.

Northwood 48, Southeast Raleigh 22

106 - Ian Anderson (N) d. Demetrius Campbell 10-8, 120 - Lorenzo Lamanna (N) p. Oliver Pittman 0:47, 126 - Cody Harrell (N) p. Amani Muhammad 0:23, 145 - Elry Laporte (S) md. Jay'sen Boyd 15-7, 152 - Joshua Carver (N) d. Malachi DuVal 10-4, 160 - Jordan Simms (S) p. Tyler Wall 2:20, 170 - LeVincent Clark (S) p. John Dunning 1:02, 182 - Jarrod Blackmon (N) p. Dayvon Sheperd 0:47, 285 - Shuler Phillip (S) p. Thaddeus Tallman 2:44, 132, 138, 195 and 220 - ff. to N

Northwood 52, Middle Creek 30

106 - Ryan Pasquale (M) p. Anderson 0:23, 120 - Lamanna (N) md. Joshua Maass 9-0, 126 - Harrell (N) p. Michael Lisicki 1:32, 132 - Rob Hamlet (N) p. Kenneth Ferrari 0:36, 138 - Michael Queen (N) p. Brent Wilkenson 0:53, 145 - Kyle Brown (M) p. Boyd 0:57, 152 - Carver (N) p. Tyrell Kemether 0:51, 160 - Luke Uhlik (M) p. Wall 2:23, 195 - Jourdon Blackmon (N) p. Tyler Smith 0:13, 220 - Guzman Tyshaun (M) p. Jonathon Penea 1:26, 285 - Tallman (N) p. Christian McCloskey 3:13, 113 - ff. to M, 170 and 182 - ff. to N

Northwood 69, J.F. Webb 6

106 - Anderson (N) d. Justin Perry 11-9, 145 - Boyd (N) p. DiQuon Thorpe 0:40, 160 - Omar Powell (J) p. Wall 3:44, 195 - Jo. Blackmon (N) p. Jarvis Moore 0:26, 220 - Jack Dalton (N) p. Cameron Blanchard 0:49, 285 - Tallman (N) p. John Bennett 3:58, 120, 126, 132, 138, 152, 170 and 182 - ff. to N

Wake Forest-Rolesville 58, Northwood 16

106 - Nicholas Mutio (W) p. Anderson 1:24, 120 - Mitchell Goldbach (W) p. Lamanna 0:29, 126 - Min Kim (W) d. Harrell 10-7, 132 - Jacob Williams (W) d. Hamlet 10-7, 138 - Nashid Barrow (W) md. Queen 20-7, 145 - Boyd (N) p. Timothy Fisher 0:26, 152 - Carver (N) md. Axel Kashale 11-3, 160 - Evan Brawner (W) p. Wall 2:41, 170 - Bryson Hester (W) p. Dunning 1:01, 182 - Terrence Beard (W) p. Ja. Blackmon 1:49, 195 - Jo. Blackmon (N) p. David Walker 0:19, 220 - Nicholas Fant (W) p. Penea 2:00, 285 - Brinson Allen (W) p. Tallman 4:32

The Chargers (15-7) went 3-1 as they hosted the Charger Duals Saturday. Northwood will go to Carrboro for a dual tonight at 7:30 p.m.

Fuquay-Varina 46, Harnett Central 36

106 - Chris Confessore (F) p. Walker Carroll, 113 - Daniel Cockerill (F) p. Tristan Capshaw, 126 - Jamel Avery (F) md. Eric McKoy, 132 - David Blalock (H) p. Taylor Highsmith, 138 - Drew O’Rourke (F) p. Colby Parker, 145 - John Hart (F) p. Noah Ray, 152 - Eric Wilberg (F) p. Donovan Bethea, 160 - William Thompson (F) p. Antonio Depaz, 195 - Taylor Fournier (H) p. Colton Parker, 120, 182, 220 and 285 - ff. to H, 170 - ff. to F

