Eagles earn victories on the mat

Feb. 04, 2013 @ 03:37 PM

Wrestling

Western Harnett 60, Douglas Byrd 18

152 - Dakota Roberts (W) p. Garrett Butler 1:57, 182 - James Dobson (W) p. Derek Wesley 0:51, 106, 113, 120, 126, 132, 138, 145 and 160 - ff. to W, 170, 220 and 285 - ff. to D

Western Harnett 45, Eastern Randolph 16

106 - Mason Morris (W) p. Blake Draughn 1:15, 145 - Dalton Clark (E) p. Eric Gonzalaz 1:58, 160 - Roberts (W) d. Joey Pippin 7-0, 170 - Cole Muehlbach (E) md. Dobson 10-0, 113, 120, 126, 132, 138 and 152 - ff. to W, 182 - ff. to E

Western Harnett 48, R.J. Reynolds 36

106 - Morris (W) p. Nigel Duncan 3:10, 113 - Brennan Patton (W) p. Brandon Kimbrough 1:34, 126 - Jose Pancheco (W) p. Charles Belger 1:52, 132 - Dejonte Horne (R) p. Carl Smith 0:45, 138 - Nasif Staley (W) p. Alonzo Rodriguez 3:25, 145 - Krishawn Hairston (R) p. Gonzalaz 5:13, 152 - Roberts (W) p. Milton Cook 1:24, 160 - Chris Barron (W) p. Tim Williams 3:17, 170 - Dobson (W) p. Micah McCall 1:42, 120 - ff. to W, 182, 195, 220 and 285 - ff. to R

Western Harnett 45, Providence Grove 18

106 - Morris (W) p. Nick Hooker 2:31, 113 - Patton (W) p. Jakob Barkle 0:32, 120 - Craig Hyatt (P) p. Logan Donaldson 5:59, 126 - Adrian Lyons (P) p. Carl Smith 1:28, 145 - Gonzalaz (W) d. Thomas Jordan 12-8, 152 - Roberts (W) p. Christopher Stover 0:53, 160 - Barron (W) p. Delton Johnson 1:00, 170 - Dobson (W) p. Jorge Martinez 1:00, 132 and 138 - ff. to W, 285 - ff. to P

Central Academy of Technology and Arts 42, Western Harnett 27

106 - Morris (W) p. Sergio Paz 3:05, 120 - Donaldson (W) d. Stephen Crooke 11-7, 126 - Smith (W) p. Phil Patterson 1:04, 132 - Ian Rogers (C) d. Pancheco 11-5, 138 - Josh Lemon (C) p. Staley 5:30, 145 - Davonte Straing (C) p. Jacob Needham 3:14, 152 - Alex Ortiz (C) d. Roberts 4-3, 160 - Lyle Morian (C) p. Barron 5:31, 113 and 170 - ff. to W, 182, 220 and 285 - ff. to C

Eastern Alamance 45, Western Harnett 30

120 - Roman Stanley (E) d. Donaldson 8-1, 126 - Jason Terrell (E) p. Smith 1:08, 132 - Mitchell Dean (E) d. Pancheco 5-2, 138 - Justin Huntsinger (E) d. Staley 4-2, 152 - Roberts (W) p. Addison Henly 1:38, 160 - Quintin Ediger (E) p. Barron 1:38, 170 - Dobson (W) p. Lucas Scarlett 0:48, 106, 113 and 145 - ff. to W, 182, 195, 220 and 285 - ff. to E

Western Harnett beat Douglas Byrd in a Cape Fear Valley match on Friday, going to 4-1 in the CFVC. The Eagles (11-8 overall) then won three of five duals at the Providence Grove Duals Saturday. Western Harnett hosts Union Pines Wednesday at 6:30 p.m.

