Area scores

Union Pines wins Cape Fear Valley wrestling crown
Feb. 11, 2013 @ 05:43 PM

Wrestling

Cape Fear Valley Conference Championships

at Union Pines

Saturday

Team scores

1. Union Pines - 176.5

2. Gray's Creek - 172

3. Overhills - 112

4. Western Harnett - 100

5. Westover - 78

6. Southern Lee - 76.5

7. Douglas Byrd - 71

Individual results

106 pounds - David Eads (G) p. Gleeson Brown (O) 0:40, Dylan Barber (U) tf. Eads 22-5, Barber p. Brown 0:14 (1st place - Barber, Union Pines)

113 - Bryson Edwards (G) p. Anthony Brown (S) 5:41, Brennan Patton (WH) p. Randle Charles (W) 2:15, Mike Fedowitz (U) tf. Edwards 17-0, Patton md. Jason Figueroa (O) 18-6, Patton d. Fedowitz 4-3 (1st place - Patton, Western Harnett)

120 - Anthony Holt (S) d. Wyatt Boyd (G) 8-4, Paul Ambrose (U) p. Holt 1:50, Timothy Boatwright (O) d. Logan Donaldson (WH) 10-9, Ambrose p. Boatwright 1:22 (1st place - Ambrose, Union Pines)

126 - Samuel Bartram (U) p. Nicolas Stump (W) 1:18, Christian Hinson (D) p. Joseph Matthews (S) 2:42, Bartram p. Ezzard Pickett (G) 5:37, Mathew Metzel (O) d. Hinson 7-0, Bartram md. Metzel 14-4 (1st place - Bartram, Union Pines)

132 - Tyler Gonzales (O) p. Chad Ellis (S) 1:16, Ryan Hull (U) p. Gonzales 5:22, Nathan Zak (WH) d. Colton Phillips (G) 11-8, Hull d. Zak 9-4 (1st place - Hull, Union Pines)

138 - Patrick Channell (G) p. Tim Squires (U) 4:31, Andrew Stamper (S) p. Channell 2:22, Dwayne Chaney (O) md. Nasif Staley (WH) 17-7, Stamper tf. Chaney 15-0 (1st place - Stamper, Southern Lee)

145 - Ryan Parham (S) p. Darian Edwards (W) 0:24, Connor Van Cleave (U) p. Parham 1:29, Cedric Young (G) p. Zach Arrowsmith (O) 0:32, Van Cleave p. Young 2:38 (1st place - Van Cleave, Union Pines)

152 - Dylan Duncan (U) d. Garrett Butler (D) 13-11, Diquan Anderson (O) p. Duncan 0:23, Dakota Roberts (WH) md. Anthony Comella (G) 13-1, Roberts d. Anderson 8-4 (1st place - Roberts, Western Harnett)

160 - R'Quan Mack (O) p. Chris Barron (WH) 3:45, Ian Burch (U) p. Barron 3:34, Burch p. Mack 4:56 (1st place - Burch, Union Pines)

170 - Zach Yates (U) p. Kiante White (W) 1:09, Justis Richardson (G) p. Frank Delpalazzo (S) 0:46, Darrius Cox (D) d. Yates 7-3, James Dobson (WH) d. Richardson 10-7, Cox p. Dobson 2:43 (1st place - Cox, Douglas Byrd)

182 - Jamarkus Swinson (W) p. Grant Jefferson (U) 0:56, Jon McCullen (S) p. Robert Shannon (G) 3:09, McCullen p. Swinson 4:32 (1st place - McCullen, Southern Lee)

195 - Johnte White (W) p. Ben Long (S) 2:56, Brandon Lavalley (G) md. Justin Windle (U) 8-0, White d. Lavalley 8-6 (1st place - White, Westover)

220 - Josh Woods (WH) p. Garrett Jefferson (U) 2:30, Cory Drake (G) p. Brad Pitts (O) 1:23, Byron Cousin (D) p. Woods 3:28, Karaun Proctor (W) p. Drake 5:46, Proctor (W) p. Cousin 5:34 (1st place - Proctor, Westover)

285 - Caleb Edwards (U) p. Linden Christian (O) 2:41, Ceron Francisco (D) p. Edwards 0:21, Elijah Buxton (G) d. Cherrod Williams 9-3, Francisco d. Buxton 7-6 (1st place - Francisco, Douglas Byrd)

Southeastern Conference Tournament

at Richmond

Saturday

Pinecrest 63, Lumberton 12

145 - Mario Contreras (P) p. Jordan Powers 0:44, 152 - Sawyer Bateman (P) d. Joshua Watts 9-2, 160 - Rider Excell (P) p. Monquez Townsend 1:38, 170 - Jonah Caliri (P) p. Troy Hunt 0:58, 182 - Ryan McGuire (P) p. Robert Thomas 1:27, 195 - Bryson Thomas (P) p. Joshua Murphy 1:22, 220 - Fetla Luke (P) p. Thomas Thompson 1:28, 285 - Joshua Strickland (L) p. James Halligan 1:00, 106 - ff. to L, 120, 126, 132 and 138 - ff. to P