Garner 48, Harnett Central 33

106 - Mason Crawford (G) p. Carroll, 113 - James Box (G) p. Capshaw, 120 - Teka Aschalew (G) p. Justin Wadell, 126 - Justin Scales (G) p. McKoy, 132 - Blalock (H) p. Dylan Harden, 138 - Emon Kizer (G) p. Ray, 145 - Miller Sawyer (G) p. Parker, 152 - Bethea (H) p. James Kennovin, 170 - Francisco Cedra-Rodriguez (G) p. Depaz, 182 - Bryon Clifford (H) p. Matthew Orr, 195 - Fournier (H) p. Antwain Mercurius, 285 - Bruce Espinoza (H) d. Amani Soumaoro, 160 - ff. to G, 220 - ff. to H

Harnett Central 48, Carrboro 35

113 - George Carpenter (C) p. Capshaw, 120 - Stephen Dreher (C) tf. Wadell, 126 - McKoy (H) p. Trenton Davis, 132 - Blalock (H) p. Alex Gilligan, 138 - Sergei Callaham-Bishop (C) p. Ray, 145 - Keegan Cordell (C) p. Cody Strother, 285 - Espinoza (H) p. Magnus Herweyer, 152, 170, 182, 195 and 220 - ff. to H, 106 and 160 - ff. to C

Harnett Central (11-11) went 1-2 at the Charger Duals at Northwood on Saturday. The Trojans will compete in the Colt Clash this coming Saturday.

Chatham Central 67, Granville Central 12

106 - Mario Lopez (C) md. Jeremy Paddock 12-1, 120 - Bradley Harms (C) d. Nolan Malugen 10-3, 132 - Arie Freeman (G) p. Trey Edwards 1:55, 138 - Jason Buchanan (C) p. Cole Barnette 0:29, 145 - Dalton Robinson (C) p. Tevin Hayes 2:27, 152 - Rodney VanderWalker (C) p. Jordan Truell 1:28, 160 - Evan Parrott (G) p. Ethan Mason 1:23, 170 - Graham Jones (C) p. Graham Parrott 0:23, 220 - Ricky Moore (C) p. Charlie Allen 2:18, 113, 126, 182, 195 and 285 - ff. to C

Chatham Central 49, Athens Drive 24

106 - Omar Samara (A) d. Lopez 5-0, 113 - James Dagget (C) d. Trey Cornish 6-0, 120 - Harms (C) p. Myles Vaziri 0:58, 126 - Mack Shehee (C) md. Waleed Asad 15-2, 132 - AbdulAziz Shemna (A) p. Edwards 2:49, 138 - Buchanan (C) p. Jacob Joyner 1:25, 145 - Robinson (C) p. Kareem Hilaire 0:47, 152 - VanderWalker (C) p. Jack Timothy 0:38, 160 - Ahmad Husein (A) d. Mason 3-2, 170 - Jones (C) p. Andrew Ahern 0:23, 182 - Seth Elkins (C) p. Jack Young 0:19, 195 - Mahmoud Ghuweir (A) p. Crutis Brown 0:27, 220 - Tyler Smith (A) p. Moore 0:31, 285 - Casey Canterbury (C) p. An’Teal Brinson 0:14

Chatham Central 84, Voyager Academy 0

113 - Dagget p. Cole Lewis 0:11, 132 - Edwards p. Sergei Caitlin 0:36, 145 - Robinson p. Riley Shuler 2:47, 152 - VanderWalker p. Andrew Leimone 0:43, 160 - Mason p. Connor DeGroat 0:41, 170 - Jones p. Tyler Draughon 1:21, 182 - Elkins p. Michael Thompson 0:35, 195 - Brown p. Cory Capell 0:45, 220 - Moore p. Cody Wilkerson 0:54, 285 - Canterbury p. Benjamin Ammons 0:26, 106, 120, 126 and 138 - ff. to C

