Area sports calendar

Feb. 12, 2013 @ 05:00 AM

Today

Girls basketball

Northwood at South Granville - 6 p.m.

Jordan-Matthews at Reidsville - 6 p.m.

Chatham Central at Albemarle - 6 p.m.

Western Harnett at Westover - 6 p.m.

Knightdale at Harnett Central - 6 p.m.

North Moore at Gray Stone Day - 6 p.m.

Richmond at Pinecrest - 6 p.m.

Overhills at Southern Lee - 6:30 p.m.

C.B. Aycock at Triton - 6:30 p.m.

Lee County at Athens Drive - 7 p.m.

Carolina Christian Conference Tournament quarterfinals at higher seeds

Lee Christian at Trinity Academy - 5 p.m.

Northwood Temple at Grace Christian - 6 p.m.

Cape Fear Independent Conference Tournament first round - TBA

Boys basketball

Athens Drive at Lee County - 7 p.m.

Northwood at South Granville - 7:30 p.m.

Jordan-Matthews at Reidsville - 7:30 p.m.

Chatham Central at Albemarle - 7:30 p.m.

Western Harnett at Westover - 7:30 p.m.

Knightdale at Harnett Central - 7:30 p.m.

North Moore at Gray Stone Day - 7:30 p.m.

Richmond at Pinecrest - 7:30 p.m.

Overhills at Southern Lee - 8 p.m.

C.B. Aycock at Triton - 8 p.m.

Carolina Christian Conference Tournament quarterfinals at higher seeds - TBA

Cape Fear Independent Conference Tournament first round - TBA

Wrestling

NCHSAA State Dual Team Tournament first and second rounds

1A - Chatham Central at Rosewood, first round - 6 p.m.

2A - Jordan-Matthews at Northwood, first round - 6 p.m.

2A - Jordan-Matthews vs. Northwood winner vs. North Pitt vs. Bunn winner at Northwood, second round - 7:30 p.m.

3A - Eastern Guilford at Union Pines, first round - 6 p.m.

3A - Eastern Guilford vs. Union Pines winner vs. West Brunswick vs. Chapel Hill winner at Union Pines, second round - 7:30 p.m.

4A - Pinecrest vs. New Bern at Jordan, first round - 6 p.m.

4A - Pinecrest vs. New Bern winner vs. Panther Creek vs. Jordan winner at Jordan, second round - 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 13

Campbell Univ.

Men's basketball - Liberty at CU - 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 14

Girls basketball

Southern Lee at Gray's Creek - 6 p.m.

Douglas Byrd at Overhills - 6 p.m.

Harnett Central at Southeast Raleigh - 6 p.m.

Union Pines at Westover - 6 p.m.

North Lenoir at Triton - 6:30 p.m.

Carolina Christian Conference Tournament semifinals at Grace Christian - 3:30, 5 p.m.

Cape Fear Independent Conference Tournament semifinals at O'Neal - 6 p.m.

Boys basketball

Southern Lee at Gray's Creek - 7:30 p.m.

Douglas Byrd at Overhills - 7:30 p.m.

Union Pines at Westover - 7:30 p.m.

North Lenoir at Triton - 8 p.m.

Harnett Central at Southeast Raleigh - 8 p.m.

Carolina Christian Conference Tournament semifinals at Grace Christian - 6:30, 8 p.m.

Cape Fear Independent Conference Tournament semifinals at O'Neal - TBA

Wrestling

NCHSAA State Dual Team Tournament regional round at higher seeds - TBA

Middle school

Girls basketball

SanLee at Harnett Central - 4 p.m.

Boys basketball

SanLee at Harnett Central - 5 p.m.

Campbell Univ.

Wrestling - CU at Davidson - 7 p.m.

Women's basketball - Gardner-Webb at CU - 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 15

Girls basketball

Granville Central at Northwood - 6 p.m.

Reidsville at Jordan-Matthews - 6 p.m.

Chatham Central at North Moore - 6 p.m.

Harnett Central at Garner - 6 p.m.

Pinecrest at Hoke County - 6 p.m.

Holly Springs at Lee County - 7 p.m.

