Area sports calendar

Apr. 08, 2013 @ 04:02 PM

Tuesday

Baseball

Community Christian at Lee Christian - 4 p.m.

Cape Fear Christian at Grace Christian - 5 p.m.

Southern Wayne at Triton - 6 p.m.

Lee County at Fuquay-Varina - 7 p.m.

Western Harnett at Southern Lee - 7 p.m.

Chatham Central at West Montgomery - 7 p.m.

Reidsville at Jordan-Matthews - 7 p.m.

Northwood at Durham School of the Arts - 7 p.m.

Harnett Central at Knightdale - 7 p.m.

Westover at Overhills - 7 p.m.

Pinecrest at Richmond - 7 p.m.

Douglas Byrd at Union Pines - 7 p.m.

North Moore at Albemarle - 7 p.m.

Softball

Harrells Christian at Cape Fear Christian - 4 p.m.

Western Harnett at Southern Lee - 6 p.m.

West Montgomery at Chatham Central - 6 p.m.

Reidsville at Jordan-Matthews - 6 p.m.

Northwood at Durham School of the Arts - 6 p.m.

Southern Wayne at Triton - 6 p.m.

Albemarle at North Moore - 6 p.m.

Fuquay-Varina at Lee County - 6:30 p.m.

Harnett Central at Knightdale - 7 p.m.

Westover at Overhills - 7 p.m.

Pinecrest at Richmond - 7 p.m.

Douglas Byrd at Union Pines - 7 p.m.

Girls soccer

Union Pines at O'Neal - 4:30 p.m.

Community Christian at Lee Christian - 5 p.m.

Fayetteville Homeschool at Grace Christian - 5 p.m.

Western Harnett at Southern Lee - 6 p.m.

Southern Wayne at Triton - 6 p.m.

Lee County at Panther Creek - 6:30 p.m.

Boys tennis

Pinecrest at Scotland - 4 p.m.

Union Pines at Asheboro - 4 p.m.

Gray Stone Day at Chatham Central - 4:30 p.m.

North Moore at South Stanly - 4:30 p.m.

Boys golf

Jordan-Matthews at Reidsville at Pineross - 4 p.m.

Track and field

Chatham Central, North Moore at South Stanly - 4:30 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Carrboro at Northwood - 6 p.m.

Middle school

Baseball

Dunn at East Lee - 4 p.m.

SanLee at Western Harnett - 4 p.m.

West Lee at Overhills - 4 p.m.

Grace Christian at Trinity Academy - 4:30 p.m.

Softball

Dunn at East Lee - 4 p.m.

SanLee at Western Harnett - 4 p.m.

West Lee at Overhills - 4 p.m.

Girls soccer

Dunn at East Lee - 4 p.m.

SanLee at Western Harnett - 4 p.m.

West Lee at Overhills - 4 p.m.

Campbell Univ.

Women's golf - CU at Hoya Invitational at Beallsville, Md. - 8 a.m.

Men's golf - CU at Jim West Intercollegiate, McKinney, Tex. - TBA

Baseball - North Carolina A&T at CU - 6 p.m.

Wednesday, April 10

Baseball

Union Pines at Cardinal Gibbons - 4:30 p.m.

Southern Lee at Jack Britt - 7 p.m.

Triton at Harnett Central - 7 p.m.

Fuquay-Varina at Pinecrest - 7 p.m.

Softball

Pinecrest at Millbrook - 4 p.m.

Southern Lee at Chatham Central - 5 p.m. (DH)

Pinecrest at Jordan-Matthews - 6 p.m.

Triton at Harnett Central - 7 p.m.

Boys tennis

Harnett Central at West Johnston - 3:30 p.m.

Lee County at Green Hope - 4 p.m.

Union Pines at Southern Lee - 4 p.m.

Eastern Randolph at Jordan-Matthews - 4 p.m.

Douglas Byrd at Western Harnett - 4 p.m.

Chatham Central at South Davidson - 4:30 p.m.

Northwood at Granville Central - 4:30 p.m.

North Moore at East Montgomery - 4:30 p.m.

Boys golf

Chatham Central, North Moore vs. Albemarle at Tillery - 3:30 p.m.

Jordan-Matthews vs. Southeast Guilford at Walnut Wood - 4 p.m.

