WH's Brown wins shot, discus regional crowns

May. 07, 2013 @ 02:59 PM

NCHSAA 3A Mideast Track and Field Regional Championships
at Walter M. Williams High School
Saturday
Team scores
Girls (23 schools)
1. Chapel Hill - 62
1. Western Alamance - 62
1. Cardinal Gibbons - 62
4. Westover - 48
t9. Overhills - 29
t12 - Union Pines - 17
18. Southern Lee - 8
23. Western Harnett - 1
Boys (24 schools)
1. Northern Guilford - 94
2. Northeast Guilford - 61
5. Overhills - 40
8. Western Harnett - 26
19. Southern Lee - 6

Event results (in events with area athletes)
Girls
100
1. Qizeah Jackson, Westover - 12.24
6. Kayla Mitchell, Overhills - 12.71
9. Onika Williams, Union Pines - 13.18
15. Brianna Taylor, Southern Lee - 14.46
200
1. Qizeah Jackson, Westover - 25.38
8. Onika Williams, Union Pines - 27.16
800
1. Alexa Young, Chapel Hill - 2:22.12
9. Ashlee Block, Western Harnett - 2:32.18
1,600
1. Lauren Velasco, Cardinal Gibbons - 5:17.72
5. Abby Verchick, Union Pines - 5:37.34
3,200
1. Sophie Ebihara, Cardinal Gibbons - 10:55.28
5. Abby Verchick, Union Pines - 12:01.66
100 hurdles
1. Lydia Laws, Western Alamance - 14.75
2. Kayla Mitchell, Overhills - 14.78
10. Quincy Smith, Western Harnett - 21.25
11. Kamirah Williams, Western Harnett - 24.60
300 hurdles
1. Lydia Laws, Western Alamance - 45.17
2. Kayla Mitchell, Overhills - 46.59
5. Megan Harris, Union Pines - 50.21
8. Kamirah Williams, Western Harnett - 52.51
4x100
1. Eastern Alamance - 51.00
6. Union Pines - 52.84 (Kashera Robertson, Onika Williams, Jamaria McPhatter, Laura Brown)
7. Southern Lee - 53.79 (Centris McKendall, Tiara Bland, Jessie Ray, Brianna Taylor)
4x200
1. Eastern Alamance - 1:47.67
8. Southern Lee - 1:52.87 (Centris McKendall, Tiara Bland, Jessie Ray, Brianna Taylor)
4x400
1. Westover - 4:06.96
3. Overhills - 4:11.48 (Kelsey Turner, Baily Perez, Emily Vance, Kayla Mitchell)
9. Western Harnett - 4:41.38 (Ashlee Block, Amber Gwyn, Marissa Perez, Quincy Smith)
4x800
1. Chapel Hill - 9:50.44
4. Overhills - 10:35.72 (April Sherlin, Baily Perez, Angel Ewell, Emily Vance)
6. Western Harnett - 11:11.50 (Ashlee Block, Amber Gwyn, Marissa Perez, Quincy Smith)
High jump
1. Qizeah Jackson, Westover - 5-0
t2. Rachael Breasseale, Union Pines - 5-0
6. Tayloranne Kraemer, Union Pines - 4-8
t8. Kamirah Williams, Western Harnett - 4-6
t8. Jamaria McPhatter, Union Pines - 4-6
Long jump
1. Lydia Laws, Western Alamance - 17-9.5
8. Kelsey Turner, Overhills - 15-10.5
10. Onika Williams, Union Pines - 15-4.75
Triple jump
1. Chelsey Hargrave, Williams - 35-8.75
5. Kelsey Turner, Overhills - 33-10.5
11. Kashera Robertson, Union Pines - 30-9.25
Shot put
1. Alexis Dickerson, Western Alamance - 37-10
5. Katelyn Wyckoff, Union Pines - 31-6.25
Discus
1. Alexis Dickerson, Western Alamance - 120-2
2. Tiara Bland, Southern Lee - 102-5
Boys
100
1. T.J. Logan, Northern Guilford - 10.66
16. Kendrick Davis, Southern Lee - 12.09
200
1. T.J. Logan, Northern Guilford - 22.02
6. Amani Manning, Western Harnett - 23.09
400
1. DeAndre McGill, Northeast Guilford - 50.67
8. Quentin Ridley, Overhills - 52.09
11. Andrew Faraimo, Overhills - 53.46
800
1. Chris Reeder, Chapel Hill - 1:56.56
3. Sean Nelson, Overhills - 1:58.90
1,600
1. Chris Reeder, Chapel Hill - 4:32.53
4. Matthew Calvelo, Western Harnett - 4:37.31
6. Sidney Carrier, Overhills - 4:43.78
9. Esai Cunningham, Western Harnett - 4:50.65
3,200
1. Nick Tyrey, Cardinal Gibbons - 9:48.00
8. Matthew Calvelo, Western Harnett - 10:24.09
9. Esai Cunningham, Western Harnett - 10:33.09
110 hurdles
1. Malik Moseley, Southern Guilford - 15.46
9. Jordon Ritchie, Overhills - 18.29
10. Malik Gray, Western Harnett - 18.48
11. Eric Womack, Western Harnett - 19.48
300
1. Gevontae Hardy, North Forsyth - 41.40
3. Jordon Ritchie, Overhills - 41.60
4x100
1. Southern Guilford - 43.22
2. Overhills - 43.65 (Julio Martinez, Isaiah Jones, Quincy Ridley, Steven Miller)
9. Southern Lee - 45.68 (Kendrick Davis, Desmond Tucker, Dylan Brown, Damian Brown)
4x200
1. Northeast Guilford - 1:30.42
8. Overhills - 1:32.69 (Steven Miller, Quincy Ridley, Sean Nelson, Quentin Ridley)
10. Western Harnett - 1:33.91 (Cameron Freeman, Wesley Brown, Johnathan Buie, Amani Manning)
11. Southern Lee - 1:34.96 (Dylan Brown, Desmond Tucker, Kendrick Davis, Damian Brown)
4x400
1. Northeast Guilford - 3:26.61
2. Overhills - 3:28.21 (Quentin Ridley, Steven Miller, Quincy Ridley, Sean Nelson)
7. Union Pines - 3:40.51 (Joseph Poole, Robert Sivley, Ben Peterson, Nick Campbell)
8. Western Harnett - 3:43.14 (Cameron Freeman, Johnathan Buie, Darius Alston, Amani Manning)
4x800
1. Chapel Hill - 8:06.34
4. Overhills - 8:30.15 (Sean Nelson, Luar Mercado-Lopez, Jeffrey Hood, Mike Huggins)
6. Western Harnett - 8:50.02 (Esai Cunningham, Trey Rouse, Seamus Donahue, Matthew Calvelo)
8. Union Pines - 9:22.31 (Shane Medlin, Peter Whitehouse, Nick Campbell, Ira Van Pelt)
High jump
1. Sylvester Shaffer, Dalton McMichael - 6-2
7. Ben Peterson, Union Pines - 5-10
Long jump
1. Frank Quarles, Douglas Byrd - 22-8
3. Dylan Brown, Southern Lee - 20-2.5
11. Damian Brown, Southern Lee - 17-6
Triple jump
1. Wayne Robertson, Asheboro - 43-0
10. Amani Manning, Western Harnett - 38-7
Shot put
1. Mateius Brown, Western Harnett - 54-4.5
2. Malik Prioleau, Northern Guilford - 47-5
6. Zachary Vozzelli, Overhills - 43-6.5
Discus
1. Mateius Brown, Western Harnett - 159-2.5
2. D.J. Elliot, Western Alamance - 134-1
3. Zachary Vozzelli, Overhills - 131-4.5

