Area scores: Jets top county rival

Mar. 08, 2013 @ 10:54 PM

Baseball

Jordan-Matthews 8, Chatham Central 5

 

Jordan-Matthews (2-0) beat visiting Chatham Central (1-1, 1-0) as sophomore Josh Hudson got the pitching win and knocked in two RBI Thursday evening in Siler City.

Hudson (2-0) struck out 11 in 5.1 innings. The Jets answered two Bear runs in the top of the first with four runs in the home half of the first, then held the lead from there.

Casey Golden was 2-for-4 at the plate with a double, two runs and an RBI. Trey Lineberry added a double and an RBI for the Jets.

For the Bears, Victor Stinson went 2-for-2 with two doubles, two runs and an RBI. Zack Burke went 2-for-3 with a double and two runs.

Jordan-Matthews played Hillside last night and will host Southern Lee Tuesday at 7 p.m.

Chatham Central played West Montgomery last night and will continue in Yadkin Valley play hosting South Stanly Tuesday at 7 p.m.


Union Pines 5, East Montgomery 4

The Vikings rallied from a 4-0 hole in the middle of the third inning, tying the game in the fifth inning and winning on a walk-off suicide squeeze.

Avery Siege’s squeeze bunt brought in Dalton Garner for the winning run in the Viking seventh. Tyler Barber pitched the last two innings for the win. Phillip Hall hit a home run.

Union Pines (3-1) opened Cape Fear Valley play last night at Douglas Byrd. The Vikings will travel to Overhills Tuesday at 7 p.m.


Pinecrest 5, Millbrook 0

The Patriots (3-0) held Millbrook (1-2) to one hit Thursday night in Southern Pines. Pinecrest played Lee County last night and will play at Asheboro Monday at 5 p.m.


C.B. Aycock 9, Triton 1

After putting up 24 runs in their last outing, the Hawks were held to one hit on the night by visiting C.B. Aycock (3-1, 1-0) in the Eastern Carolina opener for both Thursday night.

Triton (3-1, 0-1) played at Southern Wayne last night and will host North Lenoir Tuesday at 6 p.m.

North Moore 18, South Davidson 0

North Moore (2-0, 2-0) rolled to a mercy-rule win at South Davidson in Yadkin Valley action Thursday night. The Mustangs played Albemarle last night and will host West Montgomery Tuesday at 7 p.m.

Northwood 10, Chapel Hill 0

The Chargers (2-1) plated at least one run in each of their six frames and held visiting Chapel Hill to one hit Thursday night in Pittsboro. Northwood hosts Voyager Academy in a Carolina 12 game Tuesday at 7 p.m.

Harnett Central 8, Overhills 3

Harnett Central (1-0) beat the Jaguars (0-3) in a county rivalry game Thursday night. Harnett Central is slated to visit Western Harnett Wednesday at 7 p.m. Overhills played Westover last night and will host Union Pines Tuesday at 7 p.m.

SoftballNorthwood 18, Northern Durham 3

The Lady Chargers (1-0) opened their season with an easy win on the road Thursday. Northwood plays at Carrboro on Thursday at 7 p.m.

Harnett Central 15, Overhills 6

Harnett Central (1-0) rolled past visiting Overhills Thursday night. The Lady Trojans will play at Western Harnett Wednesday at 7 p.m. The Lady Jaguars (0-3) will host Union Pines Tuesday at 7 p.m.

North Moore 4, South Davidson 0

The Lady Mustangs (2-0, 2-0) won a Yadkin Valley game at home Thursday evening. North Moore will host Pinecrest Monday at 6 p.m.

C.B. Aycock 6, Triton 4

Triton (2-1, 0-1) led 3-2 headed to the seventh inning only for the Golden Falcons, the ECC’s defending champs, to score four runs to claim the lead in an Eastern Carolina game Thursday.

Kaitlin Ennis went 3-for-4 with an RBI and Cassidy Hayes went 2-for-3 with an RBI for Triton.

The Lady Hawks played Southern Wayne last night and will host Princeton Monday at 6 p.m.

Girls soccerNorthwood 3, Jordan-Matthews 0

The Lady Chargers (2-1, 1-0) prevailed in a county rivalry match in Siler City Thursday night.

Jordan-Matthews (0-2) played Lee Christian yesterday and will host Graham in a Mid-State match Wednesday at 6 p.m. Northwood played Northern Durham last night and will host Voyager in a Carolina 12 match Monday at 6 p.m.


Gray Stone Day 3, Chatham Central 0

The Lady Knights beat visiting Chatham Central in a Yadkin Valley match Thursday. Chatham Central (0-2, 0-2) hosts West Montgomery Monday at 6:30 p.m.


C.B. Aycock 4, Triton 0

C.B. Aycock scored twice in each half to win an Eastern Carolina match at Triton (1-2, 0-1) Thursday. Triton played Southern Wayne last night and will host North Lenoir Tuesday at 6 p.m.


Union Pines 4, Scotland 1

The Lady Vikings (2-0) made it eight goals in two wins to start their season at Scotland Thursday night. Union Pines will play at Douglas Byrd Monday at 6 p.m. in its Cape Fear Valley opener.


South Stanly 2, North Moore 1

South Stanly edged the Lady Mustangs (0-2, 0-2) in a Yadkin Valley match Thursday night. North Moore will host Albemarle Monday at 6:30 p.m.


