Area sports calendar

Feb. 19, 2013 @ 01:00 AM

Today

Boys basketball

Tri-Nine Conference Tournament first round, Panther Creek at Lee County - 7 p.m.

Cape Fear Valley Conference Tournament first round, Douglas Byrd at Union Pines - 7 p.m.

NCISAA State Tournament first round at higher seeds

1A - Grace Christian at Community Christian - TBA

1A - Cape Fear Christian at Wayne Country Day - 7 p.m.

2A - O'Neal at Westchester Country Day - 6 p.m.

Eastern Carolina Conference Tournament first round at higher seeds - 6 p.m.

Greater Neuse River Conference Tournament first round, Harnett Central vs. Southeast Raleigh at Clayton - 5:30 p.m.

Yadkin Valley Conference Tournament first round, Chatham Central at Albemarle - 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

NCISAA 1A State Tournament first round, Cape Fear Christian at Hickory Christian - TBA

Tri-Nine Conference Tournament first round at higher seeds - TBA

Southeastern Conference Tournament first round, Purnell Swett at Pinecrest - 7 p.m.

Swimming

NCISAA 1A/2A State Tournament at Greensboro Aquatic Center - TBA

Baseball

Southern Lee at Sanderson - 4:30 p.m. (scrimmage)

Triton at Wallace-Rose Hill - 5 p.m. (scrimmage)

Softball

Triton at Wallace-Rose Hill - 5 p.m. (scrimmage)

Campbell Univ.

Men's golf - CU at Wexford Plantation Intercollegiate at Hilton Head, S.C. - TBA

Baseball - CU at East Carolina - 3 p.m.

Softball - CU at Elon - 4 p.m.

Men's basketball - CU at Radford - 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 20

Boys basketball

Tri-Nine Conference Tournament semifinals at Holly Springs - 5:30, 8:30 p.m.

Carolina 12 Conference Tournament semifinals at TBA - TBA

Yadkin Valley Conference Tournament semifinal at East Montgomery - 7:30 p.m.

Southeastern Conference Tournament semifinals at higher seeds - TBA

Girls basketball

Tri-Nine Conference Tournament semifinals at Holly Springs - 4, 7 p.m.

Cape Fear Valley Conference Tournament semifinals at Overhills - 6, 7:30 p.m.

Carolina 12 Conference Tournament semifinals at TBA - TBA

Yadkin Valley Conference Tournament semifinal at East Montgomery - 6 p.m.

Eastern Carolina Conference Tournament semifinals at higher seeds - 6 p.m.

Greater Neuse River Conference Tournament semifinals at highest seed - 5:30, 7 p.m.

Baseball

Lee County at Western Harnett - TBA (scrimmage)

Softball

Northwood at Eastern Randolph - 4:30 p.m. (scrimmage)

Girls soccer

North Moore at Southwestern Randolph - 5 p.m. (scrimmage)

Campbell Univ.

Women's swimming - CU at Coastal Collegiate Swimming Association Championships - TBA

Thursday, Feb. 21

Boys basketball

Cape Fear Valley Conference Tournament semifinals at Westover - 6, 7:30 p.m.

NCISAA State Tournament quarterfinals - times TBA, 1A at Covenant Day School, 2A Charlotte Country Day School

Yadkin Valley Conference Tournament semifinal at East Montgomery - 7:30 p.m.

Eastern Carolina Conference Tournament semifinals at higher seeds - 6 p.m.

Greater Neuse River Conference Tournament semifinals at highest seed - 5:30, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

NCISAA 1A State Tournament quarterfinals at Covenant Day School, Grace Christian vs. TBA - 1 p.m.

Yadkin Valley Conference Tournament semifinal at East Montgomery - 6 p.m.

Baseball

Hoke County and Seventy-First at Union Pines - 4 p.m. (scrimmage)

Softball

Richmond at Union Pines - 4:30 p.m. (scrimmage)

Girls soccer

Woods Charter at Jordan-Matthews - 4:30 p.m. (scrimmage)

Central Carolina C.C.

