Friday

Boys basketball

Woods Charter at Chatham Charter — 6 p.m.

Triton at South Johnston — 7 p.m.

Trinity Academy at O’Neal — 7 p.m.

Woodlawn at Lee Christian — 7 p.m.

Harnett Central at Smithfield-Selma — 7:30 p.m.

North Moore at North Rowan — 7:30 p.m.

Chatham Central at South Stanly — 7:30 p.m.

Orange at Northwood — 7:30 p.m.

Jordan-Matthews at Trinity — 7:30 p.m.

Overhills at Union Pines — 8 p.m.

Grace Christian at Crossroads Christian — 8 p.m.

Girls basketball

Pinecrest at Lumberton — 5 p.m.

Trinity Academy at O’Neal — 5:30 p.m.

Overhills at Union Pines — 6 p.m.

Harnett Central at Smithfield-Selma — 6 p.m.

Chatham Central at South Stanly — 6 p.m.

Orange at Northwood — 6 p.m.

Jordan-Matthews at Trinity — 6 p.m.

Grace Christian at Crossroads Christian — 6:30 p.m.

Chatham HomeSchool at State Line — 7:30 p.m.

Cross country

NCHSAA 1A Mideast Regional Championships at WakeMed Soccer Park — TBA

College basketball

Men

Charleston Southern at UNC Asheville — 2 p.m.

UAB at Charlotte — 5 p.m.

Gardner-Webb at Radford — 6 p.m.

Davidson at St. Louis — 7 p.m.

Presbyterian at Campbell — 7 p.m.

Appalachian St. at South Alabama — 7 p.m.

Women

Charlotte at UAB — 3 p.m.

Radford at Gardner-Webb — 6 p.m.

Campbell at Presbyterian — 6 p.m.

South Alabama at Appalachian St. — 6 p.m.

UNC Asheville at Charleston Southern — 7 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 16

Boys basketball

Woodlawn at Grace Christian — 12 p.m.

Randleman at Jordan-Matthews — 4 p.m.

Chapel Hill at Northwood — 4:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Randleman at Jordan-Matthews — 2:30 p.m.

Chapel Hill at Northwood — 3 p.m.

Volleyball

NCHSAA State Tournament quarterfinals at higher seeds — TBA

Cross country

NCHSAA 3A Mideast Regional Championships at WakeMed Soccer Park — TBA

NCHSAA 1A Midwest Regional Championships at Salisbury Community Park — TBA

NCHSAA 2A Mideast Regional Championships at WakeMed Soccer Park — TBA

NCHSAA 4A East Regional Championships at Laney — TBA

NCHSAA 4A Mideast Regional Championships at WakeMed Soccer Park — TBA

Swimming

Pinecrest at Westover Pool — 10 a.m.

College basketball

Men

Florida A&M at North Carolina A&T — TBA

North Carolina at Florida St. — 12 p.m.

Temple at East Carolina — 12 p.m.

UNC Wilmington at Towson — 1 p.m.

Georgia Tech at N.C. State — 2 p.m.

Western Carolina at Mercer — 2 p.m.

Elon at James Madison — 2 p.m.

UNC Greensboro at Samford — 3 p.m.

UAB at Charlotte — 4 p.m.

Appalachian St. at South Alabama — 5 p.m.

Women

Samford at Western Carolina — TBA

Mercer at UNC Greensboro — TBA

South Carolina St. at N.C. Central — TBA

Norfolk St. at North Carolina A&T — TBA

James Madison at Elon — TBA

Davidson at St. Louis — 1 p.m.

Charlotte at UAB — 3 p.m.

Campbell at Presbyterian — 4 p.m.

Radford at Gardner-Webb — 4 p.m.

South Alabama at Appalachian St. — 4 p.m.

UNC Asheville at Charleston Southern — 5 p.m.

Sunday, Jan. 17

College basketball

Men

Florida A&M at North Carolina A&T — TBA

UNC Wilmington at Towson — 1 p.m.

Elon at James Madison — 2 p.m.

Virginia Tech at Wake Forest — 6 p.m.

