Area scores

Jan. 07, 2013 @ 04:07 PM

Wrestling

Lee County 45, Garner 35

106 - Mason Crawford (G) tf. Alfred Mora, 113 - James Box (G) p. Carson Blackburn 3:37, 120 - Aschalew Teka (G) p. Karson Cole 1:40, 126 - Justin Scales (G) p. Taylor Law 3:14, 132 - Kyle Flood (L) p. Dylan Harden 1:27, 138 - ff. to L, 145 - Daquan Holt (L) p. Brandon Grindstaff 0:51, 152 - Jesse Moore (L) p. James Kennovin 0:20, 160 - ff. to G, 170 - Patrick Bethea (L) d. Francisco Cedra-Rodriguez 12-11, 182 - Brandon Prevatte (L) d. Iquan Mosley 0:32, 195 - Elijah West (L) p. Matthew Orr 0:23, 220 - Charles Hill (L) p. Antwain Mercurius 0:12, 285 - Amani Soumaoro (G) p. Ethan Lucas 0:29

Lee County 42, Clayton 39

106 - Christian Prescott (C) p. Zachary Thomas 1:31, 113 - Blackburn (L) p. James Revels 0:48, 120 - Cole (L) p. Nick Brown 3:28, 126 - ff. to L, 132 - Dylan Wheeler (C) p. Flood 5:12, 138 - Dalton Messer (L) p. Luis Martinez 2:16, 145 - Holt (L) p. Josh Chamblee 0:51, 152 - ff. to L, 160 - ff. to C, 170 - Chad Sprouse (C) p. Bethea 3:43, 182 - Michael Lines (C) p. Maurice McGilvery 3:00, 195 - Zachary Kwiatkowski (C) d. Prevatte 10-4, 220 - West (L) p. Eric Cruz 1:30, 285 - Grant Foster (C) p. Charles Hill 5:24

Lee County 40, Harnett Central 34

106 - Mora (L) p. Walker Carroll 0:59, 113 - Blackburn (L) p. Tristan Capshaw 2:23, 120 - ff. to L, 126 - Eric McKoy (H) tf. Cole, 132 - Flood (L) d. David Blalock 4-3, 138 - Holt (L) p. Colby Parker 1:08, 145 - Noah Ray (H) p. Moore 5:03, 152 - Donovan Bethea (H) tf. Patrick Duffy, 160 - ff. to H, 170 - Bethea (L) md. Bryon Clifford 17-4, 182 - Prevatte (L) d. John Atkins 9-2, 195 - West (L) p. Taylor Fournier 5:17, 220 - Bruce Espinoza (H) p. Hill 1:09, 285 - Juan Escobar (H) p. Lucas 1:59

Lee County 42, Smithfield-Selma 40

120, 138, 145 and 182 - ff. to L, 152 and 160 - ff. to S, 106 - Knowledge Robinson (S) p. Thomas 1:16, 113 - Alijallah Blackmon (S) p. Blackburn 0:57, 126 - Cole (L) p. Austin Young 2:17, 132 - Tyler Talley (S) md. Flood 9-0, 170 - Jesus Macis (S) p. Bethea 3:36, 195 - Prevatte (L) p. Wesley Hobbs 1:14, 220 - West (L) p. Zach Rhodes 1:25, 285 - Ryan Jones (S) p. David Percell 0:51

Lee County 48, Southeast Raleigh 30

106 - ff. to L, 113 - ff. to L, 120 - Cole (L) p. Sedarice Covington 0:29, 126 - Taylor Law (L) p. Amani Muhammad 1:35, 132 - ff. to L, 138 - D'Arius Washington (S) p. Messer 3:12, 145 - Holt (L) p. Malachi Duval 0:35, 152 - Jaired Mobley (S) p. Sloan Bycura 1:08, 160 - ff. to S, 170 - LeVincent Clark (S) p. McGilvery 1:18, 182 - Prevatte (L) p. Matthew Tanner 1:48, 220 - West (L) p. Joshua Mack 5:44, 285 - Shuler Phillip (S) p. Percell 0:16

Harnett Central 57, Enloe 24

106, 113, 182, 220 and 285 - ff. to H, 120 and 160 - ff. to E, 126 - Blake Jones (H) p. Guy Kunzman 2:19, 132 - McKoy (H) p. Daniel Chapman 3:41, 138 - Blalock (H) p. Kevin Mathew 0:20, 145 - Sandy Kea (E) p. Ray 0:47, 152 - Bethea (H) p. Alexander Hoffman 2:49, 170 - Clifford (H) d. Donte Penny 7-4, 195 - Damien Dozier p. Zach Kerkenbush 1:50