Men's basketball - Sandhills C.C. at CCCC - 7 p.m.

Campbell Univ.

Women's swimming - CU at Coastal Collegiate Swimming Association Championships - TBA

Women's basketball - CU at Presbyterian - 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 22

Boys basketball

Tri-Nine Conference Tournament final at Holly Springs - 8 p.m.

Cape Fear Conference Tournament final at TBA - 7:30 p.m.

NCISAA State Tournament semifinals - times TBA, 1A at Covenant Day School, 2A Charlotte Country Day School

Carolina 12 Conference Tournament final at TBA - 7:30 p.m.

Southeastern Conference Tournament final at higher seed - 7:30 p.m.

Eastern Carolina Conference Tournament final at TBA - 7:30 p.m.

Greater Neuse River Conference Tournament final at higher seed - 7 p.m.

Yadkin Valley Conference Tournament final at East Montgomery - 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Tri-Nine Conference Tournament final at Holly Springs - 6 p.m.

Cape Fear Conference Tournament final at higher seed - 6 p.m.

NCISAA 1A State Tournament semifinals at Covenant Day School - TBA

Carolina 12 Conference Tournament final at TBA - 6 p.m.

Eastern Carolina Conference Tournament final at higher seed - 6 p.m.

Greater Neuse River Conference Tournament final at TBA - 5:30 p.m.

Yadkin Valley Conference Tournament final at East Montgomery - 6 p.m.

Wrestling

NCHSAA 1A East Regional Individual Championships at Princeton - 5:30 p.m.

NCHSAA 2A Mideast Regional Individual Championships at Durham School of the Arts - 5:30 p.m.

NCHSAA 3A Mideast Regional Individual Championships at Morehead - 6 p.m.

NCHSAA 3A East Regional Individual Championships at Rocky Mount - 5:15 p.m.

NCHSAA 4A Mideast Regional Individual Championships at Lee County - 5:30 p.m.

NCHSAA 4A East Regional Individual Championships at Cape Fear - 5 p.m.

Baseball

Southwestern Randolph at Northwood - 5 p.m. (scrimmage)

Boys tennis

Knightdale at Southern Lee - 4 p.m. (scrimmage)

Campbell Univ.

Women's swimming - CU at Coastal Collegiate Swimming Association Championships - TBA

Softball - CU vs. Bowling Green at Woodstock, Ga. - 10 a.m.

Women's tennis - CU at East Carolina - 2 p.m.

Softball - CU vs. Akron at Woodstock, Ga. - 3 p.m.

Baseball - Campbell Invitational - 3 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

Boys basketball

NCISAA State Tournament finals at Providence Day School - 1A at 12 p.m., 2A at 4 p.m.

Girls basketball

NCISAA State Tournament finals at Providence Day School - 1A at 10 a.m.

Wrestling

NCHSAA 1A East Regional Individual Championships at Princeton - 9:30 a.m.

NCHSAA 2A Mideast Regional Individual Championsihps at Durham School of the Arts - 8 a.m.

NCHSAA 3A Mideast Regional Individual Championships at Morehead - 9 a.m.

NCHSAA 3A East Regional Individual Championships at Rocky Mount - 8:45 a.m.

NCHSAA 4A Mideast Regional Individual Championships at Lee County - 9 a.m.

NCHSAA 4A East Regional Individual Championsihps at Cape Fear - 9 a.m.

