Area sports calendar

Mar. 05, 2013 @ 12:01 AM

Today

Baseball

Chatham Central at Gray Stone Day - 4:30 p.m.

Pinecrest at Sanderson - 5 p.m.

North Moore at South Davidson - 5 p.m.

C.B. Aycock at Triton - 6 p.m.

Jordan-Matthews at Hillside - 7 p.m.

  Softball

Middle Creek at Lee County - 4:30 p.m.

Pinecrest at Union Pines - 4:30 p.m.

Gray Stone Day at Chatham Central - 6 p.m.

C.B. Aycock at Triton - 6 p.m.

South Davidson at North Moore - 6 p.m.

Chapel Hill at Northwood - 6:30 p.m.

  Boys golf

Jordan-Matthews vs. North Moore at Little River Golf Course - 3:30 p.m.

Harnett Central at Wilmar - 3:30 p.m.

  Boys tennis

Richmond at Lee County - 4 p.m.

  Girls lacrosse

Ravenscroft at Pinecrest - 4:30 p.m.

  Track and field

North Moore at Albemarle - 4:30 p.m.

  Boys lacrosse

Orange at Northwood - 6 p.m.

  Girls soccer

Vandalia Christian at Lee Christian - 4 p.m.

C.B. Aycock at Triton - 6 p.m.

  Campbell Univ.

Women's golf - CU at Edwin Watts Kiawah Island Classic, Kiawah Island, S.C. - 8 a.m.

Men's golf - CU at Davidson Invitational - TBA

Women's tennis - CU at Charleston Southern - 2 p.m.

Women's lacrosse - St. Joseph's at CU - 7 p.m.

Men's basketball - CU in Big South Tournament, Conway, S.C. - TBA

  Wednesday, Mar. 6

Baseball

Millbrook at Pinecrest - 5 p.m.

Harnett Central at Western Harnett - 6 p.m.

Triton at Westover - 6 p.m.

North Moore at North Stanly - 7 p.m.

  Softball

Northwood at Franklin Academy - 5 p.m.

North Moore at Southern Lee - 5:30 p.m.

Chatham Central at Asheboro - 6 p.m.

Triton at Princeton - 6 p.m.

Millbrook at Pinecrest - 6 p.m.

Harnett Central at Western Harnett - 7 p.m.

Jack Britt at Overhills - 7 p.m.

  Boys tennis

East Wake at Harnett Central - 3:30 p.m.

Southern Lee at Union Pines - 4 p.m.

Jordan-Matthews at Cummings - 4 p.m.

Chatham Central at Gray Stone Day - 4:30 p.m.

Northwood at Carrboro - 4:30 p.m.

Western Harnett at Douglas Byrd - 4:30 p.m.

North Moore at South Davidson - 4:30 p.m.

  Track and field

Pinecrest at Hoke County - 4 p.m.

  Girls soccer

Chatham Central at Gray Stone Day - 4:30 p.m.

Harnett Central at Western Harnett - 6 p.m.

Union Pines at Scotland - 6 p.m.

North Moore at South Davidson - 6:30 p.m.

Northwood at Northern Durham - 7 p.m.

Hoke County at Pinecrest - 7 p.m.

  Campbell Univ.

Women's basketball - CU in Big South Tournament, Conway, S.C. - TBA

Men's tennis - CU vs. Kennesaw St. at Charleston, S.C. - 10 a.m.

Baseball - CU at North Carolina St. - 12 p.m.

  Thursday, Mar. 7

Baseball

Chatham Central at Jordan-Matthews - 6 p.m.

Harnett Central at Overhills - 6 p.m.

Chapel Hill at Northwood - 7 p.m.

East Montgomery at Union Pines - 7 p.m.

  Softball

Harnett Central at Overhills - 6 p.m.

Northwood at Northern Durham - 6:30 p.m.

  Boys golf

East Montgomery at Jordan-Matthews - 3:30 p.m.

  Track and field

Lee County at Apex - 3:30 p.m.

C.B. Aycock and Cleveland at Triton - 3:30 p.m.

Overhills at Westover - 4 p.m.

Southern Lee and Western Harnett at Union Pines - 4:30 p.m.

North Moore at Chatham Central - 4:30 p.m.

  Boys tennis

Lumberton at Pinecrest - 4 p.m.

West Montgomery at Chatham Central - 4:30 p.m.

Northwood at Jordan-Matthews - 4:30 p.m.

