State’s fastest dual on track, in pool

Feb. 09, 2013 @ 08:52 PM

Swimming

NCHSAA 3A State Swimming and Diving Championships

at the Triangle Aquatic Center, Cary

Friday

Results (in events with local competitors)

Boys 200-yard individual medley

1. Dalton Shaw, D.H. Conley - 1:51.63

14. Eli Brightbill, Southern Lee - 2:08.64

Boys 100 breaststroke

1. Matthew Rigali, Charlotte Catholic - 58.63

13. Patrick O’Sullivan, Union Pines - 1:05.26


Track and field

NCHSAA 1A/2A/3A Indoor Track and Field State Championships

at JDL Indoor Fast Track, Winston-Salem

Saturday

Results (in events with local competitors)

Girls events

High jump

1. Makayla Roten, West Wilkes - 5-6

11. Kelsey Turner, Overhills - 4-8

Long jump

1. Lydia Laws, Western Alamance - 17-4

5. Kelsey Turner, Overhills - 16-11.25

4x800 relay

1. West Carteret - 9:45.89

16. Western Harnett - 10:47.11 (Tatyana Jackson, Amber Gwyn, Ashlee Block, Amanda Ochoa)

55-meter

1. Paisley Simmons, T.W. Andrews - 7.17

13. Kayla Mitchell, Overhills - 7.51

55 hurdles

1. Nora Mckiver, T.W. Andrews - 8.21

2. Kayla Mitchell, Overhills - 8.52

22. Kamarah Williams - Western Harnett - 10.30

500

1. Maya Evans, Fike - 1:16.50

14. Kasey Matthews, Triton - 1:23.49

15. Emily Vance, Overhills - 1:23.98

300

1. Reneazia Collins, Monroe - 40.56

19. Kayla Mitchell, Overhills - 43.58

3,200

1. Mary Grace Doggett, Cardinal Gibbons - 11:13.85

9. Abby Verchick, Union Pines - 11:52.39

4x400 relay

1. West Carteret - 4:07.65

8. Overhills - 4:22.65 (April Sherlin, Emily Vance, Kayla Mitchell, Kelsey Turner)

12. Western Harnett - 4:30.20 (Tatyana Jackson, Kamarah Williams, Desiree Freem, Ashlee Block)

Team scores

1. West Carteret - 41

2. Marvin Ridge - 34

10. Overhills - 13

Boys events

High jump

1. Isaiah Moore, Cummings - 6-6

6. Travion Coker, Overhills - 6-0

9. Joseph Poole, Union Pines - 6-0

11. Ben Peterson, Union Pines - 5-10

Shot put

1. Colin Minor, South Brunswick - 53-5.25

4. Mateius Brown, Western Harnett - 49-4

4x800 relay

1. Marvin Ridge - 8:18.21

6. Overhills - 8:41.09 (Quincy Ridley, Quentin Ridley, Sean Nelson, Jeffrey Hood)

55

1. Chris Graham, North Brunswick - 6.52

4. Brandon McLean, Triton - 6.59

500

1. Traevin Drayton-Ferguson, Berry - 1:06.12

6. Sean Nelson, Overhills - 1:08.55

13. Quentin Ridley, Overhills - 1:10.06

22. Shane Smith, Triton - 1:11.20

300

1. James Drummond, Lexington - 35.18

2. Brandon McLean, Triton - 35.61

18. Amani Manning, Western Harnett - 37.63

21. Quincy Ridley, Overhills - 37.82

Team scores

1. Cummings - 36

2. North Lincoln - 27

13. Triton - 13

18. Overhills - 8.5

33. Western Harnett - 5