Pinecrest 54, Purnell Swett 25

120 - Dakota Scott (PS) md. Megan Lupold 15-3, 126 - Dakotah Nelson (P) p. Turelle Edwards 0:17, 132 - Cody Hinojosa (PS) p. Riley Mustoe 0:41, 182 - McGuire (P) p. Joshua Singletary 1:55, 195 - Jasper Jones (PS) d. Thomas 9-2, 220 - Luke (P) p. Tristan Jacobs 1:15, 106 and 113 - ff. to PS, 138, 145, 152, 160, 170 and 285 - ff. to P

Pinecrest 66, Hoke County 18

126 - Nelson (P) p. Austin Rivera 2:42, 138 - Dallas Roemer (P) p. Ameer Shakir 0:39, 145 - Contreras (P) p. Julius-Casear Wilson 0:28, 152 - Bateman (P) p. Frederic Minton 4:52, 160 - Excell (P) p. Lucas Hardin 1:12, 170 - Caliri (P) p. Robert Turner 1:29, 195 - Thomas (P) p. Kristopher Scott 0:33, 220 - Luke (P) p. Joshua Henderson 1:15, 285 - Laquest Peterkin (H) p. Halligan 0:57, 106 and 113 - ff. to H, 120, 132 and 182 - ff. to P

Pinecrest 48, Richmond 27

120 - Randall Altman (R) p. Lupold 0:54, 126 - Nelson (P) p. Ben Hudson 0:40, 132 - Dominique Everette (R) d. Mustoe 9-6, 138 - Roemer (P) p. Sean Thompson 0:27, 145 - Contreras (P) p. Devontae Watkins 1:30, 152 - Bateman (P) tf. Chris Covington, 160 - Excell (P) p. Dalton Faurot 0:36, 170 - Caliri (P) p. Zavier Covington 3:30, 182 - McGuire (P) md. Jacob Staub 10-0, 195 - Thomas (P) d. Dieon Davis 9-4, 285 - David Watkins (R) p. Halligan 3:00, 106 and 113 - ff. to R, 220 - ff. to P

Pinecrest 37, Scotland 36

120 - Zitemus Henderson (S) p. Lupold 0:35, 126 - Deshawn Williams (S) md. Nelson 14-1, 132 - Afiz Lateef (S) p. Mustoe 1:58, 138 - Roemer (P) md. Jessi Kee 11-2, 145 - Contreras (P) p. Bobby Diggs 0:40, 152 - Bateman (P) d. Willis Benoit 9-2, 160 - Adrian Soto-Perez (S) d. Excell 8-4, 170 - Nick Kee (S) tf. Caliri, 182 - McGuire (P) p. Mathew Sabin 3:00, 106 and 113 - ff. to S, 195, 220 and 285 - ff. to P

Pinecrest won the Southeastern Conference Tournament title to go with its undefeated season title. The Patriots (21-5) is in the 4A State Dual Team Tournament and will wrestle against New Bern in the first round tonight at Jordan.

Greater Neuse River Conference Championships

Saturday

Team scores

1. West Johnston - 183

2. Knightdale - 137

3. East Wake - 90.5

4. Harnett Central - 85

5. Garner - 76

6. Smithfield-Selma - 69

7. Clayton - 65

8. Southeast Raleigh 46.5

Individual results (for Harnett Central wrestlers)

106 - Mason Crawford (G) p. Walker Carroll (H) 0:26, Chris Welker (E) p. Carroll 0:27

113 - Justin Waddell (H) p. Josh East (K) 5:14, James Box (G) d. Waddell 8-3, Waddell p. James Revels (C) 0:35, Waddell p. Wyatt Clarke (W) 0:57 (3rd place)

120 - Aschalew Teka (G) mff. Blake Jones (H), Jones p. Jaimie Blair (SS) 1:37, Nick Brown (C) mff. Jones

126 - Eric McKoy (H) p. Austin Young (SS) 2:34, McKoy d. Leandre Williams (C) 8-3, Seth Thomas (W) d. McKoy 13-6 (2nd place)

132 - David Blalock (H) p. Harry Rossi (SR) 0:58, Blalock p. Tyler Talley (SS) 2:28 (1st place)

138 - Trevor Loken (C) p. Colby Parker (H) 3:23, Jesse Chalk (SR) p. Parker 3:53

145 - Elry Laporte (SR) p. Kalil Griffin (H) 2:56, Brandon Grindstaff (G) d. Griffin 14-7