Baseball

Lee County Jamboree - 12 p.m. (scrimmage)

East Surry at Chatham Central - 12 p.m. (scrimmage)

Eastern Randolph and Southwestern Randolph at North Moore - 12 p.m. (scrimmage)

Softball

Jordan-Matthews, Glenn and Gray Stone Day at Chatham Central - 9 a.m. (scrimmage)

Western Harnett at Middle Creek - 9 a.m. (scrimmage)

Triton and Pinecrest at Smithfield-Selma - 9 a.m. (scrimmage)

Northern Durham and North Johnston at Harnett Central - 3 p.m. (scrimmage)

North Moore at Southern Alamance - TBA (scrimmage)

Girls soccer

Pinecrest at Millbrook - 10 a.m. (scrimmage)

Campbell Univ.

Women's swimming - CU at Coastal Collegiate Swimming Association Championships - TBA

Softball - CU vs. Troy at Woodstock, Ga. - 10 a.m.

Baseball - Campbell Invitational - 1 p.m.

Men's tennis - Radford at CU - 1 p.m.

Women's basketball - CU at Charleston Southern - 2 p.m.

Softball - CU vs. Kennesaw St. at Woodstock, Ga. - 3 p.m.

Men's basketball - CU vs. TBA - 4 p.m.

Women's lacrosse - Kennesaw St. at CU - 7 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 24

Campbell Univ.

Softball - CU vs. Virginia Tech at Woodstock, Ga. - 10 a.m.

Baseball - Campbell Invitational - 1 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 25

Boys basketball

NCHSAA State Tournament first round at higher seeds - TBA

Girls basketball

NCHSAA State Tournament first round at higher seeds - TBA

Boys tennis

Western Harnett at Lee County - 4 p.m. (scrimmage)

Girls soccer

Chapel Hill at Northwood - 6 p.m. (scrimmage)

Campbell Univ.

Wrestling - CU at UT-Chattanooga - TBA

Tuesday, Feb. 26

Baseball

Northwood at Eastern Randolph - 5 p.m. (scrimmage)

Softball

Randleman at North Moore - 5 p.m. (scrimmage)

Campbell Univ.

Softball - CU at N.C. Central - 1:30 p.m. (DH)

Women's lacrosse - Longwood at CU - 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 27

Boys basketball

NCHSAA State Tournament second round at higher seeds - TBA

Girls basketball

NCHSAA State Tournament second round at higher seeds - TBA

Baseball

Union Pines at Pinecrest - 5 p.m.

Southwestern Randolph at Jordan-Matthews - 6 p.m.

Harnett Central at Triton - 6 p.m.

Pine Forest at Overhills - 6 p.m.

Lee County at Apex - 7 p.m.

Western Harnett at Purnell Swett - 7 p.m.

Softball

Union Pines at Pinecrest - 4:30 p.m.

Southern Lee at Chatham Central - 6 p.m.

Western Harnett at Purnell Swett - 6 p.m.

Harnett Central at Triton - 6 p.m.

Pine Forest at Overhills - 6 p.m.

Apex at Lee County - 6:30 p.m.

Girls soccer

Webb at Southern Lee - 6 p.m.

Carrboro at Jordan-Matthews - 6 p.m.

Harnett Central at Triton - 6 p.m.

Fuquay-Varina at Lee County - 6:30 p.m.

Pinecrest at Leesville Road - 6:30 p.m.

South Stanly at North Moore - 6:30 p.m.

Boys tennis

Lee County at Apex - 4 p.m.

Southern Lee at Western Harnett - 4 p.m.

Union Pines at Douglas Byrd - 4 p.m.

Jordan-Matthews at Northwood - 4:30 p.m.

South Stanly at North Moore - 4:30 p.m.

Campbell Univ.

Baseball - CU at Duke - 3:15 p.m.

Men's basketball - Longwood at CU - 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 28

Wrestling

NCHSAA 4A Individual State Tournament at Greensboro Coliseum - 5 p.m.

NCHSAA 2A Individual State Tournament at Greensboro Coliseum - 6:30 p.m.

NCHSAA 3A Individual State Tournament at Greensboro Coliseum - 8 p.m.

Baseball

Chatham Central at Jordan-Matthews - 6 p.m.

Triton at Western Harnett - 6 p.m.