Girls soccer

Jordan-Matthews at Cummings - 6 p.m.

Westover at Overhills - 6 p.m.

Douglas Byrd at Union Pines - 6 p.m.

Harnett Central at Southeast Raleigh - 6:30 p.m.

Middle Creek at Lee County - 6:30 p.m.

Chatham Central at West Montgomery - 6:30 p.m.

North Moore at Albemarle - 6:30 p.m.

South Granville at Northwood - 7 p.m.

Pinecrest at Lumberton - 7 p.m.

Campbell Univ.

Men's tennis - East Carolina at CU - 2:30 p.m.

Softball - North Carolina St. at CU - 4 p.m. (DH)

Baseball - Savannah St. at CU - 4 p.m.

Thursday, April 11

Baseball

O'Neal at Village Christian - 4 p.m.

Vandalia Christian at Grace Christian - 5 p.m.

Lee County at Southern Lee - 7 p.m.

Softball

Northwood at Chapel Hill - 6:30 p.m.

Union Pines at Richmond - 7 p.m.

Boys golf

Lee Christian, Grace Christian, Cape Fear Christian vs. Crossroads Christian - 2 p.m.

Jordan-Matthews vs. River Mill Academy at Southwick - 3:30 p.m.

Chatham Central at South Stanly - 4:30 p.m.

Boys tennis

O'Neal at Village Christian - 3 p.m.

Lee County at Western Harnett - 4 p.m.

Purnell Swett at Pinecrest - 4 p.m.

Chatham Central at South Stanly - 4:30 p.m.

N.C. School of Science and Math at Northwood - 4:30 p.m.

Southwestern Randolph at North Moore - 4:30 p.m.

Track and field

Triton at Cleveland - 3:30 p.m.

Jordan-Matthews at Cummings - 4 p.m.

Western Harnett at Overhills - 4 p.m.

Pinecrest at Lumberton - 4 p.m.

O'Neal in Healy Invitational at Pinecrest - 4 p.m.

Southern Lee, Union Pines, Douglas Byrd at Westover - 4:30 p.m.

North Moore at Chatham Central - 4:30 p.m.

Raleigh Charter, N.C. School of Science and Math at Northwood - 5 p.m.

Girls soccer

O'Neal at Village Christian - 4:30 p.m.

Vandalia Christian at Grace Christian - 5 p.m.

Triton at Harnett Central - 6 p.m.

Western Harnett at Pine Forest - 6 p.m.

Jordan-Matthews at Bartlett Yancey - 6:30 p.m.

Chatham Central at East Montgomery - 6:30 p.m.

North Moore at South Stanly - 6:30 p.m.

Middle school

Baseball

West Lee at East Lee - 4 p.m.

Softball

West Lee at East Lee - 4 p.m.

Girls soccer

West Lee at East Lee - 4 p.m.

Crossroads Christian at Grace Christian - 4 p.m.

Boys tennis

Kestrel Heights at Grace Christian - 4 p.m.

Friday, April 12

Baseball

Lee Christian at Cape Fear Christian - 4 p.m.

Grace Christian at Northwood Temple - 5 p.m.

Cummings at Jordan-Matthews - 5 p.m. (DH)

Triton at North Lenoir - 6 p.m.

Middle Creek at Lee County - 7 p.m.

Chatham Central at South Stanly - 7 p.m.

South Granville at Northwood - 7 p.m.

Western Harnett at Gray's Creek - 7 p.m.

Garner at Harnett Central - 7 p.m.

Overhills at Union Pines - 7 p.m.

Pinecrest at Lumberton - 7 p.m.

North Moore at West Montgomery - 7 p.m.

Softball

Cape Fear Christian at Lawrence Academy - 5 p.m.

Cummings at Jordan-Matthews - 5 p.m. (DH)

South Stanly at Chatham Central - 6 p.m.

Triton at North Lenoir - 6 p.m.

West Montgomery at North Moore - 6 p.m.

Lee County at Middle Creek - 6:30 p.m.

South Granville at Northwood - 7 p.m.

Western Harnett at Gray's Creek - 7 p.m.

Garner at Harnett Central - 7 p.m.

Overhills at Union Pines - 7 p.m.

Pinecrest at Lumberton - 7 p.m.

Boys tennis

Holly Springs at Pinecrest - 4 p.m.