Northwood 59, Grimsley 13

126 - Tyler Distasio (N) p. Ethan Zola 1:00, 132 - Rob Hamlet (N) p. Fnu Nhi 1:12, 138 - Michael Queen (N) p. Daniel Moreno 3:15, 145 - Jesse Briggs (G) md. Grayson Bryant 12-2, 152 - Jay'sen Boyd (N) p. Jacob Coughlin 0:29, 160 - William Clontz (G) d. Tyler Wall 8-7, 170 - John Dunning (N) p. Omar Obregon 1:56, 182 - Jarrod Blackmon (N) tf. Alize Lewis 15-0, 195 - Jourdon Blackmon (N) p. Donovan Eliab 0:31, 220 - Jeremiah Long (G) p. Jack Dalton 1:10, 285 - Thaddeus Tallman (N) p. Jaycoa Silva 2:38, 106 and 120 - ff. to N

Northwood 40, R.J. Reynolds 36

106 - Duncan (R) p. Ian Anderson 0:49, 126 - Brandon Kelly (N) p. Ted Kress 1:06, 132 - Hamlet (N) p. Horne 3:36, 138 - Queen (N) md. Rodriguez 15-4, 145 - Hairston (R) p. Bryant 3:59, 152 - Cook (R) p. Boyd 2:40, 160 - Wall (N) p. Williams 4:28, 170 - McCall (R) d. Dunning 8-3, 182 - Brandon Duckett (R) p. Ja. Blackmon 1:16, 195 - Joey Lugo (N) p. Kelson Smith 2:00, 220 - Rasaahn Watkins (R) d. Dalton 11-9, 285 - Tallman (N) p. Wayne Walker 0:31, 113 - ff. to R, 120 - ff. to N

Northwood 48, Richmond 34

106 - Trinity Hunt (R) p. Anderson 3:02, 120 - Randall Altman (R) p. Lorenzo Lamanna 1:07, 126 - Distasio (N) p. Ben Hudson 1:45, 132 - Hamlet (N) p. Dominique Everette 1:15, 138 - Sean Thompson (R) md. Queen 11-3, 145 - Devontae Watkins (R) p. Bryant 0:55, 152 - Boyd (N) p. Chris Covington 1:09, 160 - Dalton Faurot (R) p. Wall 5:51, 170 - Dunning (N) p. Luke Souder 4:07, 182 - Ja. Blackmon (N) p. Sterling Moore 0:36, 195 - Lugo (N) p. Recardo Rush 3:55, 220 - Jo. Blackmon (N) p. Dieon Davis 1:36, 285 - Tallman (N) p. David Watkins 133, 113 - ff. to R

Parkland 79, Northwood 0

106 - Paton Jenkins (P) p. Anderson 1:36, 120 - Drew Turner (P) p. Lamanna 0:16, 126 - Kelvin Jackson (P) md. Distasio 17-3, 132 - Jeremy Ward (P) p. Hamlet 1:50, 138 - Laaiq Hedrick (P) p. Queen 4:30, 145 - Marcus Cross (P) p. Bryant 0:57, 152 - Devonte Lumpkin (P) p. Boyd 2:52, 160 - Monteco Mitchell (P) p. Wall 1:14, 170 - Joseph Gottfried (P) p. Dunning 1:11, 182 - Dathan Bell (P) p. Ja. Blackmon 1:50, 195 - Deshawn McLean (P) p. Lugo 0:42, 220 - Thomas Rodriguez (P) p. Jo. Blackmon 2:48, 285 - Mark Smith (P) d. Tallman 6-2, 113 - ff. to P

Salisbury 37, Northwood 36

106 - Tyrell Blakeney (S) d. Anderson 9-4, 138 - Raylon Coleman (S) p. Queen, 145 - Chris Vera (S) p. Bryant, 160 - Willie Clark (S) d. Wall 14-9, 170 - Holden Hughley (S) p. Dunning, 182 - Jeffrey Burton (S) p. Ja. Blackmon, 195 - Jo. Blackmon (N) p. Dequan Vann, 220 - Semarjion Stiller (S) p. Dalton, 285 - Tallman (N) p. Marquise Peele, 120, 126, 132 and 152, ff. to N

Northwood (22-10) went 3-2 in the Providence Grove Duals on Saturday. The Chargers host South Granville Wednesday at 6 p.m.