Harnett Central 54, Wakefield 21

106, 145, 152, 160 and 182 - ff. to H, 120 - ff. to W, 113 - John Core (W) d. Capshaw 3-0, 126 - Billy Liptrot (W) d. McKoy 3-2, 132 - Blalock (H) p. Garrison Roberts, 138 - Dedricm Harrington (W) p. Parker, 170 - Atkins (H) p. Tyler Elliott, 195 - Fournier (H) p. Savon Johnson, 220 - Rey Gil (W) d. Espinoza 10-6, 285 - Escobar (H) p. Marcus Mattson

Millbrook 63, Harnett Central 16

106 - Crayton Saby (M) p. Carroll, 113 - Lee Patton (M) p. Capshaw, 120 - ff. to M, 126 - McKoy (H) p. Nick Norton, 132 - Blalock (H) md. Angelo O'Briant 14-4, 138 - ff. to M, 145 - Alexander Janni (M) p. Ray, 152 - Nigel Griffin (M) md. Bethea 16-6, 160 - Devonte Smith (M) p. Brandon Hunter, 170 - Chris Williams (M) tf. Atkins, 182 - Fournier (H) p. Jonathan Woodbury, 195 - Aaron Rehberg (M) p. Kerkenbush, 220 - Hunter McClelland (M) p. Espinoza, 285 - Vincent Ngwu (M) p. Edwin Adams

Leesville Road 51, Harnett Central 25

106 - Cole Collins (L) p. Carroll, 113 - Chris Kimmerly (L) p. Capshaw, 120 - ff. to L, 126 - McKoy (H) d. Nicolo Buico 9-3, 132 - Dylan Boss (L) p. Reddin Byrd, 138 - ff. to L, 145 - ff. to H, 152 - Bethea (H) md. Corey Kennedy 15-6, 160 - Tyler Ruff (L) p. Hunter, 170 - Casey Burns (L) d. Clifford 7-3, 182 - ff. to H, 195 - Zarek Stafford (L) p. Kerkenbush, 220 - Espinoza (H) p. Chris Judson, 285 - Chris Pendergraft (L) p. Escobar

The Yellow Jackets (12-3) went undefeated on Saturday in a tournament at Millbrook. Lee County travels for a Tri-Nine dual at Panther Creek Wednesday starting at 7 p.m. Harnett Central (10-9) went 3-2 at Millbrook. The Trojans will be in the Charger Duals at Northwood on Saturday.

Athens Drive 48, Overhills 30

106 - Omar Samara (A) p. Gleeson Brown 0:15, 113 - Trey Cornish (A) d. Jason Figueroa 8-6, 120 - Timothy Boatwright (O) p. Myles Vaziri 0:53, 126 - Grant Finkbeiner (A) d. Matthew Metzel 6-2, 132 - Tyler Gonzalez (O) p. Abdul Aziz Shemna 3:17, 138 - Dwayne Chaney (O) p. Jacob Joyner 3:48, 145 - Zachary Arrowsmith (O) p. Lance Williamson 0:52, 152 - Diquan Anderson (O) p. Jack Timothy 0:15, 160 - Ahmad Husein (A) p. R'Quan Mack 0:47, 170 - ff. to A, 182 - ff. to A, 195 - Mahmoud Ghuweir (A) p. Jacob Burleson 4:55, 220 - Tyler Smith (A) p. Bradley Pitts 0:27, 285 - ff. to A

Holly Springs 54, Overhills 12

106 - Aaron Redus (H) p. Brown 0:19, 113 - Figueroa (O) d. Roman Flaherty 6-1, 120 - Boatwright (O) p. Joseph Meyers 2:55, 126 - Myles Jones (H) d. Metzel 6-4, 132 - Gonzalez (O) d. John Cox 4-1, 138 - Javon Johnson (H) tf. Chaney, 145 - Daniel Richardson (H) p. Arrowsmith 2:12, 152 - Joel Hoffert (H) d. Anderson 14-10, 160 - Mac Myers (H) md. Mack 17-9, 170 - ff. to H, 182 - ff. to H, 195 - Cole Reinemund (H) d. Burleson 8-2, 220 - Charles Toogood (H) p. Pitts 1:50, 285 - ff. to H