Girls soccer

Grace Christian at Northwood Temple - 5 p.m.

Triton at North Lenoir - 6 p.m.

Southern Lee at Lee County - 6:30 p.m.

Richmond at Overhills - 7 p.m.

Union Pines at Hoke County - 7 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Northwood at Cedar Ridge - 6 p.m.

Middle school

Baseball

Grace Christian at Bethesda Christian - 4 p.m.

Girls soccer

Grace Christian at Bethesda Christian - 4 p.m.

Campbell Univ.

Softball - Charleston Southern at CU - 4 p.m. (DH)

Baseball - Longwood at CU - 5 p.m.

Women's lacrosse - Presbyterian at CU - 6 p.m.

Saturday, April 13

Boys lacrosse

Havelock at Pinecrest - 1 p.m.

Track and field

Union Pines at Bill Carver Invitational at Reid Ross School - TBA

Campbell Univ.

Softball - Charleston Southern at CU - 12 p.m.

Baseball - Longwood at CU - 1 p.m. (DH)

Sunday, April 14

Campbell Univ.

Women's golf - CU in Big South Championship at Ninety Six, S.C. - 8 a.m.

Monday, April 15

Baseball

Triton at Cape Fear Christian - 6 p.m.

South Davidson at North Moore - 7 p.m.

Softball

Cape Fear Christian at Freedom Christian - 4 p.m.

North Moore at North Rowan - 4:30 p.m.

Midway at Triton - 6 p.m.

Northern Durham at Northwood - 6:30 p.m.

Boys tennis

Knightdale at Harnett Central - 3:30 p.m.

Athens Drive at Lee County - 4 p.m.

Southern Lee at Douglas Byrd - 4 p.m.

Graham at Jordan-Matthews - 4 p.m.

Western Harnett at Union Pines - 4 p.m.

Overhills at Gray's Creek - 4 p.m.

Chatham Central at Albemarle - 4:30 p.m.

Carrboro at Northwood - 4:30 p.m.

North Moore at Gray Stone Day - 4:30 p.m.

Girls soccer

Providence Grove at Jordan-Matthews - 6 p.m.

Northwood at Granville Central - 6 p.m.

Gray's Creek at Western Harnett - 6 p.m.

Midway at Triton - 6 p.m.

Clayton at Harnett Central - 6:30 p.m.

Chatham Central at South Stanly - 6:30 p.m.

North Moore at West Montgomery - 6:30 p.m.

Southern Lee at South View - 7 p.m.

Overhills at Union Pines - 7 p.m.

Pinecrest at Scotland - 7 p.m.

Boys golf

Southern Lee, Western Harnett, Gray's Creek, Overhills, Union Pines at Cypress Lakes - 2 p.m.

Triton at C.B. Aycock - 2 p.m.

Pinecrest at National Golf Course - 2 p.m.

Chatham Central, North Moore, North Rowan at Corbin Hills - 3:30 p.m.

Jordan-Matthews at Cummings - 4 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Roxboro Community at Northwood - 6 p.m.

Middle schools

Baseball

Shughart at SanLee - 4 p.m.

Dunn at West Lee - 4 p.m.

Softball

Shughart at SanLee - 4 p.m.

Dunn at West Lee - 4 p.m.

Girls soccer

Shughart at SanLee - 4 p.m.

Dunn at West Lee - 4 p.m.

Campbell Univ.

Women's golf - CU in Big South Championship at Ninety Six, S.C. - 8 a.m.

Women's lacrosse - High Point at CU - 3 p.m.

Tuesday, April 16

Baseball

Lee Christian at Northwood Temple - 4 p.m.

Harnett Central at Southeast Raleigh - 4 p.m.

Fayetteville Christian at O'Neal - 4 p.m.

Grace Christian at Wayne Christian - 5 p.m.

Southern Lee at Westover - 7 p.m.

North Rowan at Chatham Central - 7 p.m.

Jordan-Matthews at Providence Grove - 7 p.m.

Northwood at Granville Central - 7 p.m.

Western Harnett at Overhills - 7 p.m.

Pinecrest at Scotland - 7 p.m.

Union Pines at Gray's Creek - 7 p.m.

Softball

Harnett Central at Southeast Raleigh - 4 p.m.

Chatham Central at North Rowan - 4:30 p.m.

