Area scores

Apr. 15, 2013 @ 02:59 PM

Track and field

14th Annual Bill Carver Classic

at Reid Ross Classical School, Fayetteville

Saturday

Event results (top finishers and top local finishers)

Girls

100

1. Qizeah Jackson, Westover - 12.33

4. Kayla Mitchell, Overhills - 12.85

12. Dannisha Ramsey, Western Harnett - 13.90

18. Jessie Ray, Southern Lee - 14.09

200

1. Qizeah Jackson, Westover - 25.07

18. Desiree Freeman, Western Harnett - 28.36

19. Erykah Wright, Harnett Central - 28.42

32. Desree Hooks, Overhills - 29.51

400

1. Emani Little, Jack Britt - 59.56

7. Baillie Perez, Overhills - 1:04.80

27. Caitlin Rabuck, Overhills - 1:18.22

29. Eva Duke, Harnett Central - 1:19.61

800

1. Kayla Jackson, Westover - 2:22.84

13. Ashlee Block, Western Harnett - 2:42.62

15. Emily Vance, Overhills - 2:44.21

18. Angel Ewell, Overhills - 2:49.94

1,600

1. Kate Sanborn, Jack Britt - 5:21.34

7. Emily Vance, Overhills - 5:59.13

9. April Sherlin, Overhills - 6:02.02

12. Claudia Chavez, Harnett Central - 6:09.33

3,200

1. Michaela Williams, Nash Central - 13:14.85

9. Katie Patterson, Overhills - 15:16.91

11. Abligail Cruz, Harnett Central - 16:57.83

12. Shelley Vega, Harnett Central - 17:00.97

100 hurdles

1. Kayla Mitchell, Overhills - 15.39

4. Kamirah Williams, Western Harnett - 17.73

10. Quincy Smith, Western Harnett - 20.52

14. Brittany Mancuso, Overhills - 21.40

300 hurdles

1. Jaynie Doe, E.E. Smith - 47.63

2. Kayla Mitchell, Overhills - 47.77

10. Kamirah Williams, Western Harnett - 54.08

16. Brittany Mancuso, Overhills - 57.91

4x100 relay

1. Terry Sanford - 50.74

(Kylie Elliot, Angelica McNair, Alexandria Sprinkle, Ona Udoh)

11. Western Harnett - 54.66

(Rochelle Forbes, Desiree Freeman, Dannisha Ramsey, Kamirah Williams)

13. Overhills - 55.62

(Amari Black, Bianca Dennis, Desree Hooks, Destiny Thomas)

16. Harnett Central - 59.51

(Eva Duke, Lakeisha Lewis, Asia Marshall, Aleeya McNeill)

4x200

1. Terry Sanford - 1:44.85

(Kylie Elliot, Angelica McNair, Alexandria Sprinkle, Ona Udoh)

8. Western Harnett - 1:53.60

(Ashlee Block, Desiree Freeman, Tatyana Jackson, Dannisha Ramsey)

12. Overhills - 2:00.53

(Amari Black, Bianca Dennis, Desree Hooks, Destiny Thomas)

4x400

1. Westover - 4:10.65

(Janice Coffen, Kayla Jackson, Qizeah Jackson, Daniela Salas)

6. Western Harnett - 4:28.17

(Ashlee Block, Desiree Freeman, Tatyana Jackson, Amanda Ochoa)

8. Overhills

(Kayla Mitchell, Baillie Perez, April Sherlin, Kelsey Turner)

4x800

1. Overhills - 10:36.04

(Angel Ewell, Baillie Perez, April Sherlin, Jacey Stoots)

2. Western Harnett - 10:45.10

(Ashlee Block, Amber Gwyn, Taylor Hayes, Marrissa Perez)