Boys tennisUnion Pines 9, Southern Lee 0

Singles - John Dangerfield d. Luke Foushee 10-0, Dylan Dinkins d. Jake Garner 10-0, Adam Howard d. Sevryn Schaller 10-0, Jordan Allen d. Jay Randolph 10-2, Matt Lorenz d. Peyton Wolf 10-1, Cole Welton d. Ben Long 10-0

Doubles - Dangerfield/Dinkins d. Foushee/Garner 8-0, Howard/Lorenz d. Schaller/Wolf 8-0, Allen/Ben White d. Randolph/Long 8-0

The Vikings (4-0, 4-0) rolled to their fourth straight sweep to start the season against the visiting Cavaliers (2-2, 2-1) Thursday afternoon. Union Pines plays next at Western Harnett on Monday at 4 p.m. Southern Lee will host Douglas Byrd Monday at 4:30 p.m.


Track and field

Cape Fear Valley regular season meet at Union Pines

Thursday

Top results

Western Harnett - WH

Southern Lee - SL

Union Pines - UP

Boys events

Shot put

1. Mateius Brown, WH - 51-6

2. Josh Wood, WH - 37-2.5

3. Hugh Leighton, UP - 35-9

Triple jump

1. Ben Peterson, UP - 39-4

2. Ira Vanpelt, UP - 37-8.5

3. Noah Harvey-Fonvil, UP - 28-8.5

Long jump

1. Dylan Brown, SL - 20-0

2. Noah Mellette, SL - 19-10

3. Darius Alston, WH - 19-5

High jump

1. Ben Peterson, UP - 6-0

2. Malik Gray, WH - 5-4

3. Ian Cormack, UP - 5-2

Discus

1. Mateius Brown, WH - 138-8

2. Hugh Leighton, UP - 100-5

3. Justin McKinnon, SL - 91-0

4x800 relay

1. Western Harnett - 9:00.0

2. Southern Lee - 9:07.5

3. Union Pines - 9:47.6

110 hurdles

1. Malik Gray, WH - 19.1

2. Kashawn Robertson, UP - 20.0

3. Robert Long, UP - 24.5

100

1. Kendrick Davis, SL - 11.1

2. Jerry Pullum, SL - 11.6

3. Aaron Blockmon, SL - 11.6

1,600

1. Esai Cunningham, WH - 4:56

2. Dylan Wood, SL - 5:08

3. Seamus Donahue, WH - 5:10

4x100 relay

1. Western Harnett - 47.2

2. Southern Lee - 47.4

3. Union Pines - 47.6

400

1. Cameron Freeman, WH - 56.7

2. Amani Manning, WH - 56.8

3. Joseph Dimaio, UP - 57.1

300 hurdles

1. Malik Gray, WH - 45.2

2. A.J. Giles, SL - 47.5

3. Robert Long, UP - 49.3

800

1. Matthew Calvelo, WH - 2:10

2. Robert Sivley, UP - 2:17

3. Dylan Wood, SL - 2:18

200

1. Aaron Blockmon, SL - 24.1

2. Kendrick Davis, SL - 24.2

3. Damian Brown - SL - 24.5

3,200

1. Esai Cunningham, WH - 10:50

2. Seamus Donahue, WH - 11:17

3. Biagio Esposito, SL - 11:47

4x400 relay

1. Western Harnett - 3:55.6

2. Union Pines - 4:01.3

3. Southern Lee - 4:12.6

4x200 relay

1. Western Harnett - 1:36.4

2. Southern Lee - 1:37.6

3. Union Pines - 1:48.9

Team scores

1. Western Harnett - 80

2. Southern Lee - 52

3. Union Pines 40

Girls events

Shot put

1. Katelyn Wyckoff, UP - 28.0

2. Nia Mosley, UP - 24-6.5

3. Jacquelynn Elmore, WH - 23-6.5

Triple jump

1. Jessica Manning, UP - 29-2

2. Megan Harris, UP - 28-11.5

3. Nautikah McCrimmon, SL - 25-4

Long jump

1. Kashera Robertson, UP - 15-6

2. Jamaria McPhatter, UP - 13-11

3. Laura Brown, UP - 12-10

High jump

1. Rachael Breasseale, UP - 5-0

2. Jamaria McPhatter, UP - 4-8

3. Kamirah Williams, WH - 4-8

Discus

1. Tiara Bland, SL - 100-8

2. Ashlyn Gilmore, UP - 77-6

3. Katelyn Wyckoff, UP - 75-9

4x800 relay

1. Western Harnett - 11:03

2. Union Pines - 11:34

3. Southern Lee - 12:18

100 hurdles

1. Kamirah Williams, WH - 17.5

2. Onika Williams, UP - 19.3

3. Laura Brown, UP - 20.2

100

1. Onika Williams, UP - 12.7

2. Jalicia Addington, SL - 13.5

3. Dannisha Ramsey, WH - 13.8

1,600

1. Vicky Monroy, SL - 6:16

2. Marissa Perez, WH - 6:20

3. Amber Gwyn, WH - 6:31

4x100 relay

1. Union Pines - 56.2

2. Southern Lee - 57.4

400

1. Tatyana Jackson, WH - 1:02.5

2. Amanda Ochoa, WH - 1:08.0

3. Chelsey Thompson, UP - 1:18.9

300 hurdles

1. Kamirah Williams, WH - 55.9

2. Ashlyn Owens, UP - 56.6

3. Lilly Majuri, UP - 58.2

800

1. Ashlee Block, WH - 2:56

2. Vicky Monroy, SL - 2:57

3. Taylor Hayes, WH - 3:03

200

1. Desiree Freeman, WH - 28.7

2. Kashera Robertson, UP - 29.9

3. Dannisha Ramsey, WH - 30.1

3,200

1. Miriam Hoppmann, UP - 14:33.0

2. Danielle Wisen, UP - 14:33.1

3. Emily Lambeth, SL - 14:40.0

4x200 relay

1. Western Harnett - 1:55.4

2. Union Pines - 2:00.0

3. Southern Lee - 2:01.3

Team scores

1. Union Pines - 85

2. Western Harnett - 54

3. Southern Lee - 28