Overhills at Harnett Central - 7 p.m.

Softball

North Moore at Jordan-Matthews - 5 p.m.

East Montgomery at Union Pines - 6 p.m.

Overhills at Harnett Central - 6:30 p.m.

Triton at Western Harnett - 7 p.m.

Boys tennis

Lee County at Fuquay-Varina - 4 p.m.

Western Harnett at Gray's Creek - 4 p.m.

Union Pines at Overhills - 4 p.m.

Northwood at Cedar Ridge - 4:30 p.m.

Girls soccer

Triton at Western Harnett - 6 p.m.

Cary Academy at Northwood - 6:45 p.m.

Union Pines at Hoke County - 7 p.m.

Boys golf

Western Harnett vs. Harnett Central at Carolina Lakes Golf Course - 3 p.m.

Campbell Univ.

Women's tennis - Liberty at CU - 2 p.m.

Women's basketball - CU at High Point - 7 p.m.

Friday, Mar. 1

Boys basketball

NCHSAA State Tournament second round at higher seeds - TBA

Girls basketball

NCHSAA State Tournament second round at higher seeds - TBA

Wrestling

NCHSAA 2A Individual State Tournament at Greensboro Coliseum - 9 a.m.

NCHSAA 3A Individual State Tournament at Greensboro Coliseum - 9 a.m.

NCHSAA 4A Individual State Tournament at Greensboro Coliseum - 9 a.m.

NCHSAA 1A Individual State Tournament at Greensboro Coliseum - 2 p.m.

Baseball

Faith Christian at Cape Fear Christian - 3:45 p.m.

Northern Durham at Northwood - 6 p.m.

Triton at Overhills - 6 p.m.

Southwestern Randolph at Union Pines - 6 p.m.

Fuquay-Varina at Lee County - 7 p.m.

Pinecrest at Southern Lee - 7 p.m.

East Montgomery at Chatham Central - 7 p.m.

North Moore at North Rowan - 7 p.m.

Softball

Southern Lee at Jordan-Matthews - 5 p.m.

Cardinal Gibbons at Cape Fear Christian - 5 p.m.

Triton at Overhills - 6 p.m.

North Rowan at North Moore - 6 p.m.

Lee County at Fuquay-Varina - 6:30 p.m.

Chatham Central at East Montgomery - 7 p.m.

Boys tennis

Southern Lee at Lee County - 4 p.m.

Girls soccer

Northwood at Chapel Hill - 6:45 p.m.

Overhills at Scotland - 7 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Northwood at Webb - 6 p.m.

Central Carolina C.C.

Men's basketball - CCCC at Region X Tournament at Rockingham C.C. - TBA

Campbell Univ.

Baseball - Lafayette at CU - 3 p.m.

Softball - CU vs. Memphis at Honolulu, Haw. - 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, Mar. 2

Wrestling

NCHSAA 1A-4A Individual State Tournament at Greensboro Coliseum - 9 a.m., finals at 5 p.m.

Central Carolina C.C.

Men's basketball - CCCC at Region X Tournament at Rockingham C.C. - TBA

Campbell Univ.

Baseball - Lafayette at CU - 1 p.m. (DH)

Women's tennis - CU at Gardner-Webb - 2 p.m.

Men's tennis - CU at Gardner-Webb - 2 p.m.

Men's basketball - CU at High Point - 4 p.m.

Softball - CU vs. Western Kentucky at Honolulu, Haw. - 4 p.m.

Softball - CU at Hawaii - 8 p.m.

Sunday, Mar. 3

Central Carolina C.C.

Men's basketball - CCCC at Region X Tournament at Rockingham C.C. - TBA

Campbell Univ.

Women's golf - CU at Edwin Watts Kiawah Island Classic, Kiawah Island, S.C. - 8 a.m.

Softball - CU vs. TBA at Honolulu, Haw. - 4 p.m., 8 p.m.