High jump

1. Qizeah Jackson, Westover - 5-6

4. Kelsey Turner, Overhills - 4-10

9. Kamirah Williams, Western Harnett - 4-6

Pole vault

1. Ty'Ais Cooper, Rocky Mount - 7-6

Long jump

1. Shirlee Evans, Pine Forest - 18-7

5. Kelsey Turner, Overhills - 16-3.5

Triple jump

1. Shirlee Evans, Pine Forest - 37-6.5

2. Kelsey Turner, Overhills - 33-4

16. Dannisha Ramsey, Western Harnett - 28-4

Shot put

1. J'Kyra Brown, Rocky Mount - 36-11

10. Asheley McNeill, Harnett Central - 28-1.5

18. Mia McDougald, Harnett Central - 23-7

20. Jacquelynn Elmore, Western Harnett - 23-4

Discus

1. J'Kyra Brown, Rocky Mount - 99-11

5. Asheley McNeill, Harnett Central - 90-0

15. Mia McDougald, Harnett Central - 52-3

Boys

100

1. Marquis Hall, Westover - 11.06

11. Steven Miller, Overhills - 11.56

20. Kendrick Davis, Southern Lee - 11.81

26. Desmon Tucker, Southern Lee - 11.99

200

1. Semaj Street, Westover - 22.37

13. Amani Manning, Western Harnett - 23.27

20. Isaiah Jones, Overhills - 23.72

22. Andrew Faramio, Overhills - 23.87

400

1. Khari Saunders, E.E. Smith - 50.14

3. Quentin Ridley, Overhills - 51.68

13. Anthony Faramio, Overhills - 53.91

28. Kawane Kelly, Harnett Central - 57.86

800

1. Dakota Schaub, Pine Forest - 1:55.64

15. Jeffrey Hood, Overhills - 2:16.56

20. Trey Rouse, Western Harnett - 2:22.87

1,600

1. George Corbin, Nash Central - 4:36.83

6. Mathew Calvelo, Western Harnett - 4:42.44

11. Sidney Carrier, Overhills - 4:58.82

12. Mike Huggins, Overhills - 4:59.95

3,200

1. Mason Holt, Rocky Mount - 10:22.02

2. Mathew Calvelo, Western Harnett - 10:27.85

20. Drew Bain, Harnett Central - 12:05.51

22. Chris Williams, Harnett Central - 13:17.01

110 hurdles

1. Xavier Brown, South View - 14.96

6. Jordan Ritchie, Overhills - 18.10

19. Devin Odonoghue, Overhills - 21.51

300 hurdles

1. Xavier Brown, South View - 40.00

3. Jordan Ritchie, Overhills - 42.31

14. Malik Gray, Western Harnett - 46.00

19. A.J. Giles, Southern Lee - 47.51

4x100

1. E.E. Smith - 42.90

(Phillip Bell, Sulaiman Mustafaa, Omar Rascoe, Khari Saunders)

5. Overhills - 44.38

(Isaiah Jones, Julio Martinez, Steven Miller, Quincy Ridley)

11. Western Harnett - 46.17

(Darius Alston, Deshaun Alston, Wesley Brown, RaeKwon Rozier)

17. Harnett Central - 47.55

(Deshaun Arnold, Jaylon Booker, Jesse Freeman, Jay McNeill)

4x200

1. E.E. Smith - 1:28.83

(KaSaun James, Sulaiman Mustafaa, Omar Rascoe, Khari Saunders)

8. Western Harnett - 1:34.02

(Wesley Brown, Johnathan Buie, Cameron Freeman, Amani Manning)

4x400

1. Jack Britt - 3:26.16

(Nick Brown, Anthony Detro, Darrell Hayden, Darryl Shaw)

4. Overhills - 3:26.83

(Steven Miller, Sean Nelson, Quentin Ridley, Quincy Ridley)

10. Western Harnett - 3:41.63

(Darius Alston, Johnathan Buie, Cameron Freeman, Amani Manning)

16. Harnett Central - 4:05.31

(Alex Bolin, Jaylon Booker, Kawane Kelly, Alex Nolan)

4x800

1. Nash Central - 8:30.38

(Alex Corbin, George Corbin, Ricky Evans, Brian Williams)

2. Overhills - 8:33.64

(Antonie Ewell, Jeffrey Hood, Mike Huggins, Sean Nelson)

High jump

1. Jesse Freeman, Harnett Central - 6-5

4. Romel Ponder, Overhills - 5-9

Pole vault

1. Russell Langley, Nash Central - 11-0

Long jump

1. Frank Quarles, Douglas Byrd - 22-2

5. Jesse Freeman, Harnett Central - 20-6

10. Julio Martinez, Overhills - 20-1

13. Romel Ponder, Overhills - 19-3.75

Triple jump

1. Chris James, South View - 42-1

2. Jesse Freeman, Harnett Central - 42-0

4. Romel Ponder, Overhills - 41-4

5. Amani Manning, Western Harnett - 40-9

Shot put

1. Mateius Brown, Western Harnett - 48-1

4. Drake Parker, Harnett Central - 46-9

7. Zachary Vozzelli, Overhills - 41-4.5

8. Danny Karrs, Overhills - 41-2.5

Discus

1. Ryan Davis, Pine Forest - 151-5

3. Mateius Brown, Western Harnett - 145-9.5

6. Zachary Vozzelli, Overhills - 129-6

10. Laron Gilchrist, Western Harnett - 121-8.75

Girls soccer

Triton 6, North Lenoir 0

Triton (6-7, 4-4) got a hat trick from sophomore Demarshay Devane and a goal each by Paige Glover, Carolina Rosado and Jessica Portillo in an Eastern Carolina win Friday night. The Lady Hawks hosted Midway last night and will host Western Harnett Thursday at 6 p.m.

Softball

North Moore 1, West Montgomery 0

The Lady Mustangs scored the winning run in the bottom of the seventh for a Yadkin Valley Conference win Friday night over West Montgomery (6-9, 4-6).

North Moore (9-8, 7-4) played at North Rowan last night and will play at South Davidson Wednesday at 4:30 p.m.