Western Harnett 41, Athens Drive 40

106 - Mason Morris (W) p. Samara 3:31, 113 - Cornish (A) p. Logan Donaldson 5:27, 120 - Brennan Patton (W) p. Vaziri 2:11, 126 - Finkbeiner (A) md. Jose Pancheco 12-4, 132 - Nathan Zak (W) p. Shemna 3:45, 138 - Joyner (A) p. Joshua Middleton 3:36, 145 - Nasif Staley (W) p. Williamson 2:36, 152 - Chris Barron (W) p. Timothy 3:38, 160 - Dakota Roberts (W) tf. Husein, 170 - Andrew Ahern (A) p. Nicholas Belton 1:31, 182 - ff. to A, 195 - ff. to A, 220 - ff. to A, 285 - Joshua Woods (W) p. An'Teal Brinson 0:34

Western Harnett 54, Middle Creek 4

120, 160, 170 and 285 - ff. to W, 106 - Morris (W) d. Ryan Pasquale 10-3, 113 - Donaldson (W) d. Nicholas Gazzillo 18-15, 126 - Pancheco (W) p. Michael Lisicki 5:34, 132 - Zak (W) p. Kenneth Ferrari 1:23, 138 - Middleton (W) p. Hunter Wilkinson 1:23, 145 - Kyle Brown (M) md. Staley 15-2, 152 - Barron (W) p. Brent Wilkinson 3:20

Heritage 43, Western Harnett 36

106 - Morris (W) p. Joseph Koehler 1:30, 113 - Donaldson (W) p. John Mastromarino 0:15, 120 - Patton (W) p. Brendan Jackson 0:31, 126 - Pacheco (W) p. Justin Bodenhamer 2:53, 132 - Zak (W) p. Tierre Davis 1:30, 138 - Colin Heimann (H) d. Middleton 6-5, 145 - Adam Riley (H) md. Staley 12-4, 152 - Robert Berry (H) p. Barron 1:46, 160 - Roberts (W) p. Michael Brito 3:41, 170 - Noe Reyes (H) p. Belton 0:08, 182 - ff. to H, 195 - ff. to H, 220 - ff. to H, 285 - Delshown Young (H) p. Woods 4:42

Western Harnett 38, Broughton 36

106 - Morris (W) p. Christian Bugger 1:37, 113 - ff. to W, 120 - Patton (W) p. Jack Elliott 1:23, 126 - Pancheco (W) p. A. Hyu 2:36, 132 - Zak (W) tf. A. Neh, 138 - Tiu Rahlan (B) p. Middleton 0:15, 145 - Staley (W) d. Jackeitha Baker 7-5, 152 - Di Rahlan (B) p. Barron 2:54, 160 - Roberts (W) p. Julian McClain 2:37, 170 - ff. to B, 182 - ff. to B, 220 - ff. to B, 285 - Disel Means (B) p. Woods 0:51

Holly Springs 56, Western Harnett 18

106, 138, 170, 182, 195 and 220 - ff. to H, 113 - Jacob Salzer (H) d. Donaldson 9-5, 120 - Patton (W) d. Meyers 8-2, 126 - Jones (H) tf. Pancheco, 132 - Zak (W) d. Cox 4-0, 145 - Richardson (H) p. Staley 0:54, 152 - Hoffert (H) p. Barron, 160 - Roberts (W) p. Myers 2:56, 285 - Woods (W) p. Alex Harvey 0:33

The Eagles (6-6) posted a 3-2 record at the Hawk Duals at Holly Springs on Saturday. Western Harnett goes to Douglas Byrd for a Cape Fear Valley Dual Wednesday at 6:30 p.m. Overhills (1-10) will be in the Triton Invitational on Jan. 16.

Northwest Guilford 39, Pinecrest 30

106 - Josh Hedrick (N) d. Alex Nguyen 6-1, 113 - Irvin Enriquez (P) d. Austin Comeford 7-4, 120 - Tristan Dean (N) p. Megan Lupold 1:00, 126 - ff. to N, 132 - ff. to N, 138 - Dallas Roemer (P) p. Alan Miller 0:30, 145 - Marcus Shoemaker (N) p. Johnny Hollar 2:30, 152 - Sawyer Bateman (P) d. Zach Shoemaker 12-5, 160 - Rider Excell (P) p. Alec Clausen 3:15, 170 - Jon Smith (N) d. Bryson Thomas 4-3, 182 - ff. to P, 195 - Cary Miller (N) d. Ryan McGuire 10-9, 220 - Ricky Davis (N) p. Greg Mello 1:15, 285 - ff. to P