Carolina Christian Conference Tournament final at Grace Christian - 5 p.m.

Boys basketball

Lee County at Holly Springs - 7 p.m.

Granville Central at Northwood - 7:30 p.m.

Reidsville at Jordan-Matthews - 7:30 p.m.

Chatham Central at North Moore - 7:30 p.m.

Harnett Central at Garner - 7:30 p.m.

Pinecrest at Hoke County - 7:30 p.m.

Carolina Christian Conference Tournament final at Grace Christian - 7 p.m.

Campbell Univ.

Softball - CU vs. Middle Tennessee St. at Athens, Ga. - 10 a.m.

Women's tennis - CU at North Carolina Central - 2 p.m.

Softball - CU at Georgia - 3 p.m.

Baseball - Eastern Michigan at CU - 3 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 16

Girls basketball

Cape Fear Independent Conference Tournament final at O'Neal - 6 p.m.

Boys basketball

Cape Fear Independent Conference Tournament final at O'Neal - TBA

Wrestling

NCHSAA State Dual Team Tournament finals, 1A and 3A at West Region school, 2A and 4A at East Region school - TBA

Central Carolina C.C.

Men's basketball - Davidson County C.C. at CCCC - 3 p.m.

Campbell Univ.

Softball - CU vs. Northwestern at Athens, Ga. - 10 a.m.

Men's tennis - CU at UNC Wilmington - 12 p.m.

Baseball - Eastern Michigan at CU - 1 p.m. (DH)

Women's tennis - CU at UNC Wilmington - 1:30 p.m.

Men's basketball - VMI at CU - 2 p.m.

Women's basketball - UNC Asheville at CU - 4:30 p.m.

Softball - CU vs. Middle Tennessee St. at Athens, Ga. - 5 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 17

Campbell Univ.

Wrestling - CU at North Carolina - TBA

Wrestling - CU vs. Duke at Chapel Hill - TBA

Softball - CU vs. Northwestern at Athens, Ga. - 10 a.m.

Monday, Feb. 18

Girls basketball

Cape Fear Valley Conference Tournament first round at Westover - TBA

Mid-State Conference Tournament first round at TBA - TBA

Yadkin Valley Conference Tournament first round at East Montgomery - TBA

Boys basketball

Mid-State Conference Tournament first round at TBA - TBA

Yadkin Valley Conference Tournament first round at East Montgomery - TBA

Southeastern Conference Tournament first round at TBA - TBA

Campbell Univ.

Men's golf - CU at Wexford Plantation Intercollegiate at Hilton Head, S.C. - TBA

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Boys basketball

Tri-Nine Conference Tournament quarterfinals at Panther Creek - TBA

Cape Fear Valley Conference Tournament first round at Westover - TBA

NCISAA State Tournament first round at higher seeds - TBA

Yadkin Valley Conference Tournament quarterfinals at East Montgomery - TBA

Girls basketball

Tri-Nine Conference Tournament quarterfinals at Panther Creek - TBA

NCISAA State Tournament first round at higher seeds - TBA

Yadkin Valley Conference Tournament quarterfinals at East Montgomery - TBA

Swimming

NCISAA 1A/2A State Tournament at Greensboro Aquatic Center - TBA

Campbell Univ.

Men's golf - CU at Wexford Plantation Intercollegiate at Hilton Head, S.C. - TBA

Baseball - CU at East Carolina - 3 p.m.

Softball - CU at Elon - 4 p.m.

Men's basketball - CU at Radford - 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 20

Boys basketball

Tri-Nine Conference Tournament semifinals at Panther Creek - TBA

Carolina 12 Conference Tournament first round at TBA - TBA

Yadkin Valley Conference Tournament semifinals at East Montgomery - TBA

Girls basketball

Tri-Nine Conference Tournament semifinals at Panther Creek - TBA

Cape Fear Valley Conference Tournament semifinals at Westover - 6, 7:30 p.m.

Carolina 12 Conference Tournament first round at TBA - TBA

Yadkin Valley Conference Tournament semifinals at East Montgomery - TBA

Campbell Univ.