152 - Donovan Bethea (H) d. Phillip Stone (E) 9-8, Bradley Skinner (K) p. Bethea 1:03, Bethea d. Jordan Simms (SR) 8-7, Stone tf. Bethea 15-0 (4th place)

160 - Jesus Macias (SS) p. Antonio Depaz (H) 0:55, Tithus Smith (W) p. Depaz 0:40

170 - John Atkins (H) md. Francisco Cedra-Rodriquez (G) 14-4, Atkins d. Donday Washington (K) 5-4, Michael Lines (C) d. Atkins 9-7 (2nd place)

182 - Bryon Clifford (H) d. Dayvon Sheperd (SR) 6-5, Zach Morrison (W) md. Clifford 14-2, Clifford d. Nick Grubb (E) 6-5, Clifford d. Brandon Deleon (SS) 3-1 (3rd place)

195 - Sterling Wilder (E) d. Taylor Fournier 7-4, Evan Hatley (W) d. Fournier 9-5

220 - Bruce Espinoza (H) p. Antwain Mercurius (G) 0:43, Sam Campbell (W) p. Espinoza 3:09, Espinoza p. James Fleetwood (K) 4:28, Espinoza d. Trevor Kraft (E) 7-3 (3rd place)

285 - Grant Foster (C) d. Juan Escobar (H) 7-3, Amani Soumaoro (G) p. Escobar 2:17

Carolina 12 Conference Championship

at South Granville

Saturday

Team scores

1. Northwood - 131

2. Durham School of the Arts - 105

3. Carrboro - 102

4. South Granville - 90.5

5. Cedar Ridge - 89

6. N.C. School of Science and Math - 75

7. Granville Central - 57

8. Voyager - 26

Individual results (for Northwood wrestlers)

106 - Dante Veltri (C) p. Ian Anderson (A) 3:17, Jacob Tutor (CR) p. Anderson 4:31

113 - Alex Winstead (S) tf. Arlo Estill (N) 18-1, Duncan Brown (NC) p. Estill 0:24

126 - Trenton Davis (C) d. Joseph Harris (N) 13-7, Harris d. Thomas Santos (CR) 7-1, Hayden Pearson (S) md. Harris 11-3

132 - Rob Hamlet (N) ff. Adam Hernandez (S), Hamlet p. Sergei Callaham-Bishop (C) 3:40, Isaac Little (D) d. Hamlet 7-2 (2nd place)

138 - Michael Queen (N) p. Riley Shuler (V) 0:49, Queen p. Tevin Hayes 0:47, Henry Seiler (NC) p. Queen 1:03 (2nd place)

145 - Jay'sen Boyd (N) p. Justin Renuart (S) 0:39, Brendan Way (CR) md. Boyd 17-9, Saquan Hart (D) d. Boyd 9-4

152 - Tyler Wall (N) p. Maxim Gaut (C) 3:22, Nathan Bizzell (G) tf. Wall 16-0, Wall p. Jahmel McLaughlin (D) 0:32, Wall p. Morgan Howell (NC) 2:05 (3rd place)

160 - Carson McKay (C) d. Josh Carver (N) 12-5, Carver md. Jakeem Brooks (D) 17-6, Zachary Dwinnel (CR) p. Carver 1:21

170 - John Dunning (N) mff. Phil Redmon (CR), Jeshua Ray (NC) md. Dunning 17-5, Dunning d. Isaac Thomas (S) 10-3, Dunning p. Redmon 3:00 (3rd place)

182 - Jarrod Blackmon (N) p. Michael Thompson (V) 0:53, Austin Brogden (S) p. Blackmon 3:50 (2nd place)

195 - Jourden Blackmon (N) p. Khalil Brown (CR) 0:33, Mike Eubanks Jr. (D) d. Blackmon 6-5 (2nd place)

220 - Jack Dalton (N) p. Sam Stuart (CR) 2:51, Dalton p. Charlie Rebilas (S) 0:53 (1st place)

285 - Thaddeus Tallman (N) p. Magnus Herweyer (C) 3:44 (1st place)

Track and field

WINSTON-SALEM - Pinecrest senior Jennie Cunningham won the state championship in the 1,000-meter run at the NCHSAA 4A State Championships on Saturday. Cunningham bested the rest of the field by nearly five seconds.

Other top Lady Patriots finishers were Hannah Hensley taking second in the high jump and Janea Williams finishing fourth in the high jump. Pinecrest's girls team placed eighth out of 40 schools recording points.