Women

South Carolina St. at N.C. Central — TBA

Norfolk St. at North Carolina A&T — TBA

James Madison at Elon — TBA

N.C. State at Louisville — 3 p.m.

Wake Forest at Virginia Tech — 4 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 18

Girls basketball

Chatham HomeSchool at Lee Christian — 5:15 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 19

Boys basketball

Southside Christian at Grace Christian — 5 p.m.

Cresset Christian at Lee Christian — 7 p.m.

Southern Lee at Western Harnett — 7 p.m.

Triton at Lee County — 7 p.m.

Overhills at Gray’s Creek — 7 p.m.

Scotland at Pinecrest — 7 p.m.

Fayetteville Academy at O’Neal — 7:15 p.m.

Harnett Central at Union Pines — 7:30 p.m.

Gray Stone at North Moore — 7:30 p.m.

Northwood at Northern Durham — 7:30 p.m.

Southwestern Randolph at Jordan-Matthews — 7:30 p.m.

Chatham Charter at Clover Garden — 7:30 p.m.

North Rowan at Chatham Central — 8:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Scotland at Pinecrest — 5 p.m.

Southern Lee at Western Harnett — 5:30 p.m.

Triton at Lee County — 5:30 p.m.

Overhills at Gray’s Creek — 5:30 p.m.

Fayetteville Academy at O’Neal — 5:30 p.m.

Harnett Central at Union Pines — 6 p.m.

Gray Stone at North Moore — 6 p.m.

Northwood at Northern Durham — 6 p.m.

Southwestern Randolph at Jordan-Matthews — 6 p.m.

Chatham Charter at Clover Garden — 6 p.m.

North Rowan at Chatham Central — 7 p.m.

Volleyball

NCHSAA State Tournament state semifinals at TBA — TBA

College basketball

Men

Campbell at Hampton — 6 p.m.

High Point at Longwood — 6 p.m.

UNC Asheville at Gardner-Webb — 7 p.m.

Duke at Pittsburgh — 9 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 20

Boys basketball

Smithfield-Selma at Triton — 6 p.m.

Harnett Central at West Johnston — 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Harnett Central at West Johnston — 5:30 p.m.

College basketball

Men

Fordham at Davidson — 1 p.m.

Campbell at Hampton — 4 p.m.

East Tennessee St. at Western Carolina — 4 p.m.

High Point at Longwood — 6 p.m.

N.C. State at Virginia — 7 p.m.

East Carolina at South Florida — 7 p.m.

UNC Asheville at Gardner-Webb — 7 p.m.

Wake Forest at North Carolina — 9 p.m.

Women

Patrick Henry at Central Carolina — 6 p.m.

East Carolina at Tulsa — 7 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 21

Boys basketball

Chatham Charter at Faith Christian — 6:30 p.m.

O’Neal at Neuse Christian — 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Chatham Charter at Faith Christian — 5 p.m.

O’Neal at Neuse Christian — 5:30 p.m.

Gray Stone at North Moore — 6 p.m.

Wilson Christian at Chatham HomeSchool — 8 p.m.

SwimmingBurlington Christian at O’Neal — 5 p.m.

Jordan-Matthews at Randolph-Asheboro YMCA — 7 p.m.

College basketball

Women

Wofford at Western Carolina — 6 p.m.

Georgia Tech at Wake Forest — 6 p.m.

North Carolina at Virginia — 6 p.m.

N.C. State at Florida St. — 8 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 22

Boys basketball

Southern Lee at Triton — 7 p.m.

Western Harnett at Harnett Central — 7 p.m.

Pinecrest at Jack Britt — 7 p.m.

Salem Baptist Christian at O’Neal — 7:15 p.m.

Lee County at Union Pines — 7:30 p.m.

Pine Forest at Overhills — 7:30 p.m.

North Moore at Faith Christian — 7:30 p.m.

Northwood at East Chapel Hill — 7:30 p.m.

Wheatmore at Jordan-Matthews — 7:30 p.m.

Chatham Central at Gray Stone — 8 p.m.