Dudley 48, North Moore 9

126 - Alexander Gregory (D) p. Enrique Bautista 0:40, 132 - A.J. Davis (D) p. Garrett Kidd 0:53, 145 - Logan Stancil (N) p. Carlos Marsh 2:35, 182 - Kyle Kidd (N) d. Javon White 8-2, 285 - David Moore (D) p. Joe Davis 1:36, 120, 138, 152, 195 and 220 ff. to D

Eastern Alamance 54, North Moore 12

126 - Terrell (E) d. Will Nall 10-3, 132 - Dean (E) d. G. Kidd 10-4, 145 - Stancil (N) p. Kendall Hayes 3:48, 182 - K. Kidd (N) p. Brett Teixeira 0:24, 285 - Dadrian Saunders (E) p. Davis 1:09, 120, 138, 152, 160, 170, 195 and 220 - ff. to E

Holly Springs 73, North Moore 4

126 - Myles Jones (H) tf. Nall 20-5, 132 - Charlie Clark (H) p. G. Kidd 0:47, 145 - Daniel Richardson (H) md. Stancil 15-3, 182 - K. Kidd (N) md. Shane Newman 11-1, 285 - Cullen Cooper (H) md. Davis 18-9, 106, 113, 120, 138, 152, 160, 170, 195 and 220 - ff. to H

Lumberton 30, North Moore 24

145 - Stancil (N) d. Jordan Powers 7-5, 285 - Davis (N) d. Joshua Strickland 5-4, 106, 113, 152, 160 and 170 - ff. to L, 126, 132 and 182 - ff. to N

Providence Grove 48, North Moore 18

126 - Lyons (P) p. Nall 3:39, 145 - Stancil (N) p. Jordan 3:36, 285 - Matthew Smith (P) p. Davis 1:24, 106, 113, 120, 152, 160 and 170 - ff. to P, 132 and 182 - ff. to N

North Moore (3-22) had a dual at North Rowan last night. The Mustangs will be in the Yadkin Valley Tournament which is set for Saturday at Chatham Central.

South View 40, Union Pines 31

113 - Mike Fedowitz (U) p. Marcus Barrington 1:01, 120 - Paul Ambrose (U) d. Tristan Strother 5-2, 126 - Jonathan Iannone (S) p. Christian Talbert 1:30, 132 - Ryan Hull (U) md. Harley Silver 12-4, 138 - James Mauldin (S) md. Tim Squires 10-2, 145 - Connor Van Cleave (U) p. Carson Keeny 0:55, 152 - Jacob Gillich (S) p. Dylan Duncan 1:50, 160 - Paris Altis (S) p. Ethan Coker 1:28, 170 - Ian Burch (U) d. James Witte 10-4, 182 - Levi Reid (S) p. Zach Yates 1:17, 195 - Luqman Green (S) p. Justin Windle 3:15, 220 - Troy Cain (S) p. Garrett Jefferson 0:11, 285 - Caleb Edwards (U) d. Dakota Currie 7-6, 106 - ff. to U

Union Pines 42, Southern Alamance 31

106 - Caison Scott (S) d. Dylan Barber 8-2, 113 - Fedowitz (U) p. Tyler Moon 2:52, 120 - Ambrose (U) p. Nathan Rogers 2:17, 126 - Christian Stutts (S) p. Talbert 1:07, 132 - Jake DeAngelo (S) d. Hull 8-5, 138 - Squires (U) p. Jose Ambrocio 0:46, 145 - Tyler Ceparano (S) md. Van Cleave 10-1, 152 - Duncan (U) p. David Johnson 2:26, 170 - Austin Greeson (S) d. Yates 3-2, 182 - Tyler Leonard (S) p. Grant Jefferson 0:35, 195 - Christian Long (S) p. Windle 1:19, 285 - Edwards (U) p. Cameron Duck 3:28, 160 and 220 - ff. to U

Union Pines (13-8) split duals at home on Saturday. The Vikings go to Western Harnett Wednesday at 6:30 p.m. before hosting the Cape Fear Valley Conference Tournament on Saturday starting at 9 a.m.