NCHSAA 4A Indoor Track and Field State Championships

at JDL Indoor Fast Track, Winston-Salem

Saturday

Results (in events with local competitors)

Girls events

High jump

1. Amara Bell, Southeast Raleigh - 5-4

2. Hannah Hensley, Pinecrest - 5-4

4. Janea Williams, Pinecrest - 5-2

4-800-meter relay

1. Providence - 9:37.43

13. Pinecrest - 10:38.00 (Sarah Pressley, Zia Matti, Rachel Von Cannon, Katie Hayes)

1,600

1. Maura McDonnell, Green Hope - 5:10.30

14. Jaleigh Jensen, Pinecrest - 5:33.05

500

1. Layla White, Cary - 1:14.94

10. Kelsey Rea, Pinecrest - 1:21.14

1,000

1. Jennie Cunningham, Pinecrest - 2:57.46

2. Kaylie Loyd, Southeast Raleigh - 3:02.02

3,200

1. Bianca Bishop, Providence - 11:15.23

14. Mulloy Manning, Pinecrest - 12:12.20

4x400

1. Wakefield - 3:53.30

11. Pinecrest - 4:15.68 (Jennie Cunningham, Christina Stone, Kelsey Rea, Jaleigh Jensen)

Team scores

1. Wakefield - 80

2. Southeast Raleigh - 72

3. Parkland - 32

8. Pinecrest - 23

Boys events

High jump

1. Josh Edwards, Mount Tabor - 6-4

6. Jesse Freeman, Harnett Central - 6-0

Shot put

1. Jon Beyle, East Chapel Hill - 61-10

9. Matt Carllson, Pinecrest - 48-5

Pole vault

1. Phillip Thomas, Cary - 14-6

7. Jay Harris, Pinecrest - 12-0

4x800 relay

1. Knightdale - 8:01.07

21. Pinecrest - 9:02.54 (Becket Killam, Matt Harmody, Jacob Troutman, Chris Kelly)

1,600

1. Bakri Abushouk, Cary - 4:14.56

16. Jacob Troutman, Pinecrest - 4:38.15

17. Will Pearson, Pinecrest - 4:39.50

1,000

1. Bakri Abushouk, Cary - 2:32.73

6. Becket Killam, Pinecrest - 2:38.62

3,200

1. Bakri Abushouk, Cary - 9:25.40

10. Chris Kelly, Pinecrest - 9:53.36

18. Will Pearson, Pinecrest - 10:09.91

20. Matt Harmody, Pinecrest - 10:21.21

Team scores

1. Knightdale - 65

2. Cary - 54

3. Southeast Raleigh - 43

35. Pinecrest - 4.5

40. Harnett Central - 3

Swimming

CARY - Northwood's girls swimming and diving team placed tied for fourth in the state in the 1A/2A State Championships Saturday.

Bailey Revels, who took second in the 1-meter diving event, and Rory O'Dell, who placed third in the 500-meter freestyle, had the top individual finishes for the Lady Chargers.

NCHSAA 1A/2A State Swimming and Diving Championships

at Triangle Aquatic Center, Cary

Saturday

Results (in events with local competitors)

Girls events

200-yard medley relay

1. Raleigh Charter - 1:51.78

4. Northwood - 1:59.12 (Riley O'Dell, Samantha Conger, Rory O'Dell, Carson Jones)

1-meter diving

1. Adyson Lowe, Lake Norman Charter - 390.40

2. Bailey Revels, Northwood - 378.75

100 butterfly

1. Christina Lappin, Lincoln Charter - 55.60

6. Rory O'Dell, Northwood - 1:00.27

15. Samantha Conger, Northwood - 1:04.75

500 freestyle

1. Grace Baird, West Davidson - 5:06.28

3. Rory O'Dell, Northwood - 5:17.19

100 breaststroke

1. Olivia Ontjes, Raleigh Charter - 1:03.94

4. Samantha Conger, Northwood - 1:08.04

7. Carson Jones, Northwood - 1:12.59

400 freestyle relay

1. Raleigh Charter - 3:32.89

4. Northwood - 3:52.85 (Rory O'Dell, Cassidy Welge, Samantha Conger, Carson Jones)

Team scores

1. Raleigh Charter - 376

2. Carrboro - 161

3. Lincoln Charter - 154

4. Northwood - 148

Boys events

100 freestyle

1. Cameron Anderson, Tarboro - 47.55

8. Philip Straughn, Northwood - 50.32

500 freestyle

1. Jacob Vosburgh, N.C. Science and Math - 4:38.38

6. Joshua Conger, Northwood - 5:05.41

100 backstroke

1. Parker Campbell, Shelby - 52.32

10. Philip Straughn, Northwood - 56.31

100 breaststroke

1. Matt Jacobs, Durham School of the Arts - 1:00.37

14. Joshua Conger, Northwood - 1:06.66

Team scores

1. N.C. Science and Math - 281

2. Carrboro - 237

3. Lake Norman Charter - 214

21. Northwood - 34