Girls basketball

Southern Lee at Triton — 5:30 p.m.

Western Harnett at Harnett Central — 5:30 p.m.

Salem Baptist Christian at O’Neal — 5:30 p.m.

Lee County at Union Pines — 6 p.m.

Pine Forest at Overhills — 6 p.m.

North Moore at Faith Christian — 6 p.m.

Chatham Central at Gray Stone — 6 p.m.

Northwood at East Chapel Hill — 6 p.m.

Wheatmore at Jordan-Matthews — 6 p.m.

Jack Britt at Pinecrest — 7 p.m.

Cross country

NCHSAA 4A State Championship Meet at Redmon Sports Complex, Kernersville — 9:30 a.m.

NCHSAA 2A State Championship Meet at Redmon Sports Complex, Kernersville — 2 p.m.

College basketball

Men

Georgia St. at Appalachian St. — 6 p.m.

Central Carolina at Guilford Tech — 7 p.m.

Charlotte at FAU — 7 p.m.

Women

Duquesne at Davidson — TBA

Florida Atlantic at Charlotte — TBA

UNC Asheville at Radford — 5 p.m.

High Point at Presbyterian — 6 p.m.

South Carolina Upstate at Gardner-Webb — 6 p.m.

Appalachian St. at Georgia St. — 6 p.m.

UNC Greensboro at East Tennessee St. — 7 p.m.

Campbell at Charleston Southern — 7 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 23

Volleyball

NCHSAA State Tournament state final matches at Green Level, Cary — TBA

Girls basketball

New Life Camp at Chatham HomeSchool — 4:30 p.m.

Cross country

NCHSAA 3A State Championship Meet at Redmon Sports Complex, Kernersville — 9:30 a.m.

NCHSAA 1A State Championship Meet at Redmon Sports Complex, Kernersville — 2 p.m.

Swimming

Pinecrest at Westover Pool — 10 a.m.

College basketball

Men

Western Carolina at Wofford — TBA

N.C. A&T at N.C. Central — 12 p.m.

Drexel at Elon — 1 p.m.

Delaware at UNC Wilmington — 1 p.m.

N.C. State at North Carolina — 2 p.m.

UNC Greensboro at Chattanooga — 2 p.m.

Duke at Louisville — 4 p.m.

Georgia St. at Appalachian St. — 4 p.m.

Charlotte at FAU — 4 p.m.

Women

Florida Atlantic at Charlotte — TBA

UNC Wilmington at Delaware — TBA

South Florida at East Carolina — 1 p.m.

Elon at Drexel — 1 p.m.

Wofford at Western Carolina — 2 p.m.

Appalachian St. at Georgia St. — 2 p.m.

N.C. Central at Norfolk St. — 3 p.m.

UNC Asheville at Radford — 3 p.m.

High Point at Presbyterian — 4 p.m.

South Carolina Upstate at Gardner-Webb — 4 p.m.

Campbell at Charleston Southern — 5 p.m.

Sunday, Jan. 24

College basketball

Men

Davidson at Massachusetts — 12 p.m.

Drexel at Elon — 1 p.m.

Delaware at UNC Wilmington — 1 p.m.

N.C. A&T at N.C. Central — 2 p.m.

Radford at UNC Asheville — 2 p.m.

Presbyterian at High Point — 2 p.m.

Gardner-Webb at South Carolina Upstate — 2 p.m.

Charleston Southern at Campbell — 2 p.m.

Central Carolina at Spartanburg Methodist — 4 p.m.

Memphis at East Carolina — 4 p.m.

Women

St. Bonaventure at Davidson — TBA

UNC Wilmington at Delaware — TBA

Notre Dame at North Carolina — 12 p.m.

North Carolina A&T at Delaware St. — 1 p.m.

Elon at Drexel — 1 p.m.

Louisville at Wake Forest — 2 p.m.

N.C. Central at Norfolk St. — 2 p.m.

UNC Greensboro at East Tennessee St. — 2 p.m.

Virginia Tech at N.C. State — 4 p.m.