NCHSAA 1A Midwest Track and Field Regional Championships
at Monroe High School
Saturday

Team scores
Girls (19 schools)
1. Monroe - 180
2. Community Day School of Davidson - 67
15. North Moore - 7
Boys (23 schools)
1. North Rowan - 90.5
1. Monroe - 90.5
3. South Stokes - 76
16. Chatham Central - 12
23. North Moore - 1

Event results (in events with area athletes)
Girls
100
1. Sloan Williams, Winston-Salem Prep - 12.31
11. Alicia Baldwin, North Moore - 13.53
Long jump
1. Kendall Cox, Monroe - 16-10
7. Alicia Baldwin, North Moore - 14-2
Triple jump
1. Makayla Roten, West Wilkes - 32-8
9. Alicia Baldwin, North Moore - 28-11
Shot put
1. Asha Jordan, Monroe - 34-0
10. Courtney Spencer, North Moore - 24-1
Discus
1. Amilya Mitchell, Monroe - 104-9
4. Courtney Spencer, North Moore - 95-9
Boys
200
1. Joe McNamara, Bishop McGuinness - 22.75
15. Laquinn Mordecai, Chatham Central - 24.77
400
1. Caleb Drake, West Montgomery - 50.51
9. Laquinn Mordecai, Chatham Central - 53.77
1,600
1. David Pann, Central Academy - 4:45.56
11. Tristan Mackey, North Moore - 5:11.07
3,200
1. Elijah Inuwa, Central Academy - 10:20.83
4. Chris Jaeger, Chatham Central - 10:45.28
110 hurdles
1. Hunter Walker, North Rowan - 14.93
7. Denzel Herron, North Moore - 17.36
300 hurdles
1. Hunter Walker, North Rowan - 42.24
11. Denzel Herron, North Moore - 46.65
Long jump
1. Corey Valentine, Mount Airy - 20-6.5
5. Laquinn Mordecai, Chatham Central - 19-8
Triple jump
1. Corey Valentine, Mount Airy - 42-10.5
6. Laquinn Mordecai, Chatham Central - 38-9.5