Southern Lee at Westover - 6 p.m.

Providence Grove at Jordan-Matthews - 6 p.m.

Northwood at Granville Central - 6 p.m.

Cape Fear Christian at Wilson Christian - 6 p.m.

Western Harnett at Overhills - 7 p.m.

Pinecrest at Scotland - 7 p.m.

Union Pines at Gray's Creek - 7 p.m.

Girls soccer

Northwood Temple at Lee Christian - 4 p.m.

O'Neal at Fayetteville Christian - 4:45 p.m.

Grace Christian at Wayne Country Day - 5 p.m.

Western Harnett at Overhills - 6 p.m.

North Moore at South Davidson - 6:30 p.m.

Boys golf

Lee Christian vs. Wayne Christian - 2 p.m.

Knightdale at Harnett Central - 3 p.m.

Boys tennis

O'Neal at Fayetteville Christian - 3:30 p.m.

Reidsville at Jordan-Matthews - 4 p.m.

Richmond at Pinecrest - 4 p.m.

Durham School of the Arts at Northwood - 4:30 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Chapel Hill at Northwood - 6 p.m.

Track and field

North Moore home meet - 4:30 p.m.

Middle schools

Boys tennis

Cary Academy at Grace Christian - 4 p.m.

Girls soccer

Trinity Academy at Grace Christian - 4 p.m.

Baseball

Trinity Academy at Grace Christian - 4:30 p.m.

Campbell Univ.

Women's golf - CU in Big South Championship at Ninety Six, S.C. - 8 a.m.

Softball - CU at Winthrop - 4 p.m. (DH)

Baseball - CU at N.C. Central - 6 p.m.

Wednesday, April 17

Baseball

Jack Britt at Triton - 6 p.m.

Pinecrest at Pine Forest - 6 p.m.

Fuquay-Varina at Lee County - 7 p.m.

Overhills at Cape Fear - 7 p.m.

Westover at Union Pines - 7 p.m.

Softball

Pinecrest at Jordan-Matthews - 6 p.m.

Pinecrest at Pine Forest - 6 p.m.

Western Harnett at Lee County - 6:30 p.m.

Overhills at Cape Fear - 7 p.m.

Union Pines at Hoke County - 7 p.m.

Girls soccer

Southern Lee at Westover - 6 p.m.

Bartlett Yancey at Jordan-Matthews - 6 p.m.

Harnett Central at East Wake - 6 p.m.

Lee County at Cary - 6:30 p.m.

North Rowan at Chatham Central - 6:30 p.m.

Northwood at Cedar Ridge - 6:45 p.m.

Overhills at Pine Forest - 7 p.m.

Purnett Swett at Pinecrest - 7 p.m.

Union Pines at Gray's Creek - 7 p.m.

Boys tennis

Harnett Central at Garner - 3:30 p.m.

Lee County at Holly Springs - 4 p.m.

Southern Lee at Gray's Creek - 4 p.m.

Union Pines at Westover - 4 p.m.

Chatham Central at North Moore - 4:30 p.m.

Northwood at South Granville - 4:30 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Pinecrest at St. Mary's - 4:30 p.m.

Campbell Univ.

Baseball - CU vs. Appalachian St. at Finch Field - 6 p.m.

Thursday, April 18

Baseball

Wayne Christian at Lee Christian - 4:30 p.m.

O'Neal at Trinity of Durham - 4:30 p.m.

Wake Christian at Grace Christian - 5 p.m.

West Montgomery at Jordan-Matthews - 7 p.m.

Softball

East Montgomery at Chatham Central - 6 p.m.

Girls soccer

Fayetteville Homeschool at Lee Christian - 4 p.m.

Statesville Christian at Grace Christian - 4 p.m.

O'Neal at Trinity of Durham - 4 p.m.

Douglas Byrd at Southern Lee - 6 p.m.

Western Harnett at Triton - 6 p.m.

Lee County at Apex - 6:30 p.m.

Jordan-Matthews at Chatham Central - 6:30 p.m.

North Rowan at North Moore - 6:30 p.m.

Boys tennis

Lee County at Southern Lee - 4 p.m.

Pinecrest at Hoke County - 4 p.m.

North Moore at Albemarle - 4 p.m.

O'Neal at Cape Fear Academy - 4 p.m.