Albemarle at North Moore - 4:30 p.m.

  Girls soccer

Northwood at Jordan-Matthews - 6 p.m.

Riverside at Lee County - 6:30 p.m.

South Stanly at North Moore - 6:30 p.m.

  Campbell Univ.

Men's basketball - CU in Big South Tournament, Conway, S.C. - TBA

  Friday, Mar. 8

Girls basketball

NCHSAA 2A State Tournament quarterfinal, Jordan-Matthews vs. Graham - 8:30 p.m.

  Baseball

Cape Fear Christian at Greenfield Academy - 4 p.m.

Kerr Vance Academy at Grace Christian - 4:30 p.m.

Lee County at Pinecrest - 5 p.m.

West Montgomery at Chatham Central - 5 p.m.

Triton at Southern Wayne - 6 p.m.

Southern Lee at Western Harnett - 7 p.m.

Hillside at Jordan-Matthews - 7 p.m.

Overhills at Westover - 7 p.m.

Union Pines at Douglas Byrd - 7 p.m.

Albemarle at North Moore - 7 p.m.

  Softball

Southern Lee at Western Harnett - 6 p.m.

Chatham Central at West Montgomery - 6 p.m.

Triton at Southern Wayne - 6 p.m.

Union Pines at Douglas Byrd - 7 p.m.

  Boys tennis

Cary at Lee County - 4 p.m.

  Girls soccer

Southern Lee at Western Harnett - 4:30 p.m.

Kerr Vance Academy at Grace Christian - 4:30 p.m.

Lee Christian at Jordan-Matthews - 6 p.m.

Triton at Southern Wayne - 6 p.m.

New Hanover at Pinecrest - 6:30 p.m.

Harnett Central at Overhills - 7 p.m.

  Boys lacrosse

Cedar Ridge at Northwood - 6 p.m.

  Campbell Univ.

Women's golf - CU in JMU Eagle Landing Invitational at Orange Park, Fla. - 8 a.m.

Women's basketball - CU in Big South Tournament at Conway, S.C. - TBA

Men's tennis - North Carolina Central at CU - 1 p.m.

Softball - Northern Kentucky at CU - 3 p.m.

Women's lacrosse - CU at Stetson - 4 p.m.

Baseball - Fairleigh Dickinson at CU - 5 p.m.

Softball - Norfolk St. at CU - 5:30 p.m.

  Saturday, Mar. 9

Girls basketball

NCHSAA 2A State Tournament semifinal at Coliseum Arena, Fayetteville - 6 p.m.

  Baseball

Cape Fear Christian at Wayne Country Day - 10 a.m.

  Track and field

Union Pines at South View Invitational - TBA

  Campbell Univ.

Women's golf - CU in JMU Eagle Landing Invitational at Orange Park, Fla. - 8 a.m.

Wrestling - CU in Southern Conference Championships at Lexington, Va. - 9 a.m.

Men's basketball - CU in Big South Tournament at Conway, S.C. - TBA

Women's basketball - CU in Big South Tournament at Conway, S.C. - TBA

Women's tennis - Radford at CU - 11 a.m.

Baseball - Fairleigh Dickinson at CU - 1 p.m. (DH)

Softball - Drexel at CU - 3 p.m.

Softball - Morehead St. at CU - 5:30 p.m.

  Sunday, Mar. 10

Campbell Univ.

Women's golf - CU in JMU Eagle Landing Invitational at Orange Park, Fla. - 8 a.m.

Men's golf - CU in Pinehurst Intercollegiate at Pinehurst - TBA

Men's basketball - CU in Big South Tournament at Conway, S.C. - TBA

Women's basketball - CU in Big South Tournament at Conway, S.C. - TBA

  Monday, Mar. 11

Baseball

Pinecrest at Asheboro - 5 p.m.

  Softball

Cape Fear Christian at Harrells Christian - 4 p.m.

Princeton at Triton - 6 p.m.

Pinecrest at North Moore - 6:30 p.m.

  Girls soccer

Voyager Academy at Northwood - 6 p.m.

Southeast Raleigh at Harnett Central - 6 p.m.

Overhills at Westover - 6 p.m.

Union Pines at Douglas Byrd - 6 p.m.

Cary at Lee County - 6:30 p.m.

West Montgomery at Chatham Central - 6:30 p.m.

Albemarle at North Moore - 6:30 p.m.

  Boys tennis

Harnett Central at Smithfield-Selma - 3:30 p.m.