Women's swimming - CU at Coastal Collegiate Swimming Association Championships - TBA

Thursday, Feb. 21

Boys basketball

Cape Fear Valley Conference Tournament semifinals at Westover - 6, 7:30 p.m.

NCISAA State Tournament quarterfinals - times TBA, 1A at Covenant Day School, 2A Charlotte Country Day School

Carolina 12 Conference Tournament semifinals at TBA - TBA

Yadkin Valley Conference Tournament final at East Montgomery - TBA

Girls basketball

NCISAA State Tournament quarterfinals - times TBA, 1A at Covenant Day School, 2A Charlotte Country Day School

Carolina 12 Conference Tournament semifinals at TBA - TBA

Yadkin Valley Conference Tournament final at East Montgomery - TBA

Central Carolina C.C.

Men's basketball - Sandhills C.C. at CCCC - 7 p.m.

Campbell Univ.

Women's swimming - CU at Coastal Collegiate Swimming Association Championships - TBA

Women's basketball - CU at Presbyterian - 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 22

Boys basketball

Tri-Nine Conference Tournament final at Panther Creek - TBA

Cape Fear Conference Tournament final at Westover - 7:30 p.m.

NCISAA State Tournament semifinals - times TBA, 1A at Covenant Day School, 2A Charlotte Country Day School

Carolina 12 Conference Tournament final at TBA - 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Tri-Nine Conference Tournament final at Panther Creek - TBA

Cape Fear Conference Tournament final at Westover - 6 p.m.

NCISAA State Tournament semifinals - times TBA, 1A at Covenant Day School, 2A Charlotte Country Day School

Carolina 12 Conference Tournament final at TBA - 6 p.m.

Wrestling

NCHSAA 1A East Regional Individual Championships at Princeton - 5:30 p.m.

NCHSAA 2A Mideast Regional Individual Championships at Durham School of the Arts - 5:30 p.m.

NCHSAA 3A Mideast Regional Individual Championships at Morehead - 6 p.m.

NCHSAA 3A East Regional Individual Championships at Rocky Mount - 5:15 p.m.

NCHSAA 4A Mideast Regional Individual Championships at Lee County - 5:30 p.m.

NCHSAA 4A East Regional Individual Championships at Cape Fear - 5 p.m.

Campbell Univ.

Women's swimming - CU at Coastal Collegiate Swimming Association Championships - TBA

Softball - CU vs. Bowling Green at Woodstock, Ga. - 10 a.m.

Women's tennis - CU at East Carolina - 2 p.m.

Softball - CU vs. Akron at Woodstock, Ga. - 3 p.m.

Baseball - Campbell Invitational - 3 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

Boys basketball

NCISAA State Tournament finals at Providence Day School - TBA

Girls basketball

NCISAA State Tournament finals at Providence Day School - TBA

Wrestling

NCHSAA 1A East Regional Individual Championships at Princeton - 9:30 a.m.

NCHSAA 2A Mideast Regional Individual Championsihps at Durham School of the Arts - 8 a.m.

NCHSAA 3A Mideast Regional Individual Championships at Morehead - 9 a.m.

NCHSAA 3A East Regional Individual Championships at Rocky Mount - 8:45 a.m.

NCHSAA 4A Mideast Regional Individual Championships at Lee County - 9 a.m.

NCHSAA 4A East Regional Individual Championsihps at Cape Fear - 9 a.m.

Campbell Univ.

Women's swimming - CU at Coastal Collegiate Swimming Association Championships - TBA

Softball - CU vs. Troy at Woodstock, Ga. - 10 a.m.

Baseball - Campbell Invitational - 1 p.m.

Men's tennis - Radford at CU - 1 p.m.

Women's basketball - CU at Charleston Southern - 2 p.m.

Softball - CU vs. Kennesaw St. at Woodstock, Ga. - 3 p.m.

Men's basketball - CU vs. TBA - 4 p.m.

Women's lacorss - Kennesaw St. at CU - 7 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 24

Campbell Univ.

Softball - CU vs. Virginia Tech at Woodstock, Ga. - 10 a.m.

Baseball - Campbell Invitational - 1 p.m.