Track and field

Lee County at Panther Creek - 3:30 p.m.

Triton at South Johnston - 3:30 p.m.

Western Harnett, Overhills, Union Pines at Reid Ross Classical School - 4 p.m.

SEC meet at Pinecrest - 4 p.m.

O'Neal at American Hebrew Academy - 4 p.m.

Gray's Creek, Westover at Southern Lee - 4:30 p.m.

Chatham Central at South Davidson - 4:30 p.m.

North Moore at North Rowan - 4:30 p.m.

Northwood at Cedar Ridge - 5 p.m.

Boys golf

Cape Fear Christian vs. Wayne Christian - 2 p.m.

Chatham Central, North Moore, Gray Stone Day at Badin Lake - 3:30 p.m.

Middle schools

Baseball

East Lee at Western Harnett - 4 p.m.

Harnett Central at West Lee - 4 p.m.

Grace Christian at Friendship Christian - 4:30 p.m.

Softball

East Lee at Western Harnett - 4 p.m.

Harnett Central at West Lee - 4 p.m.

Girls soccer

East Lee at Western Harnett - 4 p.m.

Harnett Central at West Lee - 4 p.m.

Grace Christian at O'Neal - 4 p.m.

Boys tennis

Grace Christian at Wake Christian - 4 p.m.

Campbell Univ.

Women's tennis - CU in Big South Championship at Rock Hill, S.C. - TBA

Men's tennis - CU in Big South Championship at Rock Hill, S.C. - TBA

Friday, April 19

Baseball

O'Neal at Lee Christian - 4 p.m.

Triton at Cleveland - 6 p.m.

Lee County at Cary - 7 p.m.

Union Pines at Southern Lee - 7 p.m.

Chatham Central at South Davidson - 7 p.m.

Jordan-Matthews at Bartlett Yancey - 7 p.m.

Northwood at Cedar Ridge - 7 p.m.

Douglas Byrd at Western Harnett - 7 p.m.

Clayton at Harnett Central - 7 p.m.

Purnell Swett at Pinecrest - 7 p.m.

North Moore at East Montgomery - 7 p.m.

Softball

Union Pines at Southern Lee - 6 p.m.

South Davidson at Chatham Central - 6 p.m.

Jordan-Matthews at Bartlett Yancey - 6 p.m.

Triton at Cleveland - 6 p.m.

East Montgomery at North Moore - 6 p.m.

Cary at Lee County - 6:30 p.m.

Northwood at Cedar Ridge - 7 p.m.

Douglas Byrd at Western Harnett - 7 p.m.

Clayton at Harnett Central - 7 p.m.

Purnell Swett at Pinecrest - 7 p.m.

Girls soccer

O'Neal at Lee Christian - 4 p.m.

Crossroads Christian at Grace Christian - 5 p.m.

Triton at Cleveland - 6 p.m.

Lee County at Jack Britt - 6:30 p.m.

Northwood at East Chapel Hill - 6:30 p.m.

Holly Springs at Pinecrest - 7 p.m.

Richmond at Union Pines - 7 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Northwood at Carrboro - 6 p.m.

Middle schools

O'Neal at Grace Christian - 4 p.m.

Campbell Univ.

Women's tennis - CU in Big South Championship at Rock Hill, S.C. - TBA

Men's tennis - CU in Big South Championship at Rock Hill, S.C. - TBA

Softball - CU at Radford - 4 p.m. (DH)

Baseball - VMI at CU - 5 p.m.

Saturday, April 20

Baseball

Terry Sanford at Western Harnett - 3:30 p.m.

Southern Lee at Lee County - 4 p.m.

Softball

Southern Lee at Lee County - 1 p.m.

Chatham Central at North Davidson - 6 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Pinecrest at Triad - 1 p.m.

Track and field

Union Pines at Apex Bojangles Relays - TBA

Campbell Univ.

Women's tennis - CU in Big South Championship at Rock Hill, S.C. - TBA

Men's tennis - CU in Big South Championship at Rock Hill, S.C. - TBA

Softball - CU at Radford - 1 p.m.

Baseball - VMI at CU - 1 p.m. (DH)

Women's lacrosse - Coastal Carolina at CU - 1 p.m.

Sunday, April 21

Campbell Univ.

Men's golf - CU in Big South Championship at Ninety Six, S.C. - TBA