Lee County at Panther Creek - 4 p.m.

Providence Grove at Jordan-Matthews - 4 p.m.

Union Pines at Western Harnett - 4 p.m.

Pinecrest at Chapel Hill - 4 p.m.

Union Pines at Western Harnett - 4 p.m.

Douglas Byrd at Southern Lee - 4:30 p.m.

South Stanly at Chatham Central - 4:30 p.m.

West Montgomery at North Moore - 4:30 p.m.

  Boys golf

Southern Lee, Overhills, Union Pines vs. Western Harnett at Carolina Lakes Golf Course - 1 p.m.

Cape Fear Christian vs. Greenfield at Wilson Country Club - 1 p.m.

Triton at Southern Wayne - 2 p.m.

Home match at Pinecrest - 2 p.m.

North Moore at Asheboro Country Club - 3:30 p.m.

Jordan-Matthews at Graham - 4 p.m.

  Campbell Univ.

Men's golf - CU in Pinehurst Intercollegiate at Pinehurst - TBA

  Tuesday, Mar. 12

Baseball

O'Neal at Lee Christian - 4 p.m.

Grace Christian at Friendship Christian - 4 p.m.

Freedom Christian at Cape Fear Christian - 5 p.m.

North Lenoir at Triton - 6 p.m.

Cary at Lee County - 7 p.m.

Southern Lee at Jordan-Matthews - 7 p.m.

South Stanly at Chatham Central - 7 p.m.

Voyager Academy at Northwood - 7 p.m.

Gray's Creek at Western Harnett - 7 p.m.

Union Pines at Overhills - 7 p.m.

Hoke County at Pinecrest - 7 p.m.

West Montgomery at North Moore - 7 p.m.

  Softball

Friendship Christian at Cape Fear Christian - 4 p.m.

Chatham Central at South Stanly - 4:30 p.m.

North Lenoir at Triton - 6 p.m.

North Moore at West Montgomery - 6 p.m.

Lee County at Cary - 6:30 p.m.

Gray's Creek at Western Harnett - 7 p.m.

Union Pines at Overhills - 7 p.m.

Hoke County at Pinecrest - 7 p.m.

  Girls soccer

O'Neal at Lee Christian - 4 p.m.

Friendship Christian at Grace Christian - 4:30 p.m.

Western Harnett at Harnett Central - 6 p.m.

North Lenoir at Triton - 6 p.m.

Northwood at Carrboro - 6:45 p.m.

  Boys tennis

Scotland at Pinecrest - 4 p.m.

Northwood at Union Pines - 4 p.m.

North Moore at Southwestern Randolph - 4:30 p.m.

  Track and field

Thomasville at Jordan-Matthews - 4:30 p.m.

  Boys lacrosse

Carrboro at Northwood - 6 p.m.

  Campbell Univ.

Men's golf - CU in Pinehurst Intercollegiate at Pinehurst - TBA

Women's tennis - Winthrop at CU - 1:30 p.m.

  Wednesday, Mar. 13

Baseball

Union Pines at Richmond - 6 p.m.

Lee County at Apex - 7 p.m.

Jordan-Matthews at North Moore - 7 p.m.

Western Harnett at Harnett Central - 7 p.m.

  Softball

Lee County at Southern Lee - 6 p.m.

Asheboro at Chatham Central - 6:30 p.m.

Western Harnett at Harnett Central - 7 p.m.

  Girls tennis

West Johnston at Harnett Central - 3:30 p.m.

Green Hope at Lee County - 4 p.m.

Western Harnett at Overhills - 4 p.m.

Union Pines at Gray's Creek - 4 p.m.

Southern Lee at Westover - 4:30 p.m.

Chatham Central at North Rowan - 4:30 p.m.

Cedar Ridge at Northwood - 4:30 p.m.

  Girls soccer

Graham at Jordan-Matthews - 6 p.m.

Roxboro Community at Northwood - 6 p.m.

Western Harnett at Gray's Creek - 6 p.m.

Lee County at Panther Creek - 6:30 p.m.

South Stanly at Chatham Central - 6:30 p.m.

Harnett Central at Clayton - 6:30 p.m.

West Montgomery at North Moore - 6:30 p.m.

Union Pines at Overhills - 7 p.m.

Lumberton at Pinecrest - 7 p.m.

  Campbell Univ.

Softball - Charlotte at CU - 4 p.m. (DH)

Baseball - East Carolina at CU - 6 p.m.