Pinecrest 45, Ronald Reagan 36

106 - Nguyen (P) p. Ryan Francis 3:00, 113 - Enriquez (P) p. Bradley Haynes 0:52, 120 - Garron Merritt (R) p. Lupold 2:20, 126 - ff. to R, 132 - ff. to R, 138 - Roemer (P) p. Blake Bridges 0:30, 145 - Hollar (P) p. Tanner Parrish 3:00, 152 - Bateman (P) p. Drew Dozier 3:00, 160 - Excell (P) p. Josh Suarez 0:52, 170 - Devin Klasic (R) p. Conner Patten 0:26, 182 - Matt Waldrep (R) p. Chase Patton 1:30, 195 - McGuire (P) p. cody Jude 1:50, 220 - Mello (P) d. Devin Bricker 5-3, 285 - Leroy Scales (R) James Halligan 1:00

Pinecrest 58, Southlake Christian 18

106 - Nguyen (P) p. Dylan Boone 1:00, 113 - Enriquez (P) p. Adam Edwards 1:55, 120 - ff. to P, 126 - ff. to S, 132 - ff. to S, 138 - Hollar (P) p. Mathew Allen 1:07, 145 - Mario Contreras (P) p. Nick Wilson 1:00, 152 - Bateman (P) md. Hunter Allen 15-5, 160 - Sam Bryant (S) d. Excell 5-2, 170 - Thomas (P) p. D.J. Wilson 2:50, 182 - Gant Allen (S) d. Patton 6-2, 195 - McGuire (P) p. Brian Jones 3:58, 220 - Mello (P) p. Joseph Gass 2:00, 285 - ff. to P

Southeast Guilford 42, Pinecrest 39

106 - Mitch Salers (S) p. Nguyen 0:44, 113 - Enriquez (P) md. Jacob McNeill 18-4, 120 - Daniel Hinshaw (S) p. Lupold 1:05, 126 - ff. to S, 132 - ff. to S, 138 - Roemer (P) p. Issac Roberts 2:23, 145 - Contreras (P) tf. Nick Couch, 152 - Bryant Halsch (S) p. Bateman 1:21, 160 - Excell (P) p. Pher Turbyfill 3:05, 170 - Thomas (P) p. Nick Steele 5:26, 182 - McGuire (P) p. C.J. Mcthay 4:55, 195 - Trevor Rivera (S) p. Mello 1:58, 220 - Halligan (P) p. Makeedah Baker 1:44, 285 - ff. to S

Pinecrest 66, Forsyth Country Day 15

113, 120, 145, 160, 195, 220 and 285 - ff. to P, 126 and 132 - ff. to F, 106 - Nguyen (P) p. Brodie Maxey 0:31, 138 - Roemer (P) p. Brad Murphy 0:30, 152 - Brian Murphy (F) d. Bateman 9-6, 182 - Patton (P) p. Chris Tambling 1:20

Patriots (12-5) went 3-2 in the Fury Duals Saturday.

Union Pines 54, Hoke County 25

106 - Dylan Barber (U) p. Noah Handon 0:13, 113 - Mike Fedowitz (U) p. Colby Porter 3:26, 120 - Paul Ambrose (U) p. Bailey Cooper 1:35, 126 - Austin Rivera (H) p. Christian Talbert 2:25, 132 - Ryan Hull (U) p. Karon Johnson 0:38, 138 - Tim Squires (U) p. Ameer Shakir 1:25, 145 - Connor Van Cleave (U) p. Tyler Shows 1:20, 152 - Frederic Minton (H) d. Dylan Duncan 7-2, 160 - Ian Burch (U) p. Lucas Hardin 0:15, 170 - Zach Yates (U) p. John Durkot 2:12, 182 - ff. to U, 195 - Kristopher Scott (H) p. Justin Hall 1:43, 220 - Joshua Henderson (H) md. Garrett Jefferson 15-7, 285 - Tobias Edge-Campbell (H) p. Caleb Edwards 1:25

Union Pines 66, North Moore 12

106, 113, 160, 182 and 220 - ff. to U, 120 - Ambrose (U) p. Chase Richardson 0:27, 126 - Talbert (U) p. Enrique Bautista 1:02, 132 - Hull (U) p. Garrett Kidd 2:49, 138 - Squires (U) p. Ethan Morrison 0:35, 145 - Logan Stancil (N) d. Van Cleave 5-2, 152 - Duncan (U) p. Ian Farris 2:29, 170 - Yates (U) p. Nicholas Smith 0:35, 195 - Kyle Kidd (N) p. Hall 1:10, 285 - Joe Davis (N) d. Edwards 4-2

The Vikings (10-7) beat visiting Hoke and North Moore Saturday. Union Pines will visit Southern Lee Wednesday at 6:30 p.m. North Moore (3-10) will host Albemarle and Chatham Central Wednesday at 6 p.m.