Patriots place high in Polar Bear meet

Jan. 21, 2013 @ 03:09 PM

Track and field

South View Polar Bear Meet

at Reid Ross Classical School, Fayetteville

Saturday

Results - Event winners and area point-scorers

Girls events

55-meter dash

1. Porchia High, Hoke County - 7.1

1. Alaiah Taylor, Kipp - 7.1

1. Kylie Elliot, Terry Sanford - 7.1

1. Teri Strickland, West Johnston - 7.1

5. Kayla Mitchell, Overhills - 7.2

300

1. Porchia High, Hoke County - 41.4

4. Christina Stone, Pinecrest - 43.9

5. Jennie Cunningham, Pinecrest - 44.6

7. Kelsey Turner, Overhills - 44.9


500

1. Jasmine Dawnson, West Johnston - 1:17.8

3. Jennie Cunningham, Pinecrest - 1:20.2

5. Emily Vance, Overhills - 1:22.3

6. Kasey Matthews, Triton - 1:23.1

1,000

1. Becky Meshaw, West Johnston - 3:10.8

4. Ashley Block, Western Harnett - 3:24.0

7. Emma Whitesell, Triton - 3:36.6

1,600

1. Taylor Delaney, South View - 5:36.9

5. Zia Matti, Pinecrest - 5:54.8

6. Rachel VonCannon, Pinecrest - 5:56.7

7. Amber Gwyn, Western Harnett - 6:00.2


3,200

1. Mulloy Manning, Pinecrest - 11:59.0

2. Katie Hayes, Pinecrest - 12:32.4

5. Amber Gwyn, Western Harnett - 14:46.3

7. Emily Lambeth, Southern Lee - 15:24.0

55 hurdles

1. Kayla Mitchell, Overhills - 8.2

3. Kamirah Williams, Western Harnett - 10.3

8. Shay Garton, Union Pines - 11.3

4x400 relay

1. West Johnston - 4:12.9

3. Western Harnett - 4:26.2

5. Overhills - 4:42.5

7. Union Pines - 5:10.7


4x800

1. West Johnston - 10:19.2

2. Pinecrest - 10:26.9

3. Triton - 11:17.2

7. Overhills - 12:04.8

High jump

1. Qizeah Jackson, Westover - 5-2

4. Kamirah Williams, Western Harnett - 4-8

4. Cassidy Hayes, Triton - 4-8

6. Kelsey Turner, Overhills - 4-8

7. Shay Garton, Union Pines - 4-6

Long jump

1. Porchia High, Hoke County - 16-7.5

5. Kashera Robertson, Union Pines - 15-6.75

6. Kelsey Turner, Overhills - 15-6

7. Symone Hill, Pinecrest - 15-5.75

8. Rochelle Forbes, Western Harnett - 13-2.5

Triple jump

1. Tori Strickland, West Johnston - 33-10.5

2. Kelsey Turner, Overhills - 33-0.5

3. Tatyanna Jackson, Western Harnett - 27-5.5

4. Kashera Robertson, Union Pines - 26-1.5

5. Rachel Peterson, Union Pines - 25-1.25

6. Johnisha Robertson, Union Pines - 24-10.75


Shot put

1. KeAndria Holmes, South View - 30-4.5

3. Ella Cotton, Pinecrest - 24-11

4. Alliah Mitchell, Western Harnett - 24-1.5

5. Ivy Knapp, Overhills - 22-5

6. Jade Womble, Lee County - 21-10


Girls team scores

1. South View - 76.9

2. West Johnston - 76.25

3. Pinecrest - 55.5

4. Overhills - 46

5. Western Harnett - 39

8. Union Pines - 19.5

12. Triton - 15

17. Lee County - 3

18. Southern Lee - 2


Boys events

55

1. Thomas Jordan, Terry Sanford - 6.3

1. Semaj Street, Westover - 6.3

1. Nick Brown, Jack Britt - 6.3

1. Brandon McRae - Hoke County - 6.3


300

1. Jaylen McCorkle, Westover - 35.3

1. Brandon McLean, Triton - 35.3

7. Quincy Ridley, Overhills - 36.6


500

1. Quentin Ridley, Overhills - 1:08.7

4. Shane Smith, Triton - 1:09.7

1,000

1. Darrell Hayden, Jack Britt - 2:39.9

5. Matt Harmody, Pinecrest - 2:52.5

6. Braxton Perry, Southern Lee - 2:55.5

7. Cody Warner, Pinecrest - 2:56.9


1,600

1. George Corbin, Nash Central - 4:34.99

2. Becket Killiam, Pinecrest - 4:36.73

3. Wilson Pearson, Pinecrest - 4:39.21

4. Matt Harmody, Pinecrest - 4:42.94

6. Esai Cunningham, Western Harnett - 4:46.42

7. Jared Keever, Triton - 4:47.25

8. Matthew Calvelo, Western Harnett - 4:48.37


3,200

1. Phillip Hall, Terry Sanford - 9:33.3

4. Matt Harmody, Pinecrest - 10:21.8

6. Jacob Troutman, Pinecrest - 10:24.0

8. Becket Killiam, Pinecrest - 10:30.8

55 hurdles

1. Damian Silver, Nash Central - 8.0

6. Malik Leak, Triton - 8.5


4x400

1. Nash Central - 3:32.0

2. Overhills - 3:35.0

7. Western Harnett - 3:55.0

8. Union Pines - 3:55.5

4x800

1. West Johnston - 8:27.4

3. Overhills - 9:10.4

5. Pinecrest - 9:19.1

6. Southern Lee - 9:27.8


High jump

1. Ben Peterson, Union Pines - 5-10

1. Evan Murphy, South View - 5-10

Pole vault

1. Jay Harris, Pinecrest - 12-0

3. Brian Stonesifer, Pinecrest - 10-6


Long jump

1. Brandon McRae, Hoke County - 21-9

5. Amani Manning, Western Harnett - 19-1.5

Triple jump

1. Chris Glover, Terry Sanford - 41-2.5

4. Ben Peterson, Union Pines - 38-11.5


Shot put

1. Matthew Carllson, Pinecrest - 47-10.5

2. Mateius Brown, Western Harnett - 47-5.5

Boys team scores

1. Terry Sanford - 73.91

2. Pinecrest - 64

7. Overhills - 25.5

11. Triton - 18

11. Western Harnett - 18

13. Union Pines - 15

17. Southern Lee - 6

Wrestling

South Granville 63, Jordan-Matthews 18

106 - Brandon Meeks (S) p. Daniel Ocampo 5:00, 126 - Hayden Pearson (S) d. Eric Ocampo 5-3, 132 - Denis Cruz (J) p. Brandon Garner 0:29, 138 - Alexie Hernandez (S) p. Will Freeman 0:28, 145 - Justin Renuart (S) p. Robert Tobar 1:49, 160 - Brysen Thorpe (S) p. Derrick Weeks 2:45, 170 - Isaac Thomas (S) p. Wyatt Nixon 0:33, 182 - Austin Brogden (S) p. Alex Nona 4:31, 195 - Andrew Myles (J) p. Khalil Brown 1:11, 220 - Charlie Rebilas (S) p. Andrew Sankey 1:54, 285 - Joey Nunemann (J) p. Chris Bunn 2:46

The Jets (9-8) fell at South Granville on Saturday. Jordan-Matthews has a dual at Bartlett Yancey Wednesday at 7:30 p.m.

Wake Forest-Rolesville 65, Triton 12

120 - Mitchell Goldbach (W) p. Stephen Byrd 1:09, 126 - Caleb Brown (T) p. Justice Jones 0:34, 132 - Jacob Williams (W) tf. Hunter Young 15-0, 138 - Nashid Barrow (W) p. Jason Bryant 3:15, 145 - Oscar Bryant (W) d. 5-3, Caleb Walker, 152 - Timothy Fisher (W) p. Christian Canales 3:02, 160 - Evan Brawner (W) d. Malik Abney 8-2, 170 - Jarmonte Fuller (T) p. Bryson Hester, 220 - Nicholas Fant (W) p. Xavier Hunter 3:39, 285 - Todd Nasby Jr. (W) p. Shawn Lemon 1:42, 106, 113, 182 and 195 - ff. to W

Triton (13-6) will host C.B. Aycock Wednesday at 7 p.m.


Gray's Creek 51, Overhills 17

113 - Jason Figueroa (O) d. Bryson Edwards 9-2, 120 - Timothy Boatwright (O) md. Wyatt Boyd 13-2, 126 - Ezzard Pickett (G) d. Matthew Metzel 0-0, 132 - Tyler Gonzalez (O) d. Colton Phillips 10-8, 138 - Dwayne Chaney (O) d. Patrick Channell 6-4, 145 - Cedric Young (G) p. Zachery Arrowsmith 1:53, 152 - Diquan Anderson (O) md. Anthony Comella 12-3, 160 - Devon Simpson (G) p. R'Quan Mack 1:50, 220 - Corey Drake (G) p. Bradley Pitts 1:02, 285 - Elijah Buxton (G) p. Linden Christian 0:46, 106, 170, 182 and 195 - ff. to G

Overhills fell to the Bears in a Cape Fear Valley Conference dual Friday night. The Jaguars (2-11, 1-3) will host Southern Lee Wednesday at 6:30 p.m.