Chatham Central 42, Durham School of the Arts 35

113 - Dagget (C) d. Jairo Fernandez 8-2, 120 - Drake Swigart (D) tf. Harms, 126 - Dedriyon Cook (D) p. Shehee 4:33, 132 - Isaac Little (D) p. Edwards 1:36, 138 - Buchanan (C) p. Alex Gonzalez 1:01, 145 - Robinson (C) d. Saquan Hart 6-2, 152 - VanderWalker (C) p. Jahmel McLaughlin 0:32, 160 - Jakeem Brooks (D) p. Mason 5:32, 170 - Joshua Sawyer (D) p. Jones 5:29, 182 - Elkins (C) p. Johnathan Ibanez 0:46, 195 - Michael Eubanks (D) p. Brown 0:57, 220 - Moore (C) p. Luis Moreno 1:10, 285 - Canterbury (C) p. Jeremy Wright 0:20, 106 - ff. to C

Holly Springs 68, Chatham Central 12

106 - Aaron Redus (H) p. Lopez 0:20, 113 - Dagget (C) p. Hoa Tran 2:35, 120 - Parker Ragsdale (H) tf. Harms, 126 - Myles Jones (H) p. Shehee 0:32, 132 - John Cox (H) p. Edwards 1:13, 138 - Javon Johnson (H) tf. Buchanan, 145 - Daniel Richardson (H) p. Robinson 1:00, 152 - Joel Hoffert (H) p. VanderWalker 2:51, 160 - Travian Cooke (H) p. Mason 3:28, 170 - Austin Galati (H) md. Jones 10-2, 182 - Cole Reinemund (H) p. Elkins 3:59, 195 - Shane Newman (H) p. Brown 3:36, 220 - Charles Toogood (H) p. Moore 1:02, 285 - Canterbury (C) p. Alex Harvey 0:56

The Bears (10-8) went 4-1 in a meet at Durham School of the Arts Saturday. Chatham Central has a Yadkin Valley dual at West Montgomery Wednesday at 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

O’Neal 43, Cape Fear Academy 42

The Lady Falcons got 17 points each by Maggie Jackson and Mary Dixon and got a Cape Fear Independent Conference victory in Wilmington Friday night.

The Lady Falcons (2-10, 1-1) play at Harrells Christian this evening at 6 p.m.

Boys basketball

O’Neal 50, Cape Fear Academy 43

O’Neal (6-8, 1-1) had to rally from an early 11-2 deficit to win a Cape Fear Independent Conference game in Wilmington Friday night.

The Falcons fell behind early in the first quarter before coming back to take a 21-15 lead by halftime. Jacob Talbert led the Falcons with 21 points, including making 5-of-7 three-pointers. Theo Johnson added eight points.

The Falcons play at Harrells Christian tonight at 7:30 p.m.

Swimming

Boys - O’Neal 78, Village Christian 39

O’Neal’s event winners were: 200 medley relay - Jarred Jenkinson, Eugene Zhang, Kevin Duffy and Carlos Field, 200 freestyle - Kevin Duffy, 200 individual medley - Carlos Field, 500 freestyle - Patrick Wurzel, 100 backstroke - Patrick Wurzel, 100 breaststroke - Eugene Zhang, 200 freestyle - Drew Meese, Landon Teschendorf, Patrick Wurzel and Hans Johnson, 400 freestyle relay - Carlos Field, Kevin Duffy, Jarred Jenkinson and Eugene Zhang

Girls - O’Neal 88, Village Christian 45

O’Neal’s event winners were: 200 medley relay - Hunter Atkinson, Ellie Henry, Fiona Duffy and McKenzie Cooper, 200 freestyle - Hunter Atkinson, 100 backstroke - Nicole Basile, 100 butterfly - Fiona Duffy, 500 freestyle - Fiona Duffy, 200 individual medley - Ellie Henry, 100 breaststroke - Ellie Henry, 100 freestyle - Emma Moore, 200 freestyle - Kate Peters, Emma Moore, Elizabeth Moore and Nicole Basile, 400 freestyle relay - McKenzie Cooper, Ellie Henry, Kate